Wannanup
A 47-year median age, 7 years above the national figure, is the clearest marker of Wannanup's identity. The suburb has 4,142 residents across 3.14 square kilometres, while 90.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 24.8% are vacant. Compared with central Mandurah, this points to a more low-rise, car-oriented coastal setting, with 77.6% driving to work. Household income sits at the 44.8th percentile, and the 2.23% annual growth trend is being supported by internal migration. The trade-off is an aging trajectory rather than a young-family expansion story.
Population
4,142
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,461/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached market: 90.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, and only 0.4% are apartments. That mix suits buyers seeking space, but it can narrow entry-level choice compared with a more apartment-oriented area. A median house price is not available, so the monthly mortgage figure of $1,885 and weekly rent of $363 are useful budgeting anchors. Mortgage payments equal 29.8% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, while outright ownership is 38.7% and mortgaged ownership is 39.1%. Compared with renting at 20.3%, ownership is the dominant tenure pattern.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached market: 90.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, and only 0.4% are apartments. That mix suits buyers seeking space, but it can narrow entry-level choice compared with a more apartment-oriented area. A median house price is not available, so the monthly mortgage figure of $1,885 and weekly rent of $363 are useful budgeting anchors. Mortgage payments equal 29.8% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged false, while outright ownership is 38.7% and mortgaged ownership is 39.1%. Compared with renting at 20.3%, ownership is the dominant tenure pattern.
For Investors
Investor demand needs a careful read because 24.8% vacancy is high relative to the 20.3% share of renting households, which can weaken rental-income reliability even when weekly rent is $363. The ownership base is substantial at 38.7% outright and 39.1% with a mortgage, so the suburb is more owner-occupier weighted than rental-led. Growth is a counterpoint: the annual trend is 2.23%, driven by internal migration, and rent growth is 14.3%. No developments were recorded in the past 12 months, reducing evidence of near-term supply change. Compared with a low-vacancy investment market, Wannanup requires closer checking of seasonal demand, leasing periods and holding costs before purchase.
Schools in Wannanup
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
FALCON PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Wannanup's median age is 47, 7 years above the national figure, and its average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison. Couples without children make up 50.6% of families, versus 34.5% couples with children, reinforcing an older household base. University attainment is 19.1%, 11 percentage points below the national comparison, while 29.5% of residents were born overseas, 7.9 points above it. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,088 people, followed by Scottish at 495 and Irish at 457. Christianity counts 1,919 people and no religion 1,896, showing a near-even split between those affiliations.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.7%
Houses
6.5%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split between 38.7% outright owners and 39.1% mortgage holders, while 20.3% rent. That near-even owner balance suggests a mature residential market, with fewer renters than the combined owner groups. The built form is markedly detached: 90.7% separate houses, 6.5% semi-detached dwellings and 0.4% apartments. Larger homes dominate, with 64.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 31.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, this stock is less flexible for singles and downsizers, although it suits households wanting space. Mortgage stress is flagged false at 29.8% of household income, and rent stress is also false at 24.8%. A median sale price and price-to-income ratio are unavailable, so buyers should compare current listings with repayments rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.
Mortgage / mo
$1,885
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$363
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$670
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
24.8%
Unoccupied
519
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.5%
Couples with children
50.6%
Couples, no children
14.6%
Single parent
1,247
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is spread across Mining at 14.6% with 159 workers, Education at 13.7% with 149, Healthcare at 12.8% with 140, Construction at 10.9% with 119 and Manufacturing at 9.0% with 98. Trades lead occupations at 344 people, ahead of Professionals at 257 and Community/Personal roles at 222, which fits the construction and service mix. The unemployment rate is 6.7%, participation is 54.4% and 971 people work full time, while 645 work part time. SEIFA results are uneven: IER is decile 6, higher than IEO decile 3, while IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 4. This suggests income and employment conditions rank above education and occupation, but overall advantage remains below top-decile areas.
Unemployment
6.7%
Labour Force
1,873
Unemployed
126
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.6%
Part-time
36.9%
Participation
54.4%
Employed
1,747
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.1%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
29.5%
Dwellings
1,574
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 77.6% of workers drive, compared with 5.1% using public transport, while 1.6% walk or cycle and 10.0% work from home. That pattern makes private-car access important for commuting and errands, especially where services are spread out. School access includes 1 nearby government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan for secondary schooling beyond the immediate area. SEIFA IRSAD is decile 4, below the IER decile 6, indicating mixed socioeconomic conditions rather than uniformly high advantage. A current crime rate is not stated; check recent WA Police information and visit at different times. Volunteering is 12.9%, supporting local participation.
Drive
77.6%
Public Transport
5.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
10.0%
Population Forecast
+2.23%/yr
(+252 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is positive but increasingly age-shaped. The annual trend is 2.23%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while the wider area records 30.0% population change over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 8.3 percentage points and the young share is down 3.7 points, so demand may increasingly favour accessible, low-maintenance housing. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 53 labelled Active, while another shift measure scores 19 and is labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with a younger growth corridor, Wannanup's 2.23% expansion is more likely to be shaped by established households and retirement moves than by student or first-job migration.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+127
Net Internal / yr
+185
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +44% since 2011, Net internal migration +185/yr, Accelerating: 16% → 25%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wannanup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wannanup a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit residents who value detached housing, space and a quieter coastal setting. The median age is 47, 7 years above the national figure, and 90.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Car use is high at 77.6%, so lifestyle fit depends on driving needs and access to services.
What is the median house price in Wannanup?
No median house price is available for Wannanup. Buyers can still benchmark affordability using the $1,885 monthly mortgage figure, $363 weekly rent and 29.8% mortgage-to-income ratio. Because 64.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, compare like-for-like house listings rather than mixing apartments and detached properties.
What schools are in Wannanup?
One nearby government primary school is identified for Wannanup: Falcon Primary School. Families should confirm the exact intake zone, current enrolment position and secondary options before signing, because school access can change across suburb boundaries. Public transport is 5.1%, so school-run planning may also depend on a car.
Is Wannanup safe?
A suburb crime rate is not stated, so no firm safety ranking should be inferred. Check current WA Police incident information, local alerts and conditions around the specific street. Wannanup has 4,142 residents and a 12.9% volunteering rate, but those figures do not replace recent, location-specific checks.
Is Wannanup good for property investment?
It may suit investors comfortable with vacancy risk and a detached-house market. Weekly rent is $363, vacancy is 24.8% and renters represent 20.3% of households, while the annual growth trend is 2.23% and rent growth is 14.3%. Compare leasing history, holding costs and local demand carefully because no developments were recorded in the past 12 months.
How is Wannanup's population changing?
Wannanup has 4,142 residents today. Growth is running at 2.23% annually and is driven primarily by internal migration, while the wider area recorded 30.0% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.3 points and young share down 3.7 points, so future change is likely to reflect older households as well as ongoing arrivals.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wannanup on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map