Yarralumla
Households in Yarralumla sit at the 98.7th income percentile, while the suburb's median age is 50, 10 years above the national comparison. Its 3,120 residents occupy an 8.3 square kilometre established setting, with 66.6% holding university qualifications, 36.5 percentage points above national. Growth is restrained at 0.25% annually because the population is ageing, although overseas migration remains the primary driver. Compared with nearby Deakin and Curtin, Yarralumla's distinguishing profile is its older age, high income and slow growth, with 10.8% vacancy adding a practical consideration for renters and investors.
Local council: Unincorporated ACT
Population
3,120
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,327/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Yarralumla suits buyers prioritising established homes and larger floorplans, but a reliable median house price is unavailable, so recent comparable sales matter. Separate houses account for 65.2%, semi-detached homes 27.4% and apartments 7.5%; 42.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.5% have 3. Ownership is high, with 48.2% owned outright versus 26.8% with a mortgage. The $3,425 monthly mortgage figure and $547 weekly rent sit against household income at the 98.7th percentile, above the national average. Compared with nearby Deakin and Curtin, the key trade-off is established stock rather than a broad new-apartment pipeline.
For Buyers
Yarralumla suits buyers prioritising established homes and larger floorplans, but a reliable median house price is unavailable, so recent comparable sales matter. Separate houses account for 65.2%, semi-detached homes 27.4% and apartments 7.5%; 42.2% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.5% have 3. Ownership is high, with 48.2% owned outright versus 26.8% with a mortgage. The $3,425 monthly mortgage figure and $547 weekly rent sit against household income at the 98.7th percentile, above the national average. Compared with nearby Deakin and Curtin, the key trade-off is established stock rather than a broad new-apartment pipeline.
For Investors
Yarralumla's rental case is supported by a $547 weekly rent and a 23.2% renter share, but the 10.8% vacancy rate is a meaningful caution compared with tighter rental markets. That vacancy can lengthen leasing periods or increase the need for competitive presentation and pricing. Fourteen development applications were lodged over 12 months, without a confirmed volume of new rental dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while 0.25% annual growth points to a slower demand profile than fast-expanding corridors. Mortgage stress is not flagged and mortgage costs are 23.8% of household income, supporting owner demand, but investors should test holding costs against vacancy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
70
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+8.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Yarralumla
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Yarralumla Primary School
Demographics
Yarralumla has an older profile than Australia, with a median age of 50, 10 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 66.6%, or 36.5 percentage points above national, matching the concentration of 595 professionals and 365 managers. Overseas-born residents account for 29.5%, 7.9 points above national, with Mandarin, Hindi and Italian among the leading languages. English ancestry is reported by 1,139 people, followed by Irish at 510 and Scottish at 397. Couples without children make up 49.6% of families, while average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national. Compared with nearby Deakin and Curtin, the demographic signature is mature, highly educated and professionally oriented, helping explain strong incomes and slower growth.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
65.2%
Houses
27.4%
Townhouse
7.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Yarralumla's housing is predominantly established and owner-occupied: 48.2% of homes are owned outright, 26.8% are mortgaged and 23.2% rented. The built form is more house-focused than an apartment-led precinct, with 65.2% separate houses, 27.4% semi-detached dwellings and 7.5% apartments. Larger homes dominate, as 42.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.5% have 3. A reliable median house price is unavailable, so price-to-income comparisons should wait for verified sales. Weekly rent is $547 and the mortgage figure is $3,425 monthly; related income shares are 16.4% and 23.8%, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with nearby Deakin and Curtin, the tenure mix points to deeper established ownership.
Mortgage / mo
$3,425
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$547
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,591
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.8%
Unoccupied
149
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.6%
Couples with children
49.6%
Couples, no children
8.5%
Single parent
902
Total families
Economy & Employment
Yarralumla's economy is anchored by public administration, which employs 348 people or 28.9% of workers, followed by professional and technical services at 250 or 20.7%, and healthcare at 198 or 16.4%. Education accounts for 88 workers and construction for 50. The occupation mix is similarly senior, with 595 professionals and 365 managers. Unemployment is 3.3%, full-time employment 62.6% and participation 58.1%, while 1,014 people are outside the labour force. That lower participation is consistent with a median age of 50 and an ageing trajectory, rather than weak credentials. All four SEIFA deciles are 10, placing Yarralumla above national socioeconomic averages; household income at the 98.7th percentile reinforces the pattern, although it can coexist with a smaller retired or non-working cohort.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,536
Unemployed
51
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.6%
Part-time
32.0%
Participation
58.1%
Employed
1,485
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.6%
Postgraduate
27.2%
Born Overseas
29.5%
Dwellings
1,232
Transport to Work
Yarralumla provides a low-density setting of 376 people per square kilometre across 8.3 square kilometres. One government primary school is in the suburb: Yarralumla Primary School. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 65.2% driving, compared with 2.9% using public transport and 6.1% walking or cycling; 19.5% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 10, above national levels of disadvantage, and volunteering reaches 26.8%, supporting local participation. A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be checked through current ACT Police information and the exact street. Compared with denser inner areas, the 8.3 square kilometre footprint and established homes may suit residents who value space, but car dependence matters.
Drive
65.2%
Public Transport
2.9%
Walk / Cycle
6.1%
Work from Home
19.5%
Growth Outlook
Yarralumla is forecast to grow by 0.25% annually, a slower pace than high-growth corridors, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 6.8% over 10 years, but its trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 9.2 percentage points while the working share has fallen 7.4 points. Rent growth is 35.1%, even as affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 35.8 in 2011 to 34.4 in 2021. Gentrification is currently scored at 0, with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the broader shift assessment records 32 and Early signs. Compared with a renewal-led suburb, Yarralumla's outlook favours gradual turnover and targeted upgrades because its established housing base limits rapid expansion.
Population trend: Unincorporated ACT council area
Yarralumla sits in the Unincorporated ACT council area. These are the council area's residents, not Yarralumla's.
Residents 2025
484,630
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Yarralumla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Yarralumla a good suburb to live in?
Yarralumla suits residents seeking established housing, a low-density setting and strong household resources. The median age is 50, household income ranks at the 98.7th percentile, and 65.2% of residents drive to work. The trade-offs are a 2.9% public-transport share and an ageing, slow-growth profile.
What is the median house price in Yarralumla?
Yarralumla's median house price is unavailable, so buyers should verify recent sales rather than rely on an estimate. Useful budgeting markers are $547 weekly rent, a $3,425 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage costs equal to 23.8% of household income.
What schools are in Yarralumla?
Yarralumla Primary School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries, year-level availability and any out-of-area process against the exact address. Yarralumla has 3,120 residents, so demand can vary between catchments.
Is Yarralumla safe?
No suburb-level crime rate is available, so a definitive safety ranking would be misleading. Check current ACT Police information and the exact street before deciding. Yarralumla has 3,120 residents, 65.2% car commuting and 6.1% walking or cycling, so evening activity can differ by pocket.
Is Yarralumla good for property investment?
Yarralumla can suit investors targeting established, higher-income tenants, with $547 weekly rent, household income at the 98.7th percentile and 23.2% renting. The main caution is 10.8% vacancy. Growth is only 0.25% annually, so returns should be tested on income and vacancy rather than rapid capital growth.
How is Yarralumla's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 6.8% over 10 years, and forecast growth is 0.25% annually. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 9.2 percentage points and the working share has fallen 7.4 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is gradual rather than rapid.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Yarralumla on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map