WA 6164 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yangebup

A 52.6% mortgage tenure share and 51.0% four-or-more-bedroom share point to a settled owner-occupier base in Yangebup, where 7,631 residents live at a density of 1,267.7 people per square kilometre. The median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, while 29.5% of residents were born overseas, 7.9 percentage points above the national comparison. Buyers weighing Yangebup against nearby Spearwood or Bibra Lake are choosing a strongly detached, car-oriented suburb with household income at the 71.5th percentile.

Yangebup urban fabric map

Population

7,631

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,915/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

6.02 km²· 1,267.7 people/km²· Family income $2,233/wk

Yangebup suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 90.1% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 51.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The average mortgage repayment is $1,733 per month, equal to 20.9% of household income, compared with rent taking 18.3%, so mortgage commitments are higher than the typical rental burden. The 52.6% mortgage share is above the 26.3% owned-outright share, reflecting a sizeable active-buyer market. With university attainment at 27.0%, 3.1 percentage points below the national comparison, the suburb may appeal most to households prioritising space, schools and car access over apartment-style living.

For Buyers

Yangebup suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 90.1% of dwellings classed as separate houses and 51.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The average mortgage repayment is $1,733 per month, equal to 20.9% of household income, compared with rent taking 18.3%, so mortgage commitments are higher than the typical rental burden. The 52.6% mortgage share is above the 26.3% owned-outright share, reflecting a sizeable active-buyer market. With university attainment at 27.0%, 3.1 percentage points below the national comparison, the suburb may appeal most to households prioritising space, schools and car access over apartment-style living.

For Investors

Yangebup provides a predominantly detached rental proposition, with 20.4% of homes rented, a weekly rent of $350 and a 5.0% vacancy rate. The rental share is below the 52.6% mortgage share, indicating stronger owner-occupier presence than investor or renter tenure. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which can support tenant demand, while 27 development approvals in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity. Investors should calculate yield from the exact purchase price because no current suburb median is available. Forecast growth of 0.93% annually is below a 1% pace, so the case relies more on rental stability and housing scarcity than rapid capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

29

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Deck / Pergola / Patio
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Fencing
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Renovation / Extension
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Yangebup

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

DIVINE MERCY COLLEGE

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

MATER CHRISTI CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL

NON-GOVT SCHOOLS Non-Government

YANGEBUP PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Yangebup's median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is aging because the senior share rose 5.1 percentage points while the young share fell 1.6 points. Families remain important, with couples with children making up 47.2% of families, compared with 34.9% couples without children and 17.1% one-parent families. Overseas-born residents account for 29.5%, 7.9 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry numbers 2,833, followed by Other at 1,027 and Italian at 746; Christianity counts 3,649 and no religion 3,302. Compared with nearby Spearwood or Bibra Lake, Yangebup gives buyers a family-oriented demographic choice within the same Cockburn area.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
10.8%
25-44
30.4%
45-64
26.2%
65+
11.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
3.0%
3 bed
43.9%
4+ bed
51.0%

Dwelling Structure

90.1%

Houses

9.8%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.3% Mortgage 52.6% Rent 20.4% Other 0.7%

Yangebup is a detached-house market rather than an apartment market: separate houses account for 90.1% of dwellings, compared with just 0.1% apartments and 9.8% semi-detached homes. Larger homes dominate, with 51.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 43.9% containing 3 bedrooms. Mortgage holders make up 52.6% of households, above the 26.3% owned-outright share and the 20.4% renting share. The $1,733 monthly mortgage figure is higher than the $350 weekly rent when converted to a monthly comparison, while mortgage-to-income at 20.9% is also above rent-to-income at 18.3%. Buyers should compare Yangebup with nearby Spearwood and Bibra Lake using like-for-like detached sales.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$879

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.0%

Unoccupied

147

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Portuguese
71
Italian
53
Croatian
49
Serbian
39
Mandarin
28
Polish
19

Ancestry

English
2,833
Other
1,027
Italian
746
Scottish
649
Irish
639
Ancestry NS
352

Household Composition

47.2%

Couples with children

34.9%

Couples, no children

17.1%

Single parent

2,148

Total families

Economy & Employment

Yangebup's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.8% and 425 workers, followed by construction at 12.6% and 319, education at 11.9% and 301, manufacturing at 7.5% and 191, and public administration at 6.6% and 168. The occupation mix reinforces this practical employment base, with 770 trades workers, 696 professionals and 538 clerical or administrative workers. Participation is 69.1%, unemployment is 5.1% and full-time employment is 61.8%. Household income sits at the 71.5th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA results are mixed: IER decile 7 is above IEO decile 4, while IRSD is decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5, suggesting stronger economic resources than education and occupation outcomes.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

4,177

Unemployed

215

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

32.5%

Participation

69.1%

Employed

3,962

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 770
Professionals 696
Clerical/Admin 538
Labourers 445
Managers 430
Community/Personal 420
Sales 301
Machinery/Drivers 296

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.8%
Construction 12.6%
Education 11.9%
Manufacturing 7.5%
Public Admin 6.6%

University

27.0%

Postgraduate

4.8%

Born Overseas

29.5%

Dwellings

2,779

Transport to Work

Yangebup is highly car-dependent: 82.2% of commuters drive, compared with 3.8% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 7.0%, so access to a car remains more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. Families have access to 3 local schools across 2 sectors, comprising 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. A current safety assessment should use WA Police information and an on-site visit because no suburb-level crime rate is available. IRSAD is at decile 5, around the national midpoint, while 4.8% of residents need assistance with core activities.

Drive

82.2%

Public Transport

3.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

7.0%

Population Forecast

+0.93%/yr

(+78 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.93% annually, below a 1% rate, and overseas migration is the primary driver. The longer-term shift is an aging trajectory, with population change of 7.1% over 10 years, a senior-share increase of 5.1 percentage points and a young-share decline of 1.6 points. Yangebup is not gentrifying, with a gentrification score of 4, so growth is more likely to come from established-suburb turnover and migration than from major tenure or lifestyle transformation. Rent growth of 9.4% may improve investor income prospects, although affordability improved from 45.9% in 2011 to 39.8% in 2021, indicating that purchasing conditions remain important to future demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+66

Net Internal / yr

-26

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +11% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yangebup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 28%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 42%
Public Transport
Top 35%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yangebup a good suburb to live in?

Yangebup suits households wanting detached housing, larger blocks and established family amenities. Separate houses make up 90.1% of dwellings, 51.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 3 schools serve the area. Car dependence is high at 82.2%, compared with 3.8% using public transport, so it is less convenient than a transit-focused suburb.

What is the median house price in Yangebup?

There is no current median house price to quote for Yangebup. Buyers should compare recent settled sales for the exact street, land size and bedroom count. The suburb is 90.1% separate houses, with 51.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, while weekly rent is $350.

What schools are in Yangebup?

Yangebup has 3 listed schools across government and non-government sectors: Yangebup Primary School, Divine Mercy College and Mater Christi Catholic Primary School. The mix includes 1 government primary school and 2 non-government schools, so families should confirm year levels, enrolment zones and transport arrangements for the exact address.

Is Yangebup safe?

A current safety decision should be based on recent WA Police incident information and an inspection of the exact street at different times. Yangebup has 7,631 residents and 82.2% of commuters drive, so activity can vary between residential areas and main routes. Do not rely on a single suburb-wide impression when comparing addresses.

Is Yangebup good for property investment?

Yangebup may suit investors seeking detached rental housing, with 20.4% of homes rented, weekly rent of $350 and vacancy at 5.0%. There were 27 development approvals in 12 months. Forecast growth is 0.93% annually and the gentrification score is 4, so rental performance and the exact purchase price matter more than a rapid-growth strategy.

How is Yangebup's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 7.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.93% driven primarily by overseas migration. Yangebup has an aging trajectory: the senior share rose 5.1 percentage points while the young share fell 1.6 points. The gentrification score is 4, classified as not gentrifying.

What development is occurring in Yangebup?

Yangebup recorded 27 development approvals over 12 months, indicating steady renovation and small-scale property activity rather than a clearly dominant major project pipeline. Examples include a swimming pool, an ancillary dwelling application and a shed associated with a single house. Buyers should confirm approval status and future impacts for the specific street.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Yangebup on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA