ACT 2602 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Watson

A 63.4% university-educated population and household income at the 90.9th percentile give Watson a strongly professional Canberra profile, while its median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure. The suburb has 6,727 residents across 3.67 square kilometres, with public administration accounting for 35.7% of employment. Compared with nearby Dickson, Watson feels more residential, while its 33.7% renter share and 42.8% mortgage share point to a substantial mortgage-belt presence. A 6.5% vacancy rate and 15.7% working-from-home rate add flexibility because established housing and knowledge-sector jobs support both long-term residents and mobile professionals.

Watson urban fabric map

Population

6,727

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,414/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

3.67 km²· 1,830.8 people/km²· Family income $3,066/wk

Watson suits buyers prioritising established housing and manageable running costs rather than a single headline price point. Mortgage repayments are $2,067 per month, with the mortgage-to-income ratio at 19.8%, while weekly rent is $437 for buyers comparing ownership with leasing. Housing is 58.1% separate houses and 29.6% semi-detached, compared with 12.3% apartments, and 46.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. The 42.8% mortgage share is higher than the 22.8% owned-outright share, showing many households are still paying down debt. Nearby Downer provides a useful comparison, but Watson's affordability measure improved from 39.8% in 2011 to 32.3% in 2021 because established stock supports practical budgeting.

For Buyers

Watson suits buyers prioritising established housing and manageable running costs rather than a single headline price point. Mortgage repayments are $2,067 per month, with the mortgage-to-income ratio at 19.8%, while weekly rent is $437 for buyers comparing ownership with leasing. Housing is 58.1% separate houses and 29.6% semi-detached, compared with 12.3% apartments, and 46.4% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. The 42.8% mortgage share is higher than the 22.8% owned-outright share, showing many households are still paying down debt. Nearby Downer provides a useful comparison, but Watson's affordability measure improved from 39.8% in 2011 to 32.3% in 2021 because established stock supports practical budgeting.

For Investors

Watson's investor case rests more on occupancy and employment depth than on a quoted capital-growth median. Weekly rent is $437 and vacancy is 6.5%, giving renters more choice than a tightly constrained market and making property selection important. Public administration, education, professional and technical work, and healthcare account for 35.7%, 13.9%, 13.8% and 9.5% of employment, creating several tenant pools around Canberra's government and knowledge economy. The 33.7% renting share is above the 22.8% owned-outright share, while 42.8% hold mortgages. Development activity reached 7 applications in 12 months. Growth is forecast at 2.03% annually with Balanced migration, supporting a measured rather than speculative strategy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

55

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-22.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
New Dwelling
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Fencing
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Watson

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rosary Primary School

Other Non-Government

Majura Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Watson is younger and more university-qualified than Australia overall: median age is 34, 6 years below the national figure, while 63.4% hold a university qualification, 33.3 percentage points above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,380, 940 and 734, while no religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 3,774 people, ahead of Christianity at 1,911. Overseas-born residents make up 27.0%, 5.4 points above the national comparison, but remain below a majority share. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below the national figure, and 66.1% stayed at the same address five years earlier. This points to a highly educated suburb with established households and regular turnover, compared with the more central setting of Dickson.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.0%
15-24
11.3%
25-44
37.4%
45-64
21.8%
65+
9.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.8%
2 bed
23.4%
3 bed
46.4%
4+ bed
23.3%

Dwelling Structure

58.1%

Houses

29.6%

Townhouse

12.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.8% Mortgage 42.8% Rent 33.7% Other 0.7%

Watson's housing profile is mixed, with 58.1% separate houses, 29.6% semi-detached dwellings and 12.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 46.4%, followed by 23.4% with 2 bedrooms and 23.3% with 4 or more, so the stock can serve both smaller households and families. Tenure is split between 42.8% with a mortgage, 33.7% renting and 22.8% owning outright, compared with 0.7% in other tenure forms. The profile marks both rent and mortgage stress as false at ratios of 18.1% and 19.8%. The 6.5% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held rental market would normally suggest, because established stock and a sizeable renter base create choice but also variation by property type. Compared with Downer, buyers should focus on the exact dwelling format rather than assume all Watson housing is detached.

Mortgage / mo

$2,067

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$437

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,354

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.5%

Unoccupied

186

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
63
Nepali
39
Canton
29
Hindi
29
German
24
French
23

Ancestry

English
2,380
Other
1,148
Irish
940
Scottish
734
German
353
Chinese
310

Household Composition

44.5%

Couples with children

37.8%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

1,772

Total families

Economy & Employment

Watson's economy is anchored by public administration, which employs 1,148 people and represents 35.7% of employment. Education adds 449 workers at 13.9%, professional and technical services 445 at 13.8%, healthcare 307 at 9.5%, and construction 130 at 4.0%. That concentration links household demand to Canberra's public-sector and knowledge economy, while the occupational mix is led by 1,492 professionals and 804 managers. Labour force participation is 75.2%, unemployment is 2.8%, and 64.1% of workers are full-time, pointing to stronger employment conditions than in a low-participation suburb. Household income sits at $2,414 a week and the 90.9th percentile, ranking above the national midpoint and helping explain mortgage capacity and demand for established housing. Public administration is more than double the next listed industry at 13.9%, creating some sector concentration risk.

Unemployment

2.8%

Labour Force

4,050

Unemployed

112

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

64.1%

Part-time

30.3%

Participation

75.2%

Employed

3,938

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,492
Managers 804
Clerical/Admin 439
Community/Personal 387
Trades 283
Labourers 216
Sales 200
Machinery/Drivers 53

Top Industries

Public Admin 35.7%
Education 13.9%
Professional/Tech 13.8%
Healthcare 9.5%
Construction 4.0%

University

63.4%

Postgraduate

27.0%

Born Overseas

27.0%

Dwellings

2,650

Transport to Work

Watson is practical for households seeking access to Canberra's employment centres without relying entirely on a car. Car driving accounts for 65.0% of commuting, compared with 6.0% using public transport, while 8.1% walk or cycle and 15.7% work from home. Two local schools provide a government primary option and non-government provision, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The 24.8% volunteering rate and 4.2% needing assistance point to community participation alongside some support needs. Socioeconomic advantage is high: IRSAD is in decile 9, IEO is decile 10 and IER is decile 7, placing Watson above many Australian suburbs on education and occupation measures. Compared with nearby Hackett, daily convenience will depend on the dwelling's distance to shops, schools and bus routes, but the 3.67 square kilometre footprint keeps local trips relatively contained.

Drive

65.0%

Public Transport

6.0%

Walk / Cycle

8.1%

Work from Home

15.7%

Population Forecast

+2.03%/yr

(+150 people/yr)

Established

Watson sits in an established growth phase, with forecast annual growth of 2.03% and a Balanced migration driver. Population change across the wider area is 31.4% over 10 years, while the gentrification score is 28 and the stage is Early signs, indicating gradual change rather than a completed repositioning. Rent growth of 9.3% and real income growth of 9.4% have moved together, and affordability is marked as Improving from 39.8% in 2011 to 32.3% in 2021. The trajectory is Mixed, with the young share up 2.4 percentage points and the senior share down 0.8 points. Compared with Dickson, Watson's outlook is steadier because established housing, balanced migration and 7 development applications support incremental demand rather than a sharp redevelopment cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+79

Net Internal / yr

+42

28

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +40% since 2011, Accelerating: 13% → 24%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Watson compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Watson a good suburb to live in?

Watson can suit professionals, couples and families who value established housing and access to Canberra's government and education jobs. The median age is 34, household income ranks at the 90.9th percentile above the national midpoint, and 15.7% work from home. Check the exact address for transport, school zones and dwelling condition before deciding.

What is the median house price in Watson?

A current median house price cannot be quoted reliably. Buyers can benchmark costs using the $2,067 monthly mortgage figure, $437 weekly rent and the 58.1% separate-house share. Compare recent settled sales in Watson with nearby Downer and Dickson, because dwelling type can move the result well above or below a suburb-wide midpoint.

What schools are in Watson?

Watson has 2 nearby listed schools: a government primary school and a non-government school. Families should confirm the current intake area and year-level availability for the exact address, because enrolment zones can differ from suburb boundaries. Compared with Downer or Hackett, travel times may be more important than the suburb name itself.

Is Watson safe?

Treat safety as a street-level question rather than assuming every pocket is identical. Watson has 6,727 residents across 3.67 square kilometres, so inspect lighting, parking, foot traffic and evening activity at the exact property. Compare local observations with nearby Downer and Hackett, and check current ACT crime information before signing a lease or contract.

Is Watson good for property investment?

Watson may suit a steady, income-focused investment approach. Weekly rent is $437, vacancy is 6.5%, and 33.7% of households rent, while public administration employs 35.7% of workers. Forecast growth is 2.03% annually with Balanced migration, so compare yield, dwelling condition and tenant demand against Downer and Dickson rather than relying on capital growth alone.

How is Watson's population changing?

Watson has 6,727 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 31.4% over 10 years, while forecast annual growth is 2.03% and migration is Balanced. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, with the young share up 2.4 points and senior share down 0.8, indicating gradual demographic change rather than a single-direction shift.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Watson on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT