WA 6026 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Woodvale

Woodvale’s most distinctive signal is its family-sized housing: 76.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, while 92.5% are separate houses. The suburb has 9,579 residents, a median age of 43 that is 3 years above the national figure, and household income at the 89.1st percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 38.3%, or 16.7 percentage points above national, adding international depth to an otherwise settled profile. For buyers comparing Woodvale with nearby Kingsley or Padbury, the practical distinction is its detached, owner-occupied feel rather than a high-turnover apartment market. Slow growth, an aging trajectory and a 0.19% annual trend point to stability over rapid change.

Woodvale urban fabric map

Population

9,579

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,339/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

7.36 km²· 1,301.5 people/km²· Family income $2,653/wk

Woodvale suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than compact apartment stock. Separate houses make up 92.5% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 76.3%, and the 0.1% apartment share is far lower than the 7.2% semi-detached share. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while weekly rent is $480, so purchasers should test repayments against their own borrowing rate and deposit. Mortgage stress is flagged false and mortgage costs equal 21.4% of household income, compared with 20.5% for rent. With 46.7% of households paying a mortgage versus 43.0% owning outright, Woodvale remains more mortgage-belt than downsizer-led, even as its median age reaches 43.

For Buyers

Woodvale suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than compact apartment stock. Separate houses make up 92.5% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 76.3%, and the 0.1% apartment share is far lower than the 7.2% semi-detached share. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167, while weekly rent is $480, so purchasers should test repayments against their own borrowing rate and deposit. Mortgage stress is flagged false and mortgage costs equal 21.4% of household income, compared with 20.5% for rent. With 46.7% of households paying a mortgage versus 43.0% owning outright, Woodvale remains more mortgage-belt than downsizer-led, even as its median age reaches 43.

For Investors

Woodvale presents a lower-turnover rental proposition: 9.6% of households rent, compared with 46.7% paying a mortgage and 43.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $480 and vacancy is 4.4%, suggesting a market where tenant availability matters more than a large investor pool because most dwellings are held by owners. The 92.5% separate-house share supports family-oriented demand, while 76.3% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. There were 0 development projects in the past 12 months, so near-term supply pressure appears lower than in an active construction pocket. Growth is only 0.19% annually, although overseas migration is the primary driver, making tenant selection and holding quality more important than relying on rapid capital turnover.

Schools in Woodvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

ST LUKE'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

NORTH WOODVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

WOODVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

WOODVALE SECONDARY COLLEGE

Senior High Schools Government

Demographics

Woodvale is older and more highly educated than national benchmarks: median age is 43, 3 years above national, while 35.4% hold a university qualification, 5.3 percentage points higher than national. Overseas-born residents make up 38.3%, 16.7 points above national, with Afrikaans, Mandarin, Persian, Italian and German among the recorded languages. English ancestry counts 4,527 people, followed by Irish at 1,188 and Scottish at 1,121, while Christianity is recorded for 4,593 and no religion for 4,307. Household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and 84.6% stayed at the same address, indicating lower mobility than a high-turnover suburb. Couples with children represent 50.0% of families, supporting a settled, family-oriented social profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
20.0%
45-64
30.9%
65+
17.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.2%
2 bed
4.1%
3 bed
19.3%
4+ bed
76.3%

Dwelling Structure

92.5%

Houses

7.2%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.0% Mortgage 46.7% Rent 9.6% Other 0.7%

Woodvale’s tenure pattern is unusually owner-weighted: 43.0% of households own outright and 46.7% hold a mortgage, compared with only 9.6% renting. That structure aligns with the dwelling mix, where 92.5% are separate houses, 7.2% semi-detached and 0.1% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes dominate at 76.3%, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 19.3%, so downsizers and apartment buyers have fewer formats to choose from than family-house purchasers. The $2,167 monthly mortgage figure and 21.4% mortgage-to-income share sit close to the $480 weekly rent and 20.5% rent-to-income share, with neither tenure flagged for stress. Relative to a high-density suburb, Woodvale’s housing is lower-turnover and more space-led because the stock is overwhelmingly detached.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$480

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$901

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

154

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
66
Mandarin
37
Persian ED
32
Italian
31
German
30
Guj
28

Ancestry

English
4,527
Irish
1,188
Scottish
1,121
Other
840
Italian
446
German
313

Household Composition

50.0%

Couples with children

37.8%

Couples, no children

11.7%

Single parent

2,893

Total families

Economy & Employment

Woodvale’s employment base is led by healthcare at 16.8% with 607 workers and education at 14.3% with 516, followed by construction at 10.4% and professional or technical work at 10.0%. This mix is higher in essential and knowledge services than a suburb dependent on one industry, while public administration adds 7.8% and 282 workers. Professionals number 1,310, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 806, trades at 722 and managers at 711, matching the household income profile: $2,339 weekly household income ranks at the 89.1st percentile. Participation is 69.0%, unemployment 3.7% and full-time employment 56.7%, supporting mortgage capacity. SEIFA results are strong but uneven: education and occupation decile 7, economic resources decile 10, disadvantage decile 9 and advantage decile 8. The higher resources result compared with education and occupation reflects wealth more than uniformly elite credentials.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

5,419

Unemployed

199

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.7%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

69.0%

Employed

5,220

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,310
Clerical/Admin 806
Trades 722
Managers 711
Community/Personal 610
Sales 454
Labourers 342
Machinery/Drivers 211

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.8%
Education 14.3%
Construction 10.4%
Professional/Tech 10.0%
Public Admin 7.8%

University

35.4%

Postgraduate

7.2%

Born Overseas

38.3%

Dwellings

3,387

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 78.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 5.9% using public transport, while 10.7% work from home. That makes household parking and road access more important than rail dependence. Four schools provide a practical local mix, including 3 government schools covering primary and senior high years plus 1 non-government primary school; exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. Woodvale’s IRSAD is in decile 8, with IRSD decile 9, indicating advantage above the middle of the national distribution. Volunteering is 16.2% and 3.6% report needing assistance, which supports community participation, although neither figure substitutes for checking services and accessibility. Crime-rate comparisons are not available, so inspect current police information and visit streets at different times before deciding.

Drive

78.4%

Public Transport

5.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

10.7%

Population Forecast

+0.19%/yr

(+20 people/yr)

Established

Woodvale is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a redevelopment frontier. The forecast trend is 0.19% annually, while population change across the wider area is 4.1% over 10 years, pointing to measured expansion compared with a fast-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can refresh demand even as the local age profile shifts. The trajectory is explicitly Aging: the senior share has risen 7.7 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.0 point and the working share has declined 2.6 points. Gentrification is not the story, with a score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying. The affordability trend is marked Improving, moving from 58.3 in 2011 to 53.3 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 6.8%. Expect gradual adaptation of an established housing base, lower than rapid-release suburbs, with demand shaped by overseas arrivals and older households.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+109

Net Internal / yr

-31

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Woodvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Bottom 34%
Uni Educated
Top 24%
Public Transport
Top 20%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Woodvale a good suburb to live in?

Woodvale can suit households wanting established, detached housing. It has 9,579 residents, a median age of 43, and 92.5% separate houses, while 78.4% commute by car. Compared with a dense apartment suburb, it is more family-house oriented, but buyers should check address-level school zones, traffic and current safety information.

What is the median house price in Woodvale?

A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should check recent settled sales rather than rely on an estimate. Useful cost markers are $2,167 per month for the mortgage figure and $480 per week for rent. The housing mix is 92.5% separate houses and 76.3% four-plus-bedroom homes, so like-for-like comparisons matter.

What schools are in Woodvale?

Four schools are located in Woodvale: 3 government schools, including 2 primary schools and 1 senior high school, plus 1 non-government primary school. Enrolment zones can cut across nearby streets, so confirm eligibility for the exact address before comparing options. The suburb has 2,893 families, making school access a relevant practical factor.

Is Woodvale safe?

A current suburb-specific crime rate is unavailable, so a definitive safe or unsafe label would be unreliable. Woodvale has 9,579 residents and 78.4% car-driver travel, so street activity can vary by pocket and time. Check current police information, lighting, traffic and the immediate route to home before buying or renting.

Is Woodvale good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached family housing, but the rental base is relatively small: 9.6% rent, vacancy is 4.4% and weekly rent is $480. There were 0 development projects in the past 12 months, while the annual growth trend is 0.19%. Compared with a high-turnover market, returns here depend more on tenant quality, maintenance and holding period than rapid resale.

How is Woodvale's population changing?

Woodvale’s current population is 9,579. Growth is slow, with a forecast trend of 0.19% annually and 4.1% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 7.7 points and the young share is down 1.0 point. This is a steadier, older profile than a fast-growth suburb.

What languages are spoken in Woodvale?

Overseas-born residents make up 38.3%, which is 16.7 percentage points above national. Commonly reported languages include Afrikaans at 66 speakers, Mandarin at 37, Persian at 32, Italian at 31 and German at 30. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,527, 1,188 and 1,121 respectively, so households may have varied cultural backgrounds.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Woodvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA