WA 6560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Wundowie

The suburb spans 55 square kilometres with only 1,372 residents, giving a density of just 24.9 people per square kilometre, far below metropolitan averages. Median age sits at 46, which is 6 years above the national figure, pointing to an aging, settled population. Household incomes land at the 47.6th percentile nationally, close to the middle but slightly below average, while 97.8% of dwellings are separate houses, one of the highest detached-house shares you will find anywhere in WA.

Local council: Northam

Wundowie urban fabric map

Population

1,372

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,520/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

55.17 km²· 24.9 people/km²· Family income $1,762/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,400, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3% sits comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, lower than most metropolitan suburbs. Almost all dwellings are separate houses, at 97.8% of stock, with 43.2% having three bedrooms and 34.4% having four or more bedrooms, so the suburb caters well to families wanting space. Outright owners account for 36.1% of households and mortgage holders for 48%, meaning most residents are committed to the area long term. The high ownership rate relative to a 16% rental share suggests stable, owner-occupier demand rather than investor churn.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,400, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3% sits comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, lower than most metropolitan suburbs. Almost all dwellings are separate houses, at 97.8% of stock, with 43.2% having three bedrooms and 34.4% having four or more bedrooms, so the suburb caters well to families wanting space. Outright owners account for 36.1% of households and mortgage holders for 48%, meaning most residents are committed to the area long term. The high ownership rate relative to a 16% rental share suggests stable, owner-occupier demand rather than investor churn.

For Investors

A rental vacancy rate of 14.7% is significantly higher than the typical 3% healthy-market benchmark, indicating oversupply or weak tenant demand relative to available stock. Renting households represent only 16% of the suburb, lower than national averages, so the tenant pool is limited to a small fraction of 1,372 residents. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, indicating no new supply pressure. For investors, the low price point is appealing, but a vacancy rate of 14.7% demands careful due diligence before committing.

Schools in Wundowie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

WUNDOWIE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

The median age of 46 is 6 years above the national figure, reflecting a population that has aged in place rather than attracting younger residents. Overseas-born residents make up 20.4% of the population, slightly below the national average of roughly 21.6%, so the suburb is not a major migration destination. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic: English (611 residents) is the dominant background, followed by Scottish (141) and Irish (102). Average household size of 2.5 matches the national average exactly, and couples with children (358 families) outnumber couples without children (323), suggesting the suburb still functions as a family base despite its aging profile. The volunteering rate of 12.4% indicates moderate community participation.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.1%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
19.7%
45-64
31.0%
65+
20.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
19.1%
3 bed
43.2%
4+ bed
34.4%

Dwelling Structure

97.8%

Houses

2.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.8% Mortgage 47.7% Rent 15.9% Other 0.6%

Wundowie's housing stock is almost entirely detached houses at 97.8%, with semi-detached dwellings making up the remaining 2.2% and no apartments recorded. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 43.2%, with four-plus bedroom homes not far behind at 34.4%, pointing to a family-oriented, spacious stock profile compared to urban averages. Tenure splits into 36.1% outright owners, 48% mortgage holders, and 16% renters, a balance that favours owner-occupiers by a wide margin over the national rental share. Rent-to-income at 16.4% is low compared to most Australian markets, meaning renters here face relatively modest housing costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,400

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$692

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.7%

Unoccupied

87

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
611
Scottish
141
Ancestry NS
134
Irish
102
Other
63
German
39

Household Composition

36.6%

Couples with children

43.3%

Couples, no children

18.3%

Single parent

372

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public Administration leads employment at 14.9% of the local workforce, followed by Healthcare at 13.5% and Education at 12%, industries that provide stable government-backed employment. Construction (11.3%) and Manufacturing (10.5%) round out the top five, reflecting the practical, trade-oriented nature of the local economy. By occupation, Labourers (89 workers) are the largest group, followed by Clerical and Administrative workers (74) and Machinery and Drivers (72), all consistent with a regional town economy. The unemployment rate stands at 7.4%, above national averages, and the participation rate of 51.9% is lower than the national figure, partly because the older median age of 46 means more residents are past working age. Full-time employment among those who work runs at 64.8%.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

615

Unemployed

43

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.2%

Part-time

33.2%

Participation

54.8%

Employed

572

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 103
Labourers 89
Clerical/Admin 74
Machinery/Drivers 72
Community/Personal 62
Professionals 60
Managers 50
Sales 47

Top Industries

Public Admin 14.9%
Healthcare 13.5%
Education 12.0%
Construction 11.3%
Manufacturing 10.5%

University

11.0%

Postgraduate

1.6%

Born Overseas

20.4%

Dwellings

508

Transport to Work

Car dependence is near-total in Wundowie, with 89.8% of residents driving to work, compared to a national average well below that, reflecting the rural setting and absence of meaningful public transport. Only 0.9% use public transport and 1.4% walk or cycle, both below national norms. The rent-to-income ratio of 16.4% and mortgage-to-income of 21.3% are both well below stress thresholds, meaning residents face limited housing cost pressure compared to national averages. The need-for-assistance rate of 6.6% (82 people) is modest, though the older age profile of 46 median age suggests this figure may rise over time.

Drive

84.5%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

5.9%

Growth Outlook

Population data shows 80.1% of residents stayed in Wundowie over the measured period, with a turnover rate of just 19.9%, indicating a stable, low-churn community rather than a suburb attracting new residents. With no development applications lodged in the past 12 months, there is no pipeline of new housing supply. The combination of an aging median age of 46 (6 years above national), low density of 24.9 people per square kilometre, and a 14.7% vacancy rate suggests population growth is flat to negative rather than expanding. Compared to high-growth Perth outer suburbs, Wundowie sits at the low-change end of the spectrum. Long-term demographic shift toward older residents is the dominant trend.

Population trend: Northam council area

Wundowie sits in the Northam council area. These are the council area's residents, not Wundowie's.

Residents 2025

12,758

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Wundowie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Bottom 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 35%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wundowie a good suburb to live in?

Wundowie suits buyers who prioritise space and affordability over urban amenity.

What is the median house price in Wundowie?

Weekly rent averages $250, and monthly mortgage repayments run about $1,400, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 21.3%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold.

What schools are in Wundowie?

With a population of 1,372 across 55 square kilometres, families rely on schools in nearby towns such as Toodyay. Only 11% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 19.1 points below the national average.

Is Wundowie safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Wundowie in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, housing stress is low: rent-to-income sits at 16.4% and mortgage-to-income at 21.3%, both well below the national stress thresholds. The stable community with 80.1% of residents remaining in the area also suggests a settled environment.

Is Wundowie good for property investment?

The 14.7% vacancy rate is significantly above the healthy 3% benchmark, indicating oversupply relative to tenant demand. However, with only 16% of households renting and a flat population trajectory, tenant demand remains limited.

How is Wundowie's population changing?

Wundowie shows low-churn stability rather than growth, with 80.1% of residents staying in the suburb over the measured period and a turnover rate of just 19.9%. The median age of 46 is 6 years above national, pointing to gradual demographic aging. No new development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, and the 14.7% vacancy rate suggests flat demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Wundowie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA