Weston
The standout feature of Weston is its established wealth profile: household income sits at the 89.5th percentile, while 54.6% of residents hold a university qualification, 24.5 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb has 4,000 residents, a median age of 42, and 74.4% separate houses, creating a settled, detached-home character. Compared with nearby Rivett and Curtin, Weston stands out for its higher-income household base and strong owner presence. Its 22.8% renting share and 5.5% vacancy rate provide some flexibility, while 78.6% of residents stayed at the same address, reinforcing local stability.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
4,000
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,361/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Weston suits buyers seeking established houses, larger floorplans and a relatively stable ownership environment. Separate houses account for 74.4% of dwellings, while 44.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 37.4% have 3 bedrooms. That mix supports families and home-based workers more than apartment-focused buyers. A current median house price is unavailable, so recent address-level sales matter more than a suburb-wide benchmark. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with mortgage-to-income at 21.5%, and the $2,200 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside household income of $2,361 per week. Compared with apartment-led precincts, Weston has a higher detached-home orientation.
For Buyers
Weston suits buyers seeking established houses, larger floorplans and a relatively stable ownership environment. Separate houses account for 74.4% of dwellings, while 44.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 37.4% have 3 bedrooms. That mix supports families and home-based workers more than apartment-focused buyers. A current median house price is unavailable, so recent address-level sales matter more than a suburb-wide benchmark. Mortgage stress is not flagged, with mortgage-to-income at 21.5%, and the $2,200 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside household income of $2,361 per week. Compared with apartment-led precincts, Weston has a higher detached-home orientation.
For Investors
Weston's rental case rests on established housing, a 22.8% renting share and weekly rent of $420. Vacancy is 5.5%, so investors should test the likely tenant segment and property condition rather than assume automatic scarcity. The suburb recorded 11 development applications over 12 months, including a proposed 61-dwelling multi-unit project, which could increase future competition for some tenants. Growth is forecast at 0.97% annually and is driven by overseas migration, supporting a gradual rather than speculative outlook. Compared with a high-growth redevelopment market, Weston is less gentrification-led, with a score of 7 and a stage labelled Not gentrifying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
44
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+57.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Weston
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Islamic School of Canberra
Orana Steiner School
Demographics
Weston has an older and more highly educated profile than the national comparison: the median age of 42 is 2 years higher, and university attainment at 54.6% is 24.5 percentage points above national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 26.2%, 4.6 points above the national comparison. English ancestry is most common at 1,388 people, followed by Other at 615, Irish at 524 and Scottish at 496. No religion is recorded for 1,833 residents compared with 1,597 identifying with Christianity. An average household size of 2.5 is equal to the national comparison, while 78.6% stayed at the same address, helping explain the suburb's settled character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.4%
Houses
21.0%
Townhouse
4.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Weston's housing stock is more detached than apartment-led, with 74.4% separate houses, 21.0% semi-detached dwellings and only 4.6% apartments. Larger homes dominate: 44.2% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 37.4% contain 3 bedrooms, compared with 18.5% across the 0 to 2 bedroom categories. Tenure is comparatively established, with 36.7% owned outright and 38.2% under mortgage, while 22.8% is rented and 2.3% falls into other tenure types. Compared with compact inner-urban markets, Weston provides more family-sized space and a higher ownership base. Buyers should use recent comparable sales because a current median house price is unavailable.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$420
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,242
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
86
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.6%
Couples with children
39.0%
Couples, no children
13.2%
Single parent
1,065
Total families
Economy & Employment
Weston's economy is strongly linked to Canberra's public sector, with Public Administration employing 545 people or 36.7% of workers. Healthcare accounts for 206 workers, Professional and Technical services 198, Education 170 and Construction 86. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, led by 687 Professionals and 399 Managers, ahead of 261 Clerical and Administrative workers. This helps explain household income at the 89.5th percentile and an IEO decile of 10, which ranks above the IER decile of 8 and points to stronger education and occupational standing than economic-resource results alone suggest. Labour force participation is 60.7%, unemployment is 3.5% and full-time work accounts for 63.6% of employment.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
1,966
Unemployed
68
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.6%
Part-time
29.8%
Participation
60.7%
Employed
1,898
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
54.6%
Postgraduate
21.3%
Born Overseas
26.2%
Dwellings
1,467
Transport to Work
Weston's daily travel pattern is car-oriented: 70.6% drive to work, compared with 5.1% using public transport and 4.0% walking or cycling, while 14.5% work from home. That makes private-vehicle access more important than transit convenience for many households. Two nearby schools are non-government providers classified as Other, giving families a limited local sector mix; enrolment zones and travel times should be checked against the exact address. The suburb's IRSAD decile of 9 places it in the top socioeconomic decile, while volunteering is 20.9% and 7.8% of residents need assistance. Compared with lower-access suburbs, Weston offers a more settled and resource-rich environment, but active transport options are lower than car use.
Drive
70.6%
Public Transport
5.1%
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
14.5%
Growth Outlook
Weston has an established growth profile, with the annual forecast trend at 0.97% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 22.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than consistently accelerating. Rent growth of 16.3% and an affordability trend labelled Improving suggest changing demand without a clear displacement cycle. The gentrification indicators are restrained: one measure records a score of 7 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the broader shift measure records 30 and Early signs. Compared with emerging redevelopment areas, Weston is more likely to see incremental infill and household turnover than a wholesale change in character.
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Weston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Weston a good suburb to live in?
Weston suits households wanting an established Canberra suburb with larger homes and strong incomes. It has 4,000 residents, a median age of 42, 74.4% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 9. Compared with more apartment-oriented areas, it is quieter and more car-dependent.
What is the median house price in Weston?
A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties and streets. Weston has 74.4% separate houses, 44.2% with 4 or more bedrooms and mortgage-to-income of 21.5%, which helps frame likely buyer demand and affordability.
What schools are in Weston?
Weston has 2 nearby non-government school options: Islamic School of Canberra and Orana Steiner School. Both are classified as Other rather than a standard government primary or secondary type. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels, transport and fees before choosing an address.
Is Weston safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so a numeric safety verdict would be unreliable. Review recent ACT Police incidents for the exact street and inspect lighting, traffic and evening activity. Weston has 2 nearby non-government schools, but school presence should not be treated as a safety measure.
Is Weston good for property investment?
Weston may suit investors seeking established housing and steady tenant demand rather than rapid redevelopment. Weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 5.5% and 22.8% of dwellings are rented. Growth is forecast at 0.97% annually, while 11 development applications could add competing supply.
How is Weston's population changing?
Weston has a current population of 4,000. Population change across the wider area is 22.9% over 10 years, with an annual forecast trend of 0.97% driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, so growth is likely to be gradual rather than uniformly accelerating.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Weston on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map