Wandina
One of Wandina's clearest signals is its 11.0% vacancy rate, sitting alongside a 78.7% share of homes with four or more bedrooms. The 4,375-resident suburb has a median age of 34, six years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 84.7th percentile. Its 89.8% separate-house share and 43.7% mortgage tenure point to a family-oriented mortgage-belt profile rather than an apartment market. Compared with the coastal orientation of nearby Mount Tarcoola and Tarcoola Beach, Wandina reads as a low-rise residential base with strong car dependence, anchored by healthcare, education and public administration employment.
Population
4,375
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,238/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are likely to find Wandina most suitable for households wanting space, because 78.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 89.8% are separate houses. The 43.7% mortgage-held share is higher than the 22.9% owned-outright share, showing a substantial group of active borrowers. A current median house price is not available, so address-level comparisons matter more than relying on a single suburb figure. The stated monthly mortgage is $1,790, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of household income, while average household income is $2,238 a week. With only 0.9% apartments and 3.5% two-bedroom homes, buyers seeking compact stock will face a narrower choice than families seeking larger detached dwellings.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are likely to find Wandina most suitable for households wanting space, because 78.7% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and 89.8% are separate houses. The 43.7% mortgage-held share is higher than the 22.9% owned-outright share, showing a substantial group of active borrowers. A current median house price is not available, so address-level comparisons matter more than relying on a single suburb figure. The stated monthly mortgage is $1,790, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of household income, while average household income is $2,238 a week. With only 0.9% apartments and 3.5% two-bedroom homes, buyers seeking compact stock will face a narrower choice than families seeking larger detached dwellings.
For Investors
Wandina presents a mixed rental case. The 30.2% renter share is higher than the 22.9% owned-outright share, giving landlords a meaningful tenant pool, and weekly rent is $340. However, the 11.0% vacancy rate raises the risk of longer letting periods or softer rent competition, especially in a suburb dominated by 89.8% separate houses. There are 0 development projects over the past 12 months, which limits an immediate new-supply story but also means investors should inspect existing stock carefully. Mortgage costs sit at 18.5% of household income, while the 34 median age and 51.3% couples-with-children share point to family tenants as a plausible demand base. Confirm insurance, maintenance and achieved rents before relying on headline rent alone.
Schools in Wandina
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
WANDINA PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Wandina has a relatively young, locally oriented population: its median age is 34, six years below the national median, and 19.5% of residents were born overseas, 2.1 percentage points below the national share. University attainment is 25.9%, 4.2 points below the national figure, while average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above the national level. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,679, 394 and 340 respectively, while Christianity accounts for 2,132 people and no religion for 1,685. The 51.3% share of couples with children helps explain the larger homes and family focus, while 74.1% staying at the same address indicates more continuity than churn.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.8%
Houses
9.3%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Wandina's housing stock is strongly detached and family sized. Separate houses account for 89.8% of dwellings, compared with 0.9% apartments and 9.3% semi-detached homes; 78.7% have four or more bedrooms, versus 17.6% with three bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgages at 43.7%, ahead of outright ownership at 22.9%, while 30.2% rent. Weekly rent is $340 and the stated mortgage payment is $1,790 per month, with mortgage costs at 18.5% of household income. A suburb median sale price is not available, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by bedroom count and street. The 11.0% vacancy rate may create more choice than in a tightly supplied market, but it can also weaken short-term pricing power.
Mortgage / mo
$1,790
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$340
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$1,001
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.0%
Unoccupied
172
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.3%
Couples with children
34.4%
Couples, no children
13.9%
Single parent
1,177
Total families
Economy & Employment
Wandina's employment base is led by healthcare at 22.5% of jobs, ahead of education at 15.9%, public administration at 11.4%, construction at 7.7% and mining at 6.2%. This mix links demand to essential services and public-sector activity, while construction and mining add cyclical exposure. Participation is 69.6%, unemployment 2.8% and full-time employment 61.1%, pointing to an active workforce. Occupations are headed by professionals at 468 people, followed by community and personal service workers at 354 and trades at 312. Household income sits at the 84.7th percentile, a higher position than the middle of the distribution, helping explain the 18.5% mortgage-to-income ratio. Healthcare employs 329 people, more than education's 233, so major service employers matter.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
2,247
Unemployed
62
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.1%
Part-time
34.1%
Participation
69.6%
Employed
2,185
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
25.9%
Postgraduate
5.8%
Born Overseas
19.5%
Dwellings
1,396
Transport to Work
Wandina is practical for car-based households: 85.4% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. Wandina Primary School provides one local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. The 3.21 square kilometre suburb has a density of 1,362.1 people per square kilometre, so services are relatively close within the residential footprint, but daily errands are likely to be vehicle dependent. A 4.6% work-from-home share adds some flexibility, while volunteering is 18.7% and 4.1% need assistance. No suburb-wide crime rate is stated, so safety decisions should include recent incident checks and an inspection at different times. Compared with a transit-oriented area, Wandina's low 1.3% public-transport share is a defining constraint.
Drive
85.4%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
4.6%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wandina compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wandina a good suburb to live in?
Wandina suits buyers who value larger homes and car access: 89.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.7% have four or more bedrooms and 85.4% of workers drive. Its 11.0% vacancy rate and limited public transport at 1.3% are important trade-offs.
What is the median house price in Wandina?
A current median house price is not available. The housing profile is still clear: 89.8% of homes are separate houses, 78.7% have four or more bedrooms, weekly rent is $340 and 43.7% are mortgaged.
What schools are in Wandina?
Wandina Primary School provides a government primary option in the suburb. With 1 local primary school identified, families should check secondary options, enrolment zones and travel times for the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb name.
Is Wandina safe?
A confident suburb-wide safety rating is not possible without a current crime measure. Wandina has 4,375 residents and a density of 1,362.1 people per square kilometre, so prospective residents should review recent incidents, lighting and street activity at the exact address.
Is Wandina good for property investment?
Investment appeal is mixed. Rent is $340 a week and 30.2% of households rent, but vacancy is 11.0%, which can increase letting risk. Development activity is 0 projects over 12 months, so inspect existing dwelling quality and verify achieved rents before purchasing.
How is Wandina's population changing?
Wandina has 4,375 residents. The current mobility pattern is relatively settled, with 74.1% staying at the same address versus 25.9% turnover. The median age is 34 and 51.3% of couples have children, supporting ongoing family demand even though rapid growth should not be assumed.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wandina on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map