WA 6056 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodbridge

Woodbridge packs 1,207 residents into 1.39 square kilometres, with a density of 869.8 people per square kilometre and a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison. The suburb's 72.5% separate-house share and 12.5% vacancy rate create a distinctive mix of family-style housing alongside a relatively loose rental market. Compared with nearby Midland and Guildford, its compact footprint and detached-dominant profile suit buyers seeking established homes rather than a high-rise setting. Household size is modest at 2.3 people, which helps explain the 43.2% share of couples without children. The 30.5% overseas-born share also gives Woodbridge a broader background mix than its small population might suggest.

Local council: Swan

Woodbridge urban fabric map

Population

1,207

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,656/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

64

1.39 km²· 869.8 people/km²· Family income $2,272/wk

Woodbridge is easier to assess through tenure and dwelling mix than a median sale price, which is not available. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,099 per month, while weekly rent is $325; mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income and are not flagged as stressed, compared with rent at 19.6%. Ownership is split between 28.5% outright owners, 34.8% mortgage holders and 36.0% renters, so buyers compete with both established owners and a substantial tenant pool. The housing stock is mostly separate houses at 72.5%, with 23.9% semi-detached dwellings and only 3.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 54.9%, making them the clearest fit for households wanting space without moving into a four-bedroom format. Check the exact address, building condition and recent comparable sales before setting a budget.

For Buyers

Woodbridge is easier to assess through tenure and dwelling mix than a median sale price, which is not available. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,099 per month, while weekly rent is $325; mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income and are not flagged as stressed, compared with rent at 19.6%. Ownership is split between 28.5% outright owners, 34.8% mortgage holders and 36.0% renters, so buyers compete with both established owners and a substantial tenant pool. The housing stock is mostly separate houses at 72.5%, with 23.9% semi-detached dwellings and only 3.6% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 54.9%, making them the clearest fit for households wanting space without moving into a four-bedroom format. Check the exact address, building condition and recent comparable sales before setting a budget.

For Investors

Woodbridge presents a mixed rental proposition. Renting accounts for 36.0% of occupied homes, and the weekly median rent is $325, which can support broad tenant appeal in a suburb where 72.5% of dwellings are separate houses. The 12.5% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market, so investors should allow for longer letting periods or sharper property presentation. Mortgage costs sit at 29.3% of household income and rent at 19.6%, with neither measure flagged as stressed, suggesting some capacity but not guaranteed rental resilience. Forty-seven development applications have been lodged in 12 months, including renovation, garage and subdivision-related activity; this can lift amenity while also adding competing stock. Because no median house price is available, a reliable gross yield cannot be calculated. Compare achievable rent with full purchase, financing and maintenance costs before proceeding.

Development Activity

Total DAs

64

Last 12 Months

64

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
12
Other
10
Renovation / Extension
8
Deck / Pergola / Patio
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
New Dwelling
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Change of Use
3

Schools in Woodbridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

WOODBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

GOVERNOR STIRLING SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Woodbridge has a median age of 43, 3 years above the national comparison, while university qualification attainment is 33.6%, or 3.5 percentage points above the national figure. The overseas-born share is 30.5%, 8.9 points above the national comparison, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry recorded by 545, 158 and 138 residents respectively; Italian ancestry accounts for 89. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 590 people, ahead of Christianity at 498 and Islam at 13. Average household size is 2.3, which is 0.2 below the national comparison, and couples without children make up 43.2% of families. Residential stability is notable: 71.4% stayed at the same address over the reference period, versus 28.6% who moved. The smaller household size helps explain why Woodbridge combines established households with moderate residential turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.3%
15-24
13.2%
25-44
25.2%
45-64
28.7%
65+
19.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.1%
2 bed
16.9%
3 bed
54.9%
4+ bed
24.1%

Dwelling Structure

72.5%

Houses

23.9%

Townhouse

3.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.5% Mortgage 34.8% Rent 36.0% Other 0.6%

Woodbridge has a predominantly low-rise housing profile: separate houses account for 72.5% of dwellings, higher than its 3.6% apartment share, while semi-detached homes contribute 23.9%. Three-bedroom properties are the core format at 54.9%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 24.1%, 2 bedrooms at 16.9% and 0-1 bedrooms at 4.1%. Tenure is divided between 28.5% outright ownership, 34.8% mortgages and 36.0% renting, with 0.6% in other arrangements. The financial picture is not uniformly stretched: mortgage payments represent 29.3% of household income and rent 19.6%, with both recorded without a stress flag. Vacancy is 12.5%, giving renters more choice than a tightly supplied market. Compared with apartment-led areas, Woodbridge is better suited to households prioritising conventional house layouts, although each property still needs an address-level inspection.

Mortgage / mo

$2,099

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$325

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$885

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.5%

Unoccupied

71

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
545
Irish
158
Scottish
138
Italian
89
Other
88
Ancestry NS
58

Household Composition

33.4%

Couples with children

43.2%

Couples, no children

21.9%

Single parent

338

Total families

Economy & Employment

Woodbridge's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.9% or 80 workers, education at 14.1% or 63, public administration at 9.2% or 41, construction at 8.3% or 37, and mining at 7.6% or 34. This mix links the suburb to essential services, government and skilled trades rather than a single industry, which can spread employment exposure across several sectors. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 168 people, followed by community and personal service workers at 81, managers at 80, clerical and administrative workers at 74, and trades at 71. Labour-force participation is 64.1%, unemployment is 6.0%, and 56.8% of workers are full-time. Household income sits at the 57.3rd percentile, above the midpoint. The 2.3-person average household size helps explain why household income is not simply a measure of family scale.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

672

Unemployed

40

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

36.6%

Participation

64.1%

Employed

632

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 168
Community/Personal 81
Managers 80
Clerical/Admin 74
Trades 71
Sales 55
Machinery/Drivers 48
Labourers 48

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.9%
Education 14.1%
Public Admin 9.2%
Construction 8.3%
Mining 7.6%

University

33.6%

Postgraduate

8.2%

Born Overseas

30.5%

Dwellings

494

Transport to Work

Woodbridge is compact at 1.39 square kilometres, but daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 74.2% travel as car drivers compared with 7.4% using public transport, while 5.2% walk or cycle and 6.8% work from home. That pattern suggests convenience depends more on road access and parking than on transit frequency, especially for households making regular school or work trips. Two government schools serve the local education mix, covering primary and senior high school years; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Volunteering is reported by 19.6% of residents, and 6.4% need assistance, including 74 people, so local support networks matter alongside physical access. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Woodbridge is more practical for car-owning households. Review current local crime and socioeconomic indicators before making a final decision.

Drive

74.2%

Public Transport

7.4%

Walk / Cycle

5.2%

Work from Home

6.8%

Growth Outlook

Woodbridge has a small population base of 1,207 and recorded 47 development applications in the past 12 months. The activity includes a time extension, an enclosed garage and internal renovation, plus a two-lot survey-strata clearance, so the near-term pattern looks more like incremental renewal than a single large estate release. A 12.5% vacancy rate may create room for households to move through the local market, while 28.6% turnover shows active residential movement over the reference period. Compared with a settled pocket recording no recent applications, 47 lodgements indicate stronger planning activity, but approvals do not guarantee completed dwellings. The 72.5% separate-house share means future change is likely to be felt through renovations, infill and tenure turnover as much as through high-rise construction. Track approval outcomes and completed works before assuming a material supply increase.

Population trend: Swan council area

Woodbridge sits in the Swan council area. These are the council area's residents, not Woodbridge's.

Residents 2025

187,090

Growth, 5 yr average

+4.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+4.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodbridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 13%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodbridge a good suburb to live in?

Woodbridge can suit households wanting established, mostly separate-house living. It has 1,207 residents, a median age of 43 and 72.5% separate houses. Car use is 74.2% versus 7.4% public transport, so it suits households comfortable with driving more than transit-led living. Two government schools cover primary and senior high years.

What is the median house price in Woodbridge?

A current median house price is not available. For budgeting, weekly median rent is $325, typical mortgage payments are $2,099 per month and 72.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Use recent comparable sales and an address-level valuation rather than applying a suburb-wide estimate.

What schools are in Woodbridge?

Woodbridge has 2 government schools identified locally: a primary school and a senior high school. Confirm enrolment zones for the exact address, because boundaries can cross suburb lines. School access should also be weighed against the suburb's 74.2% car-driver share and 7.4% public transport use.

Is Woodbridge safe?

Check current police and local government safety information for the exact street and property type. Woodbridge has 1,207 residents and 2 local government schools, making address-level context important for families and renters. Visit at different times of day and ask nearby residents or property managers about local conditions before signing a lease or contract.

Is Woodbridge good for property investment?

Investment prospects are mixed. Renting is 36.0%, weekly rent is $325 and vacancy is 12.5%, so tenant demand should be tested carefully rather than assumed. Forty-seven development applications in 12 months may support renewal but could add competing stock. With no median sale price, calculate yield from verified purchase costs, rent and vacancy assumptions.

How is Woodbridge's population changing?

Woodbridge currently has 1,207 residents. Residential mobility shows 71.4% stayed at the same address and 28.6% moved over the reference period, while 47 development applications were lodged in 12 months. The local pattern is established but active, with population change shaped by household turnover, renovations and small-scale subdivision activity.

What development is happening in Woodbridge?

Woodbridge recorded 47 development applications in 12 months. Recent examples include an enclosed garage and internal renovation, a time extension, and clearance for a 2-lot survey-strata project. That mix points to incremental renewal and small-scale subdivision activity rather than a single large release. Check whether each application is approved and completed before relying on it for local supply or amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Woodbridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA