Wandi
A 32-year median age and 4,324 residents give Wandi a younger profile than the national benchmark, while 97.3% of homes are separate houses and 60.6% have four or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 89.7th percentile, helping explain the 64.7% mortgage tenure share. Forecast growth is 4.31% annually, driven by internal migration. Compared with nearby Wellard and Bertram, Wandi reads as a newer, family-oriented mortgage-belt suburb, with 2.9 people per household and only 4.5% using public transport.
Population
4,324
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,373/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are choosing a detached, family-sized market: 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 60.6% contain four or more bedrooms, and 36.9% contain three. A median house price is not available, so the $2,056 monthly mortgage figure and $410 weekly rent are useful budgeting references rather than purchase benchmarks. Mortgage costs equal 20.0% of household income, compared with 17.3% for rent, while 64.7% of households hold a mortgage. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, Wandi suits buyers who value space and can manage car-oriented living, since 79.7% drive to work.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a detached, family-sized market: 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 60.6% contain four or more bedrooms, and 36.9% contain three. A median house price is not available, so the $2,056 monthly mortgage figure and $410 weekly rent are useful budgeting references rather than purchase benchmarks. Mortgage costs equal 20.0% of household income, compared with 17.3% for rent, while 64.7% of households hold a mortgage. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, Wandi suits buyers who value space and can manage car-oriented living, since 79.7% drive to work.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a modest rental base and ongoing population demand. Weekly rent is $410, 19.7% of households rent, and vacancy is 4.4%, which may give tenants more choice than in a tighter market. The 19.7% renting share is lower than the 64.7% mortgage share, so rental depth may be narrower than in established investor-heavy suburbs. Forecast growth of 4.31% a year is driven by internal migration, while rents have grown 10.2%. With a development count of 0 over 12 months, investors should focus on tenant appeal, holding costs and exact property condition rather than assuming new supply is imminent.
Schools in Wandi
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
HONEYWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Wandi's median age of 32 is 8 years below the national comparison, and 37.1% of residents have university qualifications, 7 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 37.4%, or 15.8 points above national, with Punjabi, Mandarin and Hindi among recorded languages. Families shape daily demand: 53.4% of families are couples with children, average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national, and 75.3% stayed at the same address. English ancestry is most common at 1,553 people, followed by Scottish at 348 and Irish at 281. Compared with older nearby suburbs, this profile points to a younger, family-led population with strong international links.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.3%
Houses
2.4%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Wandi is overwhelmingly detached and mortgage financed. Separate houses make up 97.3% of dwellings, while 60.6% have four or more bedrooms and 36.9% have three bedrooms. Ownership outright is only 15.2%, compared with 64.7% under mortgage and 19.7% renting, which signals a younger ownership cycle rather than a settled downsizer market. The $410 weekly rent equals 17.3% of household income, and the $2,056 monthly mortgage equals 20.0%, with neither stress flag activated. Compared with apartment-oriented settings, Wandi's 2.9-person households and 97.3% detached share reinforce its family-sized housing profile.
Mortgage / mo
$2,056
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$410
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,119
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.4%
Unoccupied
68
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.4%
Couples with children
32.5%
Couples, no children
13.5%
Single parent
1,291
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is broad but weighted towards essential and technical services. Healthcare accounts for 18.1% of jobs, followed by education at 11.5%, construction at 10.0%, mining at 8.4% and professional or technical work at 7.8%. The largest occupation groups are professionals at 577, trades at 416 and clerical or administrative work at 389, supporting a mixed skills base. Participation is 78.8%, unemployment is 4.0% and full-time employment is 62.4%, which helps sustain household income. The household income percentile is 89.7, above the national midpoint, while SEIFA economic resources sit in decile 9 versus education and occupation in decile 6. IRSD is decile 8 and IRSAD decile 7, indicating stronger resources than the education profile alone suggests.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
2,557
Unemployed
102
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.4%
Part-time
31.5%
Participation
78.8%
Employed
2,455
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.1%
Postgraduate
7.7%
Born Overseas
37.4%
Dwellings
1,488
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 79.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 4.5% using public transport, while 9.9% work from home. That makes private vehicle access more important than transit for commuting and errands. One government primary school is available in the local area through Honeywood Primary School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can cross suburb lines. Wandi's social and economic indicators sit above the middle range, with IRSAD decile 7 and IRSD decile 8, while need for assistance is 2.3%. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, the trade-off is more space and detached housing but fewer walking and cycling trips, recorded at 0.8%.
Drive
79.7%
Public Transport
4.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
9.9%
Population Forecast
+4.31%/yr
(+584 people/yr)
High GrowthWandi sits in a high-growth phase rather than a mature, settled trajectory. The forecast trend is 4.31% annually, with internal migration the primary driver, and wider-area population change reaches 196.3% over 10 years. The shift profile is labelled Mixed: the young share is up 5.4 points, while the senior share changes only 0.1 point and the working share falls 0.2 point. Gentrification is not the current story: the score is 0 and the stage is New development, compared with a gentrifying trajectory that would show a positive score. Rent growth of 10.2% adds pressure, although affordability is labelled Improving from 54.0 in 2011 to 38.2 in 2021.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+126
Net Internal / yr
+731
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wandi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wandi a good suburb to live in?
Wandi suits households seeking detached housing and family space: 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 60.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, and the median age is 32. Car dependence is high at 79.7%, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.
What is the median house price in Wandi?
A current median house price is not available for Wandi. As budgeting guides, weekly rent is $410 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,056. Buyers should compare the exact property, loan size and recent local sales before making an offer.
What schools are in Wandi?
Wandi has 1 government primary school, Honeywood Primary School. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and transport against the exact address. Secondary options should be checked across nearby catchments because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.
Is Wandi safe?
Check current police and council updates for Wandi's exact pocket rather than relying on a single suburb-wide label. The suburb has 4,324 residents, and traffic, lighting and activity can vary between streets and around local facilities.
Is Wandi good for property investment?
Wandi may suit a long-term investor targeting family tenants: weekly rent is $410, vacancy is 4.4%, and 19.7% of households rent. Forecast growth is 4.31% annually, driven by internal migration, but the development count is 0 over 12 months. Compare yield, insurance and maintenance against the purchase price.
How is Wandi's population changing?
Wandi's population is 4,324 today, while wider-area population change is forecast at 196.3% over 10 years. Growth is running at 4.31% annually and is driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, with the young share up 5.4 points, keeping demand linked to family housing and new development.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wandi on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map