WA 6315 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wagin

The standout fact about Wagin is its age profile: the median age is 51, which is 11 years above the national figure. With 1,448 residents across 251.49 sq km, density is only 5.8 people per sq km, giving the town a spacious rural layout. For households comparing Wagin with nearby Narrogin, the choice is between Wagin's low-density service-town setting and the broader services of a larger regional centre. Household income is $1,073 a week, at the 16.4th percentile nationally, so affordability and local services matter more than metropolitan-style amenity. The population is settled, with 77.3% staying at the same address and a 22.7% turnover rate.

Local council: Wagin

Wagin urban fabric map

Population

1,448

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,073/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

251.49 km²· 5.8 people/km²· Family income $1,518/wk

Homebuyers in Wagin are primarily choosing detached, practical housing rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 92.8% of dwellings, with 49.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.9% having 4 or more, so the market suits households wanting land, storage or flexible rooms. A current median house price cannot be quoted confidently, so buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type. Typical mortgage repayments are $932 per month and mortgage costs equal 20.1% of household income, below the level flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with renting at $195 a week, buying requires more upfront capital but may be manageable for established households. Outright ownership at 44.3% is higher than the 30.2% paying a mortgage, pointing to a mature owner base.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Wagin are primarily choosing detached, practical housing rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 92.8% of dwellings, with 49.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 27.9% having 4 or more, so the market suits households wanting land, storage or flexible rooms. A current median house price cannot be quoted confidently, so buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type. Typical mortgage repayments are $932 per month and mortgage costs equal 20.1% of household income, below the level flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with renting at $195 a week, buying requires more upfront capital but may be manageable for established households. Outright ownership at 44.3% is higher than the 30.2% paying a mortgage, pointing to a mature owner base.

For Investors

Wagin's rental case is shaped by low rent and high available supply. Weekly rent is $195, while 24.6% of occupied dwellings are rented and vacancy is 15.4%, a rate that is higher than in tightly supplied markets and can lengthen letting periods. Rent accounts for 18.2% of household income, so average rental stress appears limited, although high vacancy can weaken pricing power. Development activity is recorded at 0 projects in the past 12 months, limiting immediate new-supply competition but also signalling a small pipeline. The wider outlook is modest, with annual growth of 0.16% and migration labelled Balanced. Investors should prioritise tenant depth, property condition and resale liquidity over assumptions of rapid capital growth, because the median age of 51 points to an older demand base.

Schools in Wagin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

WAGIN DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL

District High Schools Government

Demographics

Wagin has an older and more settled population than Australia overall. Median age is 51, 11 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national figure. University attainment is 17.5%, 12.6 percentage points below the national level, consistent with a labour market centred on practical and service roles. English ancestry is reported by 642 residents, followed by Scottish ancestry at 124 and Irish ancestry at 115. No religion accounts for 642 people and Christianity 580. Overseas-born residents make up 19.7%, 1.9 points below national, and 77.3% stayed at the same address compared with 22.7% who moved. These patterns support the Aging trajectory and a locally rooted social base.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.8%
15-24
7.9%
25-44
19.3%
45-64
27.8%
65+
29.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
20.1%
3 bed
49.2%
4+ bed
27.9%

Dwelling Structure

92.8%

Houses

6.5%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.3% Mortgage 30.2% Rent 24.6% Other 0.9%

Wagin's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 92.8% of dwellings, far above the 6.5% semi-detached share, while 44.3% of households own outright, 30.2% hold a mortgage and 24.6% rent. Three-bedroom homes are the largest category at 49.2%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 27.9%, which fits the town's low density of 5.8 people per sq km. A current median house price is not available as a reliable suburb benchmark, so buyers should compare individual sales rather than rely on one headline figure. Compared with renting at $195 a week, mortgage costs of $932 monthly and a 20.1% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest limited aggregate stress. Vacancy is 15.4%, higher than a tightly held market, creating choice for tenants but weaker pricing power for landlords.

Mortgage / mo

$932

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$195

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$621

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.4%

Unoccupied

107

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
642
Ancestry NS
154
Scottish
124
Irish
115
Other
51
German
45

Household Composition

25.5%

Couples with children

55.3%

Couples, no children

18.9%

Single parent

349

Total families

Economy & Employment

Wagin's economy combines essential services with agriculture and production. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 17.0% of jobs, or 43 positions, followed by agriculture at 13.8% and 35, education at 13.4% and 34, manufacturing at 9.5% and 24, and public administration at 7.9% and 20. The occupational mix reinforces this base: labourers number 102, trades 95, managers 77 and machinery or drivers 64. Unemployment is 5.8% with a 49.0% participation rate, while 52.1% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,073 weekly, at the 16.4th percentile, below national earnings levels. SEIFA deciles are 4 for IEO, 6 for IER, 4 for IRSD and 4 for IRSAD; IER sits above the other measures, suggesting household resources are stronger than education and broader disadvantage indicators.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

603

Unemployed

35

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

52.1%

Part-time

35.7%

Participation

49.0%

Employed

568

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 102
Trades 95
Managers 77
Machinery/Drivers 64
Community/Personal 62
Professionals 56
Clerical/Admin 55
Sales 44

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Agriculture 13.8%
Education 13.4%
Manufacturing 9.5%
Public Admin 7.9%

University

17.5%

Postgraduate

1.9%

Born Overseas

19.7%

Dwellings

584

Transport to Work

Livability in Wagin is practical and car-oriented. A 251.49 sq km footprint and density of 5.8 people per sq km mean daily trips are more spread out; 78.9% of commuters drive, compared with 2.2% using public transport, while 6.2% walk or cycle and 6.7% work from home. Wagin District High School is the local government option, classified as a District High School, so families should check enrolment zones, transport and subject access against the exact address. The volunteering rate is 26.9%, supporting local participation, and 7.4% of residents need assistance. IRSAD is in decile 4, below the IER decile of 6, pointing to mixed socioeconomic conditions. Current police and council crime information should be checked before making a safety decision.

Drive

78.9%

Public Transport

2.2%

Walk / Cycle

6.2%

Work from Home

6.7%

Growth Outlook

Wagin's growth outlook is steady rather than expansive. The annual trend is 0.16%, and the primary migration driver is Balanced, both pointing to limited momentum compared with high-growth regional corridors. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is -0.1%, effectively below zero, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 7.2% and the young share has fallen 3.0%. The current gentrification classification is score 0, Not gentrifying, although another shift indicator records a score of 28 and Early signs. That combination suggests small pockets of change without a broad reinvention cycle. Improving affordability, moving from 27.3% in 2011 to 24.4% in 2021, may support retention, but it is unlikely to override the town's mature age structure.

Population trend: Wagin council area

Wagin sits in the Wagin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wagin's.

Residents 2025

1,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wagin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 16%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 28%
Public Transport
Bottom 45%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 49%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wagin a good suburb to live in?

Wagin can suit households seeking a quiet, low-density town with practical services. Its population is 1,448, median age 51, and 78.9% of commuters drive, so a car is useful. The 26.9% volunteering rate points to local participation, while families should check school zones and current service access.

What is the median house price in Wagin?

A current median house price cannot be quoted confidently for Wagin, so buyers should compare recent sales for the specific street and dwelling type. Housing is 92.8% separate houses, with 49.2% having 3 bedrooms and 27.9% having 4 or more. Typical mortgage repayments are $932 monthly.

What schools are in Wagin?

Wagin District High School is the local government school, classified as a District High School. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries, transport and available subjects for the exact address. With 1,448 residents spread across 251.49 sq km, travel planning can matter more than in a compact urban suburb.

Is Wagin safe?

Check current police, council and community safety information before making a decision, because town size alone does not measure crime risk. Wagin has 1,448 residents across 251.49 sq km and a density of 5.8 people per sq km. Those figures describe the settlement's scale and spread, not its safety performance.

Is Wagin good for property investment?

Property investment requires caution: weekly rent is $195, but vacancy is 15.4%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Rented dwellings account for 24.6%, development activity is 0 projects over 12 months, and annual growth is 0.16%. That mix may suit patient investors, but tenant depth and resale liquidity deserve close checking.

How is Wagin's population changing?

Wagin's population outlook is broadly stable but older. The current population is 1,448, while wider-area population change over 10 years is -0.1% and annual growth is 0.16%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.2% and the young share down 3.0%, so future demand is likely to be shaped by retention and older households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wagin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA