WA 6060 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tuart Hill

Tuart Hill packs 7,541 residents into 2.18 sq km, producing a density of 3,458.2 people per sq km and an unmistakably urban housing pattern. Its overseas-born share is 46.8%, or 25.2 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 46.6%, 16.5 points above national. Semi-detached dwellings account for 59.5%, more than twice the 27.7% separate-house share, which helps explain the small 2.0-person average household. Compared with nearby Joondanna and Yokine, the suburb suits buyers seeking an established inner-north setting with a strong migrant presence and compact homes. Growth is forecast at 1.31% annually, driven by overseas migration, while the trajectory remains Stable.

Tuart Hill urban fabric map

Population

7,541

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,535/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

2.18 km²· 3,458.2 people/km²· Family income $2,104/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a compact, attached-dwelling market rather than a detached-house norm. Semi-detached homes make up 59.5%, higher than separate houses at 27.7% and apartments at 12.8%; 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 47.6%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 37.8%. The 46.6% renting share is higher than the 30.5% mortgage and 21.7% outright-ownership shares, so buyers compete with a substantial tenant base. An indicative mortgage repayment is $1,647 per month, with mortgage payments at 24.8% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with larger-lot suburbs, Tuart Hill is better suited to buyers prioritising lower-maintenance formats and access over yard space.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a compact, attached-dwelling market rather than a detached-house norm. Semi-detached homes make up 59.5%, higher than separate houses at 27.7% and apartments at 12.8%; 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 47.6%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 37.8%. The 46.6% renting share is higher than the 30.5% mortgage and 21.7% outright-ownership shares, so buyers compete with a substantial tenant base. An indicative mortgage repayment is $1,647 per month, with mortgage payments at 24.8% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with larger-lot suburbs, Tuart Hill is better suited to buyers prioritising lower-maintenance formats and access over yard space.

For Investors

Tuart Hill has a substantial rental base: 46.6% of occupied dwellings are rented, higher than the 21.7% owned outright, which can support tenant-oriented demand. Weekly rent is $320, while vacancy is 8.8%, so investors should allow for leasing competition and property-specific variation rather than assume automatic occupancy. Rent growth is recorded at 6.7%, and 29 development applications were lodged over 12 months, indicating ongoing small-scale residential activity. The 1.31% annual growth trend and overseas migration as the primary driver add a demand rationale, but the Stable trajectory argues for measured assumptions compared with a high-growth strategy. Dwelling type, renovation quality and body-corporate costs matter because 59.5% of homes are semi-detached.

Development Activity

Total DAs

34

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
8
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
7
Demolition
6
Subdivision
5
Change of Use
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Other
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Tuart Hill

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

TUART HILL COMMUNITY KINDERGARTEN

Community Kindergartens Government

SERVITE COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

ST KIERAN CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

TUART HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Tuart Hill is younger than the national profile: median age is 36, or 4 years below national, and average household size is 2.0 people, 0.5 below national. Its overseas-born share reaches 46.8%, 25.2 percentage points above national, while university attainment is 46.6%, 16.5 points above national. English ancestry is the largest named group at 2,051 people, followed by Other at 1,625 and Italian at 826; Guj, Italian and Mandarin are among the most reported non-English languages, with counts of 141, 130 and 80. Christianity numbers 2,950 and no religion 2,657 are close, indicating a mixed cultural and belief landscape. Compared with nearby Joondanna and Yokine, the suburb's profile points to a mobile, internationally connected population: 30.2% turnover and 69.8% stayed.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.7%
15-24
8.6%
25-44
43.4%
45-64
21.3%
65+
13.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
37.8%
3 bed
47.6%
4+ bed
9.8%

Dwelling Structure

27.7%

Houses

59.5%

Townhouse

12.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.7% Mortgage 30.5% Rent 46.6% Other 1.2%

Tuart Hill's housing is defined by attached formats and smaller household footprints. Semi-detached dwellings account for 59.5%, higher than separate houses at 27.7% and apartments at 12.8%; 2-bedroom homes represent 37.8% and 3-bedroom homes 47.6%. Renting is more common than outright ownership, at 46.6% versus 21.7%, while 30.5% hold a mortgage. That tenure mix creates a more flexible market than a suburb dominated by long-term owners, but it also makes investors and first-home buyers important participants. Weekly rent is $320, compared with an indicative mortgage repayment of $1,647 per month. Rent accounts for 20.8% and mortgage payments 24.8% of household income, with neither rent nor mortgage stress flagged.

Mortgage / mo

$1,647

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$962

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.8%

Unoccupied

348

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
141
Italian
130
Mandarin
80
Punjabi
54
Canton
52
Hindi
47

Ancestry

English
2,051
Other
1,625
Italian
826
Irish
648
Scottish
539
Indian
502

Household Composition

34.2%

Couples with children

48.3%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

1,905

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tuart Hill's employment base is led by healthcare, which accounts for 19.7% of industry employment and 656 workers. Professional/Tech contributes 11.1% and 370 workers, followed by Education at 8.9% and 296, Retail at 7.5% and 251, and Construction at 7.3% and 244. The occupation mix is headed by Professionals at 1,244, with Trades at 570, Clerical/Admin at 562, Community/Personal at 539 and Labourers at 437. Participation is 70.7%, unemployment is 4.5%, and the full-time rate is 63.3%. Socioeconomic results are uneven: IEO ranks in decile 8, above IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 7, while IER is lower at decile 3. That gap suggests strong education and occupational capacity does not translate evenly into economic resources; household income sits at the 48.4 percentile, near the national midpoint.

Unemployment

4.5%

Labour Force

4,645

Unemployed

209

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

63.3%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

70.7%

Employed

4,436

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,244
Trades 570
Clerical/Admin 562
Community/Personal 539
Labourers 437
Managers 432
Sales 350
Machinery/Drivers 240

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.7%
Professional/Tech 11.1%
Education 8.9%
Retail 7.5%
Construction 7.3%

University

46.6%

Postgraduate

13.0%

Born Overseas

46.8%

Dwellings

3,604

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 76.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 9.1% using public transport, while 7.6% work from home and only 1.9% walk or cycle to work. That pattern makes exact access to shops, bus routes and major roads important when comparing addresses. Four education settings serve the suburb's local mix: 1 community kindergarten, 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools, including a Catholic primary option. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb lines. Socioeconomic liveability is relatively solid, with IRSAD in decile 7 and IRSD in decile 6; the former is higher than the latter. Compared with a more transit-led inner suburb, Tuart Hill is likely to suit households with cars, while its 2.0-person average household size supports demand for smaller dwellings.

Drive

76.1%

Public Transport

9.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

7.6%

Population Forecast

+1.31%/yr

(+192 people/yr)

Established

Tuart Hill's forecast growth is moderate rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.31%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 13.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Stable, consistent with an established suburb rather than a greenfield release area. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 32, higher than the shift score of 27. Other signals include rent growth of 6.7% and real income growth of 10.4%, which can lift pressure on well-located housing. The affordability series is 41.1 in 2011 and 32.3 in 2021, with the trend labelled Improving. Compared with a rapid redevelopment market, Tuart Hill's outlook is more incremental: migration and infill demand matter, but the evidence points to gradual change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+350

Net Internal / yr

-117

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +22% since 2011, Net internal outflow -117/yr, Strong overseas inflow +350/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 17%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tuart Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tuart Hill a good suburb to live in?

Tuart Hill can suit residents who value an established inner-north setting, compact housing and cultural diversity. The suburb has 7,541 residents, 46.8% were born overseas and 4 education settings are nearby. Compared with a lower-density area, its 3,458.2 people per sq km and 76.1% car-driver share create a busier, more car-oriented lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Tuart Hill?

A single median house price is not available for Tuart Hill. Compare recent sales by dwelling type, because 59.5% of homes are semi-detached, higher than the 27.7% separate-house share, while apartments account for 12.8%. Buyers should also separate 2-bedroom results at 37.8% from 3-bedroom results at 47.6%.

What schools are in Tuart Hill?

There are 4 local education settings: Tuart Hill Community Kindergarten, Tuart Hill Primary School, Servite College and St Kieran Catholic Primary School. The mix includes 1 community kindergarten, 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools, so families should compare sector, year level and enrolment zones rather than assume access is the same for every address.

Is Tuart Hill safe?

Use current WA Police incident information and visit the exact street at different times before making a decision. Tuart Hill covers 2.18 sq km and has 3,458.2 residents per sq km, so conditions can vary by pocket more than a suburb-wide impression suggests. Street lighting, parking activity and proximity to busy roads are practical factors to compare.

Is Tuart Hill good for property investment?

Tuart Hill may suit investors seeking an established rental market rather than a high-growth speculative strategy. Renting accounts for 46.6%, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 8.8%. Rent growth is 6.7%, while 29 development applications in 12 months and a 1.31% annual growth trend support ongoing interest. These positives should be weighed against leasing competition and property-specific costs.

How is Tuart Hill's population changing?

Tuart Hill has 7,541 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 13.8% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.31%, driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Stable, while the gentrification score is 32 at the Early signs stage. Compared with a sudden growth scenario, this points to gradual change rather than a sharp population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tuart Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA