Wellard
A 31-year median age gives Wellard a younger profile than the national median, while 14,127 residents live in a suburb where 95.2% of homes are separate houses. Overseas-born residents account for 44.2%, or 22.6 percentage points above the national figure, and household income sits at the 80th percentile. Compared with established Kwinana suburbs such as Orelia and Parmelia, Wellard is more clearly shaped by newer family housing and internal migration. Its 4.26% annual growth outlook reinforces that high-growth identity, although the 5.8% vacancy rate gives renters some choice.
Population
14,127
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,115/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Wellard suits buyers seeking detached family housing: 95.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so compare current listings with the $1,902 monthly mortgage benchmark and $350 weekly rent. The 64.7% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 9.1% owned-outright share, reflecting a mortgage-belt market. Mortgage costs equal 20.8% of household income, above the 16.5% rent-to-income ratio, while affordability improved from 41.9% in 2011 to 37.2% in 2021. Check estate age, maintenance and exact school zones because detached stock varies by pocket.
For Buyers
Wellard suits buyers seeking detached family housing: 95.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. A suburb-wide median house price is not available, so compare current listings with the $1,902 monthly mortgage benchmark and $350 weekly rent. The 64.7% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 9.1% owned-outright share, reflecting a mortgage-belt market. Mortgage costs equal 20.8% of household income, above the 16.5% rent-to-income ratio, while affordability improved from 41.9% in 2011 to 37.2% in 2021. Check estate age, maintenance and exact school zones because detached stock varies by pocket.
For Investors
Wellard's 25.8% renting share is lower than its 64.7% mortgage share, but $350 weekly rent provides a reference point for family-home demand. Vacancy is 5.8%, giving renters more choice than a tightly constrained market. The 4.26% annual growth trend and internal migration driver support a growth-oriented case. Development activity recorded 0 projects in the last 12 months, so returns depend on existing estates rather than a fresh pipeline. Household income is at the 80th percentile, above the national median, but no median house price is available, so gross yield cannot be calculated reliably. Compare rent, land size, vacancy and resale evidence property by property.
Schools in Wellard
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
PETER CARNLEY ANGLICAN COMMUNITY SCHOOL
THE KING'S COLLEGE
SUNRISE PRIMARY SCHOOL
WELLARD PRIMARY SCHOOL
WELLARD VILLAGE PRIMARY SCHOOL
Demographics
Wellard's 14,127 residents have a median age of 31, nine years below the national median. Average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above the national figure, and couples with children comprise 55.7% of families. Overseas-born residents are 44.2%, 22.6 points above the national share. English ancestry numbers 4,399, Filipino 1,524 and Indian 1,023; Punjabi is the largest listed language at 323. Christianity counts 5,831 people versus 5,593 reporting no religion. University attainment is 34.4%, 4.3 points above national levels. Compared with established Kwinana suburbs such as Orelia and Parmelia, Wellard is younger and more migrant-connected; 76.1% stayed at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.2%
Houses
2.5%
Townhouse
2.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Wellard is overwhelmingly detached: 95.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 2.3% apartments and 2.5% semi-detached homes. The mix aligns with a mortgage-belt suburb: 64.7% are mortgaged, versus 9.1% owned outright and 25.8% rented. Weekly rent is $350, equal to 16.5% of household income; the $1,902 monthly mortgage benchmark is 20.8%, higher than the rent burden. Affordability improved from 41.9% in 2011 to 37.2% in 2021, but real income growth was -8.4%. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Wellard is more land-focused, although no suburb median price is available.
Mortgage / mo
$1,902
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$984
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.8%
Unoccupied
282
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.7%
Couples with children
28.8%
Couples, no children
14.2%
Single parent
3,844
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare anchors Wellard's workforce at 1,062 jobs, or 20.5%, followed by public administration and education at 424 each, construction at 415 and mining at 390. Trades lead occupations with 1,368 workers, ahead of professionals at 1,334. Participation is 75.0%, unemployment 4.8% and full-time employment 64.2%, supporting mortgage capacity. Household income is $2,115 weekly at the 80th percentile, above the national median. SEIFA is mixed: IER decile 8 is higher than IEO decile 5, while IRSD and IRSAD are deciles 6 and 5. The spread suggests stronger income resources than disadvantage measures alone imply.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
7,828
Unemployed
374
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.2%
Part-time
30.0%
Participation
75.0%
Employed
7,454
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.4%
Postgraduate
8.2%
Born Overseas
44.2%
Dwellings
4,610
Transport to Work
Wellard is practical for car-based households: 76.8% drive to work, compared with 10.4% using public transport; 0.9% walk or cycle and 6.2% work from home. Five nearby schools comprise 3 government primary schools and 2 non-government schools, giving families a clear sector mix. Check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can cut across estates. Socioeconomic access is mixed: IRSAD is decile 5 and IER decile 8, the latter higher than the former. A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so inspect current incidents, lighting and routes before choosing a street. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Wellard's lower 10.4% public-transport share makes peak-time access worth testing.
Drive
76.8%
Public Transport
10.4%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
6.2%
Population Forecast
+4.26%/yr
(+988 people/yr)
High GrowthWellard is classified as high growth, with the forecast trend at 4.26% annually and internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 129.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Stable, indicating sustained expansion rather than a sharp short-term shift. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is New development, so growth is more closely tied to estate formation than reinvention of an established suburb. Affordability improved from 41.9% in 2011 to 37.2% in 2021, even as real income growth was -8.4%. Compared with slower, settled markets, the 4.26% rate supports continued demand, but buyers should distinguish new-release momentum from established-street resale performance.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+366
Net Internal / yr
+457
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Wellard compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wellard a good suburb to live in?
Wellard suits households wanting detached family housing, with 95.2% separate houses and 62.8% with 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age of 31 is lower than the national median, but 76.8% commute by car, making it more car-oriented than transit-led areas.
What is the median house price in Wellard?
A suburb-wide median house price is not currently available for Wellard. Compare listings with the $350 weekly rent, $1,902 monthly mortgage benchmark and 20.8% mortgage-to-income ratio. The 64.7% mortgage share is higher than the 9.1% owned-outright share.
What schools are in Wellard?
Wellard has 5 local schools: Sunrise Primary, Wellard Primary and Wellard Village Primary are government primary schools; Peter Carnley Anglican Community School and The King's College are non-government. The 3 government schools outnumber the 2 non-government schools, but confirm the exact enrolment zone.
Is Wellard safe?
There is no current suburb-level crime rate to support a simple safe or unsafe label. Check recent incidents, lighting and travel routes for the exact street. Wellard is car-oriented, with 76.8% driving to work versus 10.4% using public transport, which can affect how different pockets feel after dark.
Is Wellard good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking family-home demand: 25.8% rent, $350 weekly rent, 5.8% vacancy and a 4.26% annual growth trend. The 25.8% renting share is lower than the 64.7% mortgage share, while 0 development projects were recorded over 12 months. Compare yield and resale evidence carefully.
How is Wellard's population changing?
Wellard has 14,127 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 4.26% annual growth and 129.3% population change over 10 years, driven primarily by internal migration. Its trajectory is Stable, so growth is strong compared with a settled suburb, while the gentrification score is 0.
What languages are spoken in Wellard?
Reported languages include Punjabi at 323 people, Hindi at 88, Guj at 76, Malayalam at 71 and Mandarin at 62. With 44.2% of residents born overseas, the overseas-born share is 22.6 points above the national figure, so language needs are higher than average.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Wellard on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map