Torrens
High household incomes and a detached-home profile define Torrens in south Canberra. Its 2,424 residents occupy just 1.3 square kilometres, producing a density of 1,862.8 people per square kilometre, while household income ranks at the 93.7th percentile. The median age is 39, one year below the national figure, and 55.0% of residents have university qualifications, 24.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Torrens shares an established setting with nearby Mawson and Pearce, but its own profile is particularly shaped by 84.8% separate houses, large dwellings and strong socioeconomic scores. Slow growth and balanced migration make it more settled than expansion-led.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
2,424
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,612/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
Torrens suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, although a current median house price is not available as a negotiation anchor. Mortgage payments are $2,470 per month and represent 21.8% of household income, while rent is $478 per week with rent-to-income at 18.3%, indicating manageable measured housing costs. The 84.8% separate-house share is higher than the 2.5% apartment share, and 49.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 38.3% with 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Mawson or Pearce, buyers should assess each property on recent comparable sales, land, condition and renovation requirements rather than rely on a broad suburb median.
For Buyers
Torrens suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, although a current median house price is not available as a negotiation anchor. Mortgage payments are $2,470 per month and represent 21.8% of household income, while rent is $478 per week with rent-to-income at 18.3%, indicating manageable measured housing costs. The 84.8% separate-house share is higher than the 2.5% apartment share, and 49.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 38.3% with 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Mawson or Pearce, buyers should assess each property on recent comparable sales, land, condition and renovation requirements rather than rely on a broad suburb median.
For Investors
Torrens presents a steadier rental case than a high-growth redevelopment market. The renter share is 25.1%, lower than the 35.5% owned-outright and 38.3% mortgaged shares, so demand is supported by a mixed tenure base rather than a heavily rental-dependent population. Weekly rent is $478 and vacancy is 5.1%; rent growth of 29.2% strengthens the income story, but investors still need to test yield against purchase costs. Seven development applications over 12 months suggest modest local activity. Forecast growth of 0.49% annually and Balanced migration favour a hold strategy because capital growth is likely to be gradual rather than development-led.
Development Activity
Total DAs
41
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+60.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Torrens
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Torrens Primary School
Demographics
Torrens has a settled, professional and family-oriented population. The median age of 39 is one year below the national comparison, while 55.0% of residents have university qualifications, 24.9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 25.2%, 3.6 points above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure. Couples with children represent 51.6% of families, compared with 34.2% couples without children. English ancestry counts 829 people, followed by Irish at 317 and Scottish at 265. With 76.0% staying at the same address and turnover at 24.0%, Torrens is more settled than a high-churn inner-city market, including nearby Mawson and Pearce.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.8%
Houses
12.7%
Townhouse
2.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Torrens is dominated by established, larger housing stock. Separate houses account for 84.8% of dwellings, compared with 12.7% semi-detached homes and 2.5% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 49.2%, higher than the 38.3% share of 3-bedroom homes, which helps explain the suburb's appeal to families and established households. Tenure is divided between 35.5% owned outright, 38.3% with a mortgage and 25.1% renting. Mortgage costs are $2,470 monthly and rent is $478 weekly, with mortgage-to-income at 21.8% and rent-to-income at 18.3%. Compared with apartment-led areas, Torrens offers more land-oriented housing, but buyers should allow for the maintenance costs of larger homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,470
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$478
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,286
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
46
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.6%
Couples with children
34.2%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
657
Total families
Economy & Employment
Torrens is closely connected to Canberra's public-sector and professional economy. Public administration is the largest industry at 33.4%, or 311 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.8% and 138, professional and technical services at 14.2% and 132, education at 10.1% and 94, and construction at 6.7% and 62. The occupational mix reinforces this pattern, with 412 professionals and 234 managers compared with 196 clerical and administrative workers and 118 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 66.8%, unemployment is 3.5% and full-time employment is 65.1%. Household income ranks at the 93.7th percentile, while IEO and IER sit at decile 9 and IRSD and IRSAD at decile 10. These above-average socioeconomic outcomes align with professional employment, although 4.7%, or 110 people, need assistance.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
1,269
Unemployed
44
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.1%
Part-time
29.1%
Participation
66.8%
Employed
1,225
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.0%
Postgraduate
17.8%
Born Overseas
25.2%
Dwellings
856
Transport to Work
Torrens is practical for car-based households, with 69.6% driving to work compared with 6.3% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 14.1%, which supports demand for larger dwellings with adaptable space. The local school mix includes 1 government primary school, Torrens Primary School; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address because boundaries affect access. Socioeconomic advantage is high, with both IRSD and IRSAD at decile 10, above the national midpoint, while volunteering is 23.1%. A total of 4.7%, or 110 people, need assistance, so services and accessibility remain relevant despite the suburb's strong overall position. A current safety assessment should use ACT Police information and the exact street, as no suburb crime rate is available.
Drive
69.6%
Public Transport
6.3%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
14.1%
Growth Outlook
Torrens has an established and slow-growth outlook. Forecast annual growth is 0.49%, migration is classified as Balanced and the trajectory is Stable, which fits a suburb with limited land turnover and a mature detached-home base. Across the wider area, population change is 6.2% over 10 years, modest compared with rent growth of 29.2%, so housing costs have moved faster than resident numbers. The main gentrification forecast gives a score of 15 and a Not gentrifying stage, while the separate shift indicator records a score of 32 and Early signs, creating a mixed signal rather than a clear transformation cycle. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 40.3 in 2011 to 37.2 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 13.9%. Compared with a rapid-growth corridor, Torrens is more likely to change incrementally.
Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area
Torrens sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Torrens's.
Residents 2025
484,630
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Torrens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Torrens a good suburb to live in?
Torrens suits households seeking detached housing, established services and a high-income setting. The median age is 39, 84.8% of dwellings are separate houses and household income ranks at the 93.7th percentile. Compared with a more apartment-oriented area, it is more car dependent, with 69.6% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Torrens?
A current median house price is not available for Torrens, so compare recent sales by land, condition and bedrooms rather than relying on a broad suburb figure. Housing costs include $2,470 monthly mortgage payments and $478 weekly rent, while 49.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Torrens?
Torrens Primary School is Torrens's government primary school. Families should check the ACT enrolment zone and nearby secondary choices against the exact address, because school access can differ across boundaries. Compared with a full primary-secondary campus, the local school mix is limited to 1 government primary school.
Is Torrens safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be checked using current ACT Police incident information and the exact street. Torrens has 2,424 residents and an IRSAD decile of 10, which is above the national midpoint for socioeconomic advantage, but that is not a crime measure.
Is Torrens good for property investment?
Torrens can suit a long-term investor, but the case is more about established demand than rapid expansion. Weekly rent is $478, vacancy is 5.1% and 25.1% of households rent. Forecast growth is 0.49% annually with Balanced migration, while 7 development applications point to modest local change. Compared with mortgage and outright owners, the renter share is lower.
How is Torrens's population changing?
Population change is steady rather than rapid. The wider area's 10-year change is 6.2%, the annual trend is 0.49% and migration is classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Stable, while the gentrification score is 15 with a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with the 29.2% rent growth, resident growth is slower.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Torrens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map