ACT 2611 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Waramanga

Waramanga stands out as a compact, established Canberra suburb with 2,785 residents across 1.71 square kilometres, yet its household income sits at the 84.8th percentile. The median age is 38, two years below the national comparison, while 50.0% of residents hold a university qualification, 19.9 percentage points above the national figure. Housing is detached-led, with 77.4% separate houses, and car commuting dominates at 74.9%. Growth is modest at 0.25% a year, so the suburb suits buyers seeking an established setting more than rapid change. Nearby Weston and Stirling are useful comparison suburbs for checking prices, schools and block characteristics because local housing stock varies by street.

Local council: Unincorporated ACT

Waramanga urban fabric map

Population

2,785

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,247/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

1.71 km²· 1,628.8 people/km²· Family income $2,920/wk

Homebuyers face a practical affordability picture even though a current median house price is not available. The indicative mortgage figure is $2,175 a month, equal to 22.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $379 and rent absorbs 16.9% of income. The main decision is dwelling type: 77.4% of homes are separate houses, 19.6% are semi-detached and 2.6% are apartments; 43.1% have 3 bedrooms and 36.0% have 4 or more. Household income of $2,247 a week ranks at the 84.8th percentile, higher than the national reference, which can support borrowing capacity. Buyers should compare current sales in Waramanga, Weston and Stirling rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a practical affordability picture even though a current median house price is not available. The indicative mortgage figure is $2,175 a month, equal to 22.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $379 and rent absorbs 16.9% of income. The main decision is dwelling type: 77.4% of homes are separate houses, 19.6% are semi-detached and 2.6% are apartments; 43.1% have 3 bedrooms and 36.0% have 4 or more. Household income of $2,247 a week ranks at the 84.8th percentile, higher than the national reference, which can support borrowing capacity. Buyers should compare current sales in Waramanga, Weston and Stirling rather than rely on a suburb-wide median.

For Investors

Investor conditions are supported by a 27.8% renter share and weekly rent of $379, but the 5.8% vacancy rate makes leasing conditions worth testing at property level. Rent growth across the wider area is 26.3%, which can lift returns when tenant demand remains firm, while only 3 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, including a proposal for 3 dwellings. Compared with the 32.5% owned-outright and 38.5% mortgaged shares, renting is a smaller tenure segment, so the suburb is primarily owner-occupier led. The 0.25% annual growth trend points to steady rather than rapid capital growth, making purchase price, renovation quality and vacancy history more important than a high-growth thesis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

15

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-60.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Solar / Energy
1

Schools in Waramanga

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Stromlo High School

High Government

St John Vianney's Primary School

Other Non-Government

Arawang Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Waramanga has 2,785 residents, a median age of 38 that is 2 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.5, matching the national reference. University attainment is 50.0%, 19.9 percentage points above the national figure, while 22.6% were born overseas, 1.0 point above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish are the largest reported ancestries at 1,018, 414 and 385 people. No religion accounts for 1,338 residents versus 1,096 identifying with Christianity. Turnover is 18.9%, meaning 81.1% stayed at the same address, which supports a more settled profile than a highly transient one. Nearby Weston and Stirling are sensible comparison points for buyers assessing household mix across the local area.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.8%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
22.4%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.7%
2 bed
12.2%
3 bed
43.1%
4+ bed
36.0%

Dwelling Structure

77.4%

Houses

19.6%

Townhouse

2.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.5% Mortgage 38.5% Rent 27.8% Other 1.2%

Waramanga's housing stock is built around family-sized detached homes: 77.4% are separate houses, 43.1% contain 3 bedrooms and 36.0% contain 4 or more. Semi-detached dwellings account for 19.6%, while apartments are only 2.6%, so the separate-house share is far higher than the apartment share. Tenure is mixed, with 32.5% owned outright, 38.5% under mortgage and 27.8% rented. Housing costs represent 22.4% of household income for mortgage holders and 16.9% for renters, with the mortgage burden higher than the rent burden. Vacancy is 5.8%, and buyers comparing Waramanga with Weston or Stirling should inspect renovations, lot size and dwelling form because averages can conceal street-level differences.

Mortgage / mo

$2,175

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$379

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,179

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

66

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
18
French
12

Ancestry

English
1,018
Irish
414
Scottish
385
Other
374
Ancestry NS
137
German
122

Household Composition

47.5%

Couples with children

36.1%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

748

Total families

Economy & Employment

Waramanga's employment base is strongly public-sector oriented: Public Administration accounts for 36.2% of industry employment, followed by Healthcare at 15.2%, Professional and Technical at 11.8%, Education at 10.9% and Construction at 6.7%. That concentration ties local demand to Canberra's government and service economy. Professionals number 426 and managers 295, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 174 and trades at 137, reinforcing the skilled-worker profile. Unemployment is 3.2% with participation at 63.8%, while 877 people work full-time and 410 part-time. SEIFA is advantaged, with IEO and IRSAD both in decile 9, IRSD decile 8 and IER decile 7. The IER result is lower than the other leading measures, suggesting strong education and resources alongside some variation in economic conditions. Household income of $2,247 weekly sits at the 84.8th percentile.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,407

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

64.4%

Part-time

30.1%

Participation

63.8%

Employed

1,362

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 426
Managers 295
Clerical/Admin 174
Community/Personal 145
Trades 137
Sales 74
Labourers 62
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Public Admin 36.2%
Healthcare 15.2%
Professional/Tech 11.8%
Education 10.9%
Construction 6.7%

University

50.0%

Postgraduate

17.0%

Born Overseas

22.6%

Dwellings

1,071

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 74.9% travel as a car driver, compared with 3.4% using public transport, 3.8% walking or cycling and 12.0% working from home. This makes parking and road access more important than transit dependence. Three nearby schools cover primary and high-school years, with 2 government schools and 1 non-government option, giving families a basic sector mix without implying differences in performance. Social indicators are favourable, including IRSAD decile 9 and a volunteering rate of 22.2%, while 5.5% need assistance. Crime risk requires checking current ACT Police incident information for the exact streets because a population of 2,785 and a 5.5% assistance rate do not measure safety. Check enrolment zones against the address, since they can cross suburb boundaries.

Drive

74.9%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.8%

Work from Home

12.0%

Growth Outlook

Growth is measured as an established-suburb pattern rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The annual trend is 0.25%, while population change across the wider area is 7.3% over 10 years and the shift trajectory is "Growing (all ages)". Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can refresh demand even as the pace remains modest. The affordability trend is stable, moving from 33.1% in 2011 to 32.1% in 2021. The current gentrification signal is score 0, "Not gentrifying", although the shift indicator records score 22 and "Early signs", so visible change is likely gradual rather than broad-based. Compared with a high-growth suburb, Waramanga's lower 0.25% annual rate favours incremental renovations and infill over a speculative expansion strategy.

Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area

Waramanga sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Waramanga's.

Residents 2025

484,630

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Waramanga compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 15%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Waramanga a good suburb to live in?

Waramanga can suit households wanting established, detached housing and strong incomes: 77.4% of dwellings are separate houses, the median age is 38, and household income is $2,247 weekly. Car use is high at 74.9%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting limited public transport at 3.4%.

What is the median house price in Waramanga?

A current median house price cannot be quoted reliably for Waramanga. Buyers can frame the market through $379 weekly rent, a $2,175 monthly mortgage figure and a housing mix led by 77.4% separate houses. Compare recent sales in Waramanga, Weston and Stirling for an address-level view.

What schools are in Waramanga?

Local options include Arawang Primary School, Mount Stromlo High School and St John Vianney's Primary School. The mix is 2 government schools and 1 non-government school, spanning primary and high-school years. Confirm catchments for the exact address before enrolling.

Is Waramanga safe?

Crime risk should be checked using current ACT Police incident information for the exact streets. Waramanga has 2,785 residents, but population size does not establish crime risk; also check lighting, traffic and after-dark conditions in person before deciding whether a particular location feels suitable.

Is Waramanga good for property investment?

It can suit a patient, income-backed investment strategy rather than a rapid-growth play. Rents are $379 weekly, 27.8% of households rent, vacancy is 5.8% and only 3 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Annual growth is 0.25%, so purchase price and tenant demand matter more than a speculative growth premium.

How is Waramanga's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 7.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.25%. The trajectory is "Growing (all ages)" and overseas migration is the primary driver. That points to gradual change rather than a rapid surge, while the gentrification score is 0 and the stage is "Not gentrifying".

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Waramanga on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT