WA 6558 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wooroloo

A 85.2% male resident share makes Wooroloo one of Western Australia's most gender-skewed outer suburbs, pointing to its strong mining workforce identity. With just 2,613 residents spread across 47 square kilometres at a density of 55 per km2, the suburb sits well below state metro averages for population density. Low renter penetration of 8.2% combined with an 11.5% vacancy rate suggests a transient segment alongside a stable owner base, with 35.6% owning outright.

Local council: Mundaring

Wooroloo urban fabric map

Population

2,613

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,895/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

47.32 km²· 55.2 people/km²· Family income $2,147/wk

Separate houses account for 98.9% of dwellings, and 50.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms, higher than most Perth suburbs of comparable price. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,686, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.5%, well below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here carry manageable debt relative to income. Just 8.2% of residents rent, which is lower than the national average, so the suburb skews strongly toward owner-occupiers. The 56.2% mortgage-holder rate reflects active purchasing rather than long-held inheritance.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 98.9% of dwellings, and 50.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms, higher than most Perth suburbs of comparable price. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,686, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.5%, well below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here carry manageable debt relative to income. Just 8.2% of residents rent, which is lower than the national average, so the suburb skews strongly toward owner-occupiers. The 56.2% mortgage-holder rate reflects active purchasing rather than long-held inheritance.

For Investors

Wooroloo's 8.2% renter share is low compared to national averages, which limits the tenant pool landlords can draw from. However, the 11.5% vacancy rate is elevated, signalling that rental supply already outpaces demand in this small market of 2,613 residents. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, indicating constrained new supply, which could support rents over time if population grows. The mining industry accounts for 16.3% of local employment, making the rental market sensitive to resource sector cycles and workforce rotations.

Schools in Wooroloo

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

WOOROLOO PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

The median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, suggesting a working-age skew driven by mining and trades employment rather than retirees. Overseas-born residents make up 21.4% of the population, roughly in line with the national average of 21.6%. English-heritage ancestry dominates, with English and Irish backgrounds the most common after the large not-stated category. University qualifications reach 25.0%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national average, consistent with a workforce oriented toward trades, machinery and practical occupations. Average household size of 2.6 is marginally above the national average. Volunteering runs at 18.0%, indicating reasonable community participation for a small outer suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
4.7%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
49.6%
45-64
27.4%
65+
7.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
9.8%
3 bed
37.6%
4+ bed
50.8%

Dwelling Structure

98.9%

Houses

1.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.4% Mortgage 54.3% Rent 8.0% Other 3.3%

The housing stock is almost entirely separate houses at 98.9%, with semi-detached dwellings making up the remaining 1.1% and no apartments recorded. Four-plus bedroom homes dominate at 50.8%, followed by three-bedroom at 37.6%, a size profile reflecting the larger block layouts typical of outer WA suburbs. Tenure splits between outright owners at 35.6%, mortgage holders at 56.2% and renters at just 8.2%, which is low compared to state and national renter proportions. The 11.5% vacancy rate warrants monitoring.

Mortgage / mo

$1,686

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$749

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.5%

Unoccupied

36

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

Ancestry NS
1,910
English
404
Irish
89
Scottish
81
Other
51
German
23

Household Composition

39.1%

Couples with children

47.1%

Couples, no children

10.2%

Single parent

225

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mining leads local employment at 16.3% of workers, well above its national industry share, reflecting Wooroloo's position as a residential base for fly-in-fly-out and drive-in-drive-out resource workers in Western Australia's inland corridors. Healthcare follows at 14.0% and Education at 12.2%, suggesting a more diverse economy than the mining concentration alone implies. Construction accounts for 10.4% and Public Administration for 9.5%. By occupation, Managers and Professionals each number around 60 workers, followed by Community and Personal Service at 47. The unemployment rate of 4.6% is close to national levels, and the full-time employment rate of 65.4% is solid. Household income sits in the 70.7th percentile nationally, above the median, consistent with mining wage premiums flowing into local households.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

410

Unemployed

17

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.3%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

16.4%

Employed

393

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 75
Managers 61
Professionals 60
Community/Personal 47
Clerical/Admin 46
Machinery/Drivers 30
Sales 28
Labourers 28

Top Industries

Mining 16.3%
Healthcare 14.0%
Education 12.2%
Construction 10.4%
Public Admin 9.5%

University

25.0%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

21.4%

Dwellings

278

Transport to Work

Car dependency is extreme at 91.3% of residents commuting by private vehicle, compared to a national rate considerably lower, and only 2.9% use public transport, reflecting the suburb's rural-outer position with limited transit links to Perth. Crime statistics are not available for Wooroloo. The need-for-assistance rate of 3.4% is low, covering 24 residents, and housing stress is absent with both rent-to-income at 19.0% and mortgage-to-income at 20.5% comfortably below stress thresholds. The 47 km2 area and low density of 55 residents per km2 mean residents trade urban amenity for space and affordability.

Drive

79.2%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

13.2%

Growth Outlook

Wooroloo's small population of 2,613 across a 47 km2 footprint means even modest employment shifts can alter the suburb's character. The residential turnover rate of 19.2% is moderate, with 80.8% of residents having stayed in the same dwelling, suggesting a stable core owner base alongside some transient workforce population. No development applications were recorded in the prior 12 months, which points to a settled, low-construction environment rather than active expansion. Future growth is likely tied to the broader mining sector health in WA, where workforce housing demand can shift quickly.

Population trend: Mundaring council area

Wooroloo sits in the Mundaring council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wooroloo's.

Residents 2025

43,577

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wooroloo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 30%
Uni Educated
Top 47%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wooroloo a good suburb to live in?

Wooroloo suits buyers who value space and affordability over urban amenity.

What is the median house price in Wooroloo?

Weekly rent averages $360, and monthly mortgage repayments run approximately $1,686. At a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.5%, Wooroloo is more affordable than most Perth suburbs.

What schools are in Wooroloo?

Families must travel to neighbouring suburbs for primary and secondary education. The suburb's 2,613 residents have a university qualification rate of 25.0%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national average, consistent with a trades and mining workforce.

Is Wooroloo safe?

Crime statistics specific to Wooroloo are not available in this dataset. As indirect indicators, the suburb has a low need-for-assistance rate of 3.4% covering 24 residents, and both housing cost ratios sit below stress thresholds. The low renter share of 8.2% compared to national averages is associated with more stable residential communities.

Is Wooroloo good for property investment?

The low renter share of 8.2% limits the tenant pool. Investment returns are likely tied to WA mining sector conditions, which can shift demand for outer-suburb workforce housing quickly.

How is Wooroloo's population changing?

Wooroloo has a population of 2,613 across 47 square kilometres, with a residential turnover rate of 19.2% and 80.8% of residents remaining in the same dwelling. No new development applications were recorded in the past 12 months. Population trajectory depends significantly on mining employment demand, as 16.3% of local workers are in the resources sector.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wooroloo on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA