WA 6152 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Waterford

A compact 1.56 sq km suburb with 2,460 residents, Waterford combines established household wealth with a strongly detached-home profile. Household income sits at the 88.1 percentile, while IRSAD reaches decile 9, helping explain the suburb's high ownership rate and large 4-plus-bedroom housing stock. The median age is 41, just 1 year above the national comparison, and 53.1% of residents were born overseas, 31.5 percentage points above the national figure. Chinese ancestry is especially prominent at 723 people. Compared with nearby Bentley and Manning, Waterford can be assessed as a tightly contained, family-oriented housing pocket with a more settled tenure mix, including 49.2% outright owners. Its 90.3% separate-house share and 2.45% annual growth trend point to an established suburb that is still attracting change.

Local council: South Perth

Waterford urban fabric map

Population

2,460

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,301/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

11

1.56 km²· 1,578.7 people/km²· Family income $2,554/wk

Waterford suits buyers prioritising space, established streets and lower-density housing, because 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 81.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,817, while rent is $410 per week, so buyers should test repayments against their own budget rather than rely on a suburb median that is not available. Mortgage stress is not flagged at 28.3% of household income, and outright ownership at 49.2% is higher than the 33.4% share paying a mortgage. Affordability improved from 60.0 in 2011 to 52.1 in 2021, although that measure still needs to be weighed against current borrowing costs. Compared with apartment-oriented options elsewhere, Waterford's detached format offers more internal space but may require a larger upfront commitment.

For Buyers

Waterford suits buyers prioritising space, established streets and lower-density housing, because 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 81.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,817, while rent is $410 per week, so buyers should test repayments against their own budget rather than rely on a suburb median that is not available. Mortgage stress is not flagged at 28.3% of household income, and outright ownership at 49.2% is higher than the 33.4% share paying a mortgage. Affordability improved from 60.0 in 2011 to 52.1 in 2021, although that measure still needs to be weighed against current borrowing costs. Compared with apartment-oriented options elsewhere, Waterford's detached format offers more internal space but may require a larger upfront commitment.

For Investors

Waterford presents as a low-rental-exposure investment market, with only 15.7% of households renting compared with 49.2% owning outright and 33.4% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $410 and vacancy is 8.1%, so income potential should be balanced against the possibility of longer letting periods or tenant competition. Rents have grown 10.9%, while 11 development applications were recorded over the latest 12-month period, indicating some ongoing activity without evidence of a major construction pipeline. Migration is labelled Balanced, which is less supportive than a strongly migration-led market, but the 2.45% annual growth trend provides a positive demand backdrop. Compared with a high-turnover rental suburb, Waterford's 78.3% resident-stay rate suggests a more settled market, making property selection and presentation important for attracting limited renter demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

32

Last 12 Months

11

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+37.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
6
New Dwelling
6
Renovation / Extension
5
Fencing
1
Driveway / Crossover
1

Schools in Waterford

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

CLONTARF ABORIGINAL COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

Demographics

Waterford has a migrant-majority profile, with 53.1% of residents born overseas, 31.5 percentage points above the national comparison. Chinese ancestry is the largest recorded group at 723 people, followed by English at 582 and Indian at 155; Mandarin is spoken by 146 residents and Canton by 61. Educational attainment is also high, with 57.4% holding a university qualification, 27.3 percentage points above the national figure. The median age of 41 is 1 year above national levels, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher, consistent with 45.0% of couples having children. Resident stability is notable: 78.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 21.7%. Compared with nearby Bentley and Manning, these figures give Waterford a more settled and highly educated demographic profile, while its religious mix includes 1,172 Christians, 749 people reporting no religion and 182 Buddhists.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.6%
15-24
14.9%
25-44
23.6%
45-64
25.3%
65+
21.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
13.0%
4+ bed
81.3%

Dwelling Structure

90.3%

Houses

9.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.2% Mortgage 33.4% Rent 15.7% Other 1.7%

Waterford's housing stock is firmly detached and family-sized: 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 9.7% are semi-detached, and 81.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. Outright ownership at 49.2% is higher than mortgage ownership at 33.4% and renting at 15.7%, indicating a more established tenure pattern than a typical high-rental market. The median house price is not available, so buyers should compare recent sales with the $2,817 monthly mortgage figure and $410 weekly rent. Housing costs appear manageable at current recorded ratios, with mortgage payments representing 28.3% of household income and rent 17.8%. Compared with nearby higher-density housing choices, Waterford offers substantially more detached stock, but its compact 1.56 sq km footprint limits the scope for broad new housing expansion.

Mortgage / mo

$2,817

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$410

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$801

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

73

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
146
Canton
61
Urdu
35
Arabic
22
Oth
14
Hindi
13

Ancestry

Chinese
723
English
582
Other
420
Irish
175
Indian
155
Italian
141

Household Composition

45.0%

Couples with children

40.5%

Couples, no children

9.8%

Single parent

686

Total families

Economy & Employment

Waterford's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.0% of workers, Professional and Technical services at 16.8%, education at 11.4%, mining at 6.7% and retail at 5.9%. That mix aligns with an educated workforce, including 453 professionals, 156 managers and 140 clerical or administrative workers. The labour force totals 1,286 people, participation is 61.1%, unemployment is 4.3%, and 55.2% of workers are employed full time. Household income of $2,301 per week sits at the 88.1 percentile, while IEO and IRSAD both reach decile 9, placing Waterford above the national socioeconomic average. Professional and healthcare employment likely supports this position because these sectors generally provide a broad base of skilled local and metropolitan work. Compared with lower-income suburbs, Waterford's combination of 4.3% unemployment and upper-decile disadvantage scores points to stronger economic resilience.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

1,286

Unemployed

55

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

55.2%

Part-time

40.4%

Participation

61.1%

Employed

1,231

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 453
Managers 156
Clerical/Admin 140
Community/Personal 120
Trades 105
Sales 93
Labourers 85
Machinery/Drivers 44

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Professional/Tech 16.8%
Education 11.4%
Mining 6.7%
Retail 5.9%

University

57.4%

Postgraduate

18.2%

Born Overseas

53.1%

Dwellings

831

Transport to Work

Waterford is compact at 1.56 sq km, but daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 73.5% drive to work compared with 4.6% using public transport, while 12.5% work from home and 2.9% walk or cycle. That pattern may suit households with cars because employment, shopping and services are likely to be accessed beyond the immediate suburb, but it is less favourable for residents seeking a transit-led routine. One listed local school is Clontarf Aboriginal College, a non-government school. Families should check enrolment zones and transport arrangements against the exact address, particularly because the local school mix is limited. Waterford's IRSAD decile 9 is higher than its IRSD decile 8, indicating strong resources alongside some variation in disadvantage measures. A current crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include recent street-level incident checks rather than relying on socioeconomic rankings alone.

Drive

73.5%

Public Transport

4.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

12.5%

Growth Outlook

Waterford's forecast trend is 2.45% annual growth, with migration identified as Balanced rather than being driven primarily by one source. Population change across the wider area is 42.2% over 10 years, while the recorded growth signal indicates a 49% increase since 2011. This momentum sits alongside an established-suburb classification and a Mixed trajectory, suggesting change is occurring without a single dominant transformation pattern. The forecast gentrification score is 34, labelled Early signs, compared with the shift measure's score of 5 and Not gentrifying stage. That difference matters because it points to emerging pressure without a clear wholesale neighbourhood change. Rent growth of 10.9% and real income growth of 4.0% provide some support for ongoing demand, while the senior share has increased 2.1 percentage points and the young share has declined 0.4 points, gradually reshaping the age profile.

Population trend: South Perth council area

Waterford sits in the South Perth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Waterford's.

Residents 2025

48,745

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Waterford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 12%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 29%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Waterford a good suburb to live in?

Waterford can suit households seeking established, spacious housing, with 90.3% separate houses and 81.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Household income ranks at the 88.1 percentile and IRSAD is decile 9, higher than many metropolitan locations. The trade-off is car dependence, with 73.5% driving and 4.6% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Waterford?

A current median house price is not available for Waterford postcode 6152. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales with the recorded $2,817 monthly mortgage figure and $410 weekly rent. The housing profile is mainly detached, with 90.3% separate houses and 81.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Waterford?

Waterford has 1 listed local school: Clontarf Aboriginal College, a non-government school. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport options and current intake arrangements for the exact address. The suburb's compact 1.56 sq km area means nearby schools outside the suburb may also be relevant when comparing family housing options.

Is Waterford safe?

Waterford has 2,460 residents across 1.56 sq km, but a current suburb-level crime rate is not available. Check recent police incident information for the specific streets and property area before deciding. IRSAD is decile 9 and IRSD is decile 8, but those socioeconomic measures should not be treated as a direct safety ranking.

Is Waterford good for property investment?

Waterford has some positive investment indicators, including $410 weekly rent, 10.9% rent growth and a 2.45% annual growth trend. However, vacancy is 8.1% and only 15.7% of households rent, so tenant demand may be less dependable than in a higher-rental suburb. Migration is labelled Balanced and 11 development applications were recorded over 12 months.

How is Waterford's population changing?

Waterford has 2,460 residents today, with population change across the wider area recorded at 42.2% over 10 years and a signal of 49% growth since 2011. The annual trend is 2.45%, migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed. The gentrification score is 34, labelled Early signs, although another shift measure records a score of 5 and Not gentrifying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Waterford on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA