ACT 2614 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Weetangera

Household income in Weetangera sits at the 98.7th percentile, a stronger signal of purchasing power than its quiet, established streetscape might suggest. The suburb has 2,795 residents, a median age of 41, and 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with the more apartment-oriented setting around Belconnen town centre. Its 1.58 sq km footprint produces density of 1,765.4 people per sq km, while 61.3% of residents hold a university qualification, 31.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Growth is deliberately slow at 0.42% annually, so Weetangera suits buyers seeking stability above rapid turnover.

Local council: Unincorporated ACT

Weetangera urban fabric map

Population

2,795

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,349/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

1.58 km²· 1,765.4 people/km²· Family income $3,730/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached housing market: 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 72.2% have four or more bedrooms, 19.5% have three bedrooms and only 2.4% are apartments. That mix is more family-oriented than a higher-density centre such as Belconnen, but it can narrow entry-level choice. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,500, equal to 17.2% of household income, while rent is $490 a week and rent takes 14.6% of income. These burdens are modest beside household income at the 98.7th percentile. With 46.8% owning outright and 37.8% paying a mortgage, the suburb leans toward established owners rather than first-home turnover. Buyers should compare land size, renovation condition and recent comparable sales because a single median price is not available.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached housing market: 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 72.2% have four or more bedrooms, 19.5% have three bedrooms and only 2.4% are apartments. That mix is more family-oriented than a higher-density centre such as Belconnen, but it can narrow entry-level choice. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,500, equal to 17.2% of household income, while rent is $490 a week and rent takes 14.6% of income. These burdens are modest beside household income at the 98.7th percentile. With 46.8% owning outright and 37.8% paying a mortgage, the suburb leans toward established owners rather than first-home turnover. Buyers should compare land size, renovation condition and recent comparable sales because a single median price is not available.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on owner stability and limited development volume rather than rapid expansion. Renting accounts for 14.7% of households, compared with 46.8% owned outright and 37.8% with a mortgage; vacancy is 5.2% and weekly rent is $490. The smaller renter share means tenant depth and property presentation may matter more than assuming automatic rental growth. Only 7 development applications were lodged in 12 months, including a proposed 3-dwelling multi-unit project and a childcare proposal, pointing to modest change. Forecast growth is 0.42% annually and migration is Balanced, so the investment case is steadier than speculative. Investors should test achievable rent, insurance, maintenance and resale demand at street level.

Development Activity

Total DAs

40

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
4
New Dwelling
4
Renovation / Extension
3
Demolition
2
Childcare / Education
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Weetangera

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Weetangera Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Older, highly educated households shape Weetangera's social profile. The median age is 41, 1 year above the national comparison, while 61.3% hold university qualifications, 31.2 percentage points higher than the national benchmark. Couples with children account for 51.2% of families and couples without children 38.3%, helping explain the 2.9-person average household size, 0.4 above national. English ancestry is most common at 1,121 people, followed by Irish 397, Scottish 353 and Chinese 148. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 1,320, ahead of Christianity at 1,115. Overseas-born residents comprise 24.3%, 2.7 points above national, while 80.4% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.6%. Compared with Belconnen town-centre living, this is a more settled, family-weighted profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
22.9%
45-64
24.9%
65+
20.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
5.1%
3 bed
19.5%
4+ bed
72.2%

Dwelling Structure

91.7%

Houses

5.9%

Townhouse

2.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.8% Mortgage 37.8% Rent 14.7% Other 0.8%

Detached, larger homes dominate the housing stock. Separate houses make up 91.7%, compared with 5.9% semi-detached dwellings and 2.4% apartments; 72.2% of homes have four or more bedrooms, while 19.5% have three. Tenure is equally established: 46.8% are owned outright, 37.8% are mortgaged and 14.7% rented. This owner profile is higher than the renter share and helps explain why the suburb is less exposed to short-term leasing swings. The $490 weekly rent and $2,500 monthly mortgage figure sit alongside household income of $3,349 a week: rent represents 14.6% of income and mortgage payments 17.2%. Compared with Belconnen's town-centre setting, Weetangera is more land-oriented, but buyers should expect fewer apartment-style entry points.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$490

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,332

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

51

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

14.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
40
Nepali
27
Italian
17
Greek
16
Urdu
15

Ancestry

English
1,121
Irish
397
Other
380
Scottish
353
Chinese
148
Italian
127

Household Composition

51.2%

Couples with children

38.3%

Couples, no children

9.4%

Single parent

779

Total families

Economy & Employment

Weetangera's economy is closely tied to Canberra's public-sector and knowledge workforce. Public administration accounts for 33.1% of employment, followed by professional and technical services at 14.8%, education at 14.5%, healthcare at 11.3% and construction at 4.3%. That mix is more white-collar and institution-linked than a trade-heavy local economy, supporting household income at the 98.7th percentile and all four SEIFA measures at decile 10: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD. Labour force participation is 64.9%, unemployment is 3.2%, and 61.6% of workers are full time. Professionals number 495 and managers 309, compared with 103 trades workers, reinforcing the knowledge-worker tilt. Volunteering reaches 27.2%, while 128 people, or 4.7%, need assistance, showing that strong averages do not remove pockets of support need.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,476

Unemployed

47

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

61.6%

Part-time

33.2%

Participation

64.9%

Employed

1,429

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 495
Managers 309
Clerical/Admin 174
Community/Personal 161
Trades 103
Sales 89
Labourers 53
Machinery/Drivers 26

Top Industries

Public Admin 33.1%
Professional/Tech 14.8%
Education 14.5%
Healthcare 11.3%
Construction 4.3%

University

61.3%

Postgraduate

24.4%

Born Overseas

24.3%

Dwellings

928

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented but not entirely car-dependent. Driving is the main commute mode at 68.5%, compared with 3.8% using public transport and 5.2% walking or cycling; 16.1% work from home, which can reduce peak commuting pressure. Weetangera Primary School provides a local government primary option, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. The suburb has 2,795 residents within 1.58 sq km, giving a density of 1,765.4 people per sq km, so daily services are relatively close despite the detached form. SEIFA places the area in decile 10 for IRSAD, IEO, IER and IRSD, above most Australian areas on socioeconomic advantage. A 27.2% volunteering rate adds evidence of local participation, while the 4.7% assistance need rate supports planning for accessible services.

Drive

68.5%

Public Transport

3.8%

Walk / Cycle

5.2%

Work from Home

16.1%

Growth Outlook

Weetangera is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a major expansion front. Forecast annual growth is 0.42%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 7.2% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Declining young: the young share has fallen 2.9 percentage points and the senior share has risen 3.0 points, consistent with a median age of 41 and a settled owner base. Affordability improved from 43.9 in 2011 to 36.8 in 2021, while real income growth reached 6.8%, which may support renovation and infill demand. Gentrification is scored 0 and staged Not gentrifying, despite a separate shift indicator of 23 and Early signs. Seven development applications in 12 months reinforce a gradual, lower-volume transition than a major growth corridor.

Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area

Weetangera sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Weetangera's.

Residents 2025

484,630

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Weetangera compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Bottom 49%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 35%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Weetangera a good suburb to live in?

Weetangera suits households seeking established, detached housing and strong incomes. It has 2,795 residents, a median age of 41, 91.7% separate houses and a SEIFA IRSAD decile of 10. Compared with a higher-density centre, it is quieter and more owner-oriented, but car travel is common at 68.5%.

What is the median house price in Weetangera?

A single median house price is not available for Weetangera. Buyers should compare current sales by street, land size and condition, especially because 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 72.2% have four or more bedrooms. Mortgage repayments are $2,500 monthly, providing another affordability comparison point.

What schools are in Weetangera?

Weetangera Primary School is a government primary school in the suburb. Compared with a broad district search, checking the exact enrolment zone is more important because catchments can change across nearby streets. Couples with children make up 51.2% of families and average household size is 2.9, so school access is a practical consideration.

Is Weetangera safe?

Assess safety at street level by checking recent incidents, lighting, traffic and walking routes at different times. Weetangera covers 1.58 sq km and has 2,795 residents, so conditions can vary between roads and residential edges. Compared with relying on a general suburb impression, an address visit in daylight and after dark gives a more useful assessment.

Is Weetangera good for property investment?

Investment prospects are steadier than speculative. Only 14.7% of households rent, vacancy is 5.2% and weekly rent is $490, while 46.8% own outright. Development activity was 7 applications over 12 months and forecast growth is 0.42% annually with Balanced migration. That profile favours patient holding and careful yield analysis over a rapid-growth strategy.

How is Weetangera's population changing?

Population change is gradual: across the wider area, the 10-year forecast is 7.2%, while annual growth is 0.42% and migration is labelled Balanced. The shift trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 2.9 percentage points and the senior share up 3.0 points. This indicates an ageing, established profile rather than rapid expansion.

What is the commute like in Weetangera?

Commuting is mainly by car: 68.5% drive, compared with 3.8% using public transport and 5.2% walking or cycling. A further 16.1% work from home, so the suburb suits households with access to a vehicle or flexible work arrangements more than transit-first commuters.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Weetangera on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in ACT