WA 6060 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Yokine

A 42.1% overseas-born share makes Yokine more internationally connected than the national profile, while 46.2% of residents hold university qualifications, 16.1 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb houses 12,706 people across 4.85 square kilometres, creating a density of 2,619 people per square kilometre, and its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure. An average household size of 2.2 is smaller than the national comparison, helping explain the suburb's mix of apartments, semi-detached dwellings and houses. For buyers comparing Yokine with nearby Dianella or Tuart Hill, density, migration and housing form are key distinctions.

Yokine urban fabric map

Population

12,706

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,717/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

103

4.85 km²· 2,619 people/km²· Family income $2,299/wk

Yokine requires a dwelling-by-dwelling approach because a current suburb-level median house price is not available. The main holding-cost references are a $1,950 monthly mortgage figure and $325 weekly rent, with mortgage costs at 26.2% of household income compared with rent at 18.9%. Housing choice is broader than a detached-house-only market: 40.7% of homes are separate houses, 39.4% semi-detached and 19.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 48.7%, above 4-plus-bedroom homes at 19.8%, so the suburb may suit buyers seeking established medium-sized stock. Compare recent settled sales in Yokine, Dianella and Tuart Hill by tenure, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure.

For Buyers

Yokine requires a dwelling-by-dwelling approach because a current suburb-level median house price is not available. The main holding-cost references are a $1,950 monthly mortgage figure and $325 weekly rent, with mortgage costs at 26.2% of household income compared with rent at 18.9%. Housing choice is broader than a detached-house-only market: 40.7% of homes are separate houses, 39.4% semi-detached and 19.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 48.7%, above 4-plus-bedroom homes at 19.8%, so the suburb may suit buyers seeking established medium-sized stock. Compare recent settled sales in Yokine, Dianella and Tuart Hill by tenure, condition and bedroom count rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure.

For Investors

Yokine has a substantial renter base, with 39.3% renting, higher than the 27.8% owned outright and 31.7% mortgaged shares. That tenant pool is supported by a $325 weekly rent, but an 8.2% vacancy rate can give renters more choice and make leasing outcomes more sensitive to presentation and pricing. Development activity is notable at 96 matters in 12 months, increasing the need to check whether nearby works add competition or improve amenity. The forecast names overseas migration as the primary growth driver, while rent growth is 8.3%, so the case rests more on tenant demand and renewal discipline than on assuming automatic capital gains.

Development Activity

Total DAs

103

Last 12 Months

103

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
25
Renovation / Extension
16
Demolition
16
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
13
Other
10
Deck / Pergola / Patio
7
Commercial / Industrial
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4

Schools in Yokine

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

YOKINE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Primary Schools Government

Demographics

Yokine is younger than the national profile, with a median age of 38, 2 years below the national comparison, but it is not a young-only market. Overseas-born residents account for 42.1%, 20.5 percentage points above the national figure, and university attainment is 46.2%, 16.1 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 3,499 people, followed by Italian at 1,427, Irish at 1,082 and Scottish at 862. Italian is the leading listed home language at 207, ahead of Mandarin at 131, while Christianity counts 5,413 and no religion 4,474. Smaller households, averaging 2.2 people, are consistent with the 44.5% share of couples without children. Residential stability is also notable, with 74.7% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.5%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
35.5%
45-64
22.5%
65+
17.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.0%
2 bed
27.5%
3 bed
48.7%
4+ bed
19.8%

Dwelling Structure

40.7%

Houses

39.4%

Townhouse

19.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.8% Mortgage 31.7% Rent 39.3% Other 1.2%

Yokine's housing is notably mixed. Separate houses account for 40.7% of stock, semi-detached dwellings 39.4% and apartments 19.9%, so the suburb is less dominated by detached homes than a conventional house-market label suggests. Three-bedroom dwellings represent 48.7%, two-bedroom 27.5% and four-plus 19.8%, matching an average household size of 2.2. Tenure is split between 27.8% owned outright, 31.7% with a mortgage and 39.3% renting, with renting higher than outright ownership. Mortgage-to-income is 26.2%, above rent-to-income at 18.9%, making financing costs the sharper affordability comparison. Buyers comparing Yokine with Dianella or Tuart Hill should inspect lot format and redevelopment potential, not just bedroom count.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$325

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$938

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

490

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
207
Mandarin
131
Canton
78
Macedon
74
Arabic
68
Punjabi
59

Ancestry

English
3,499
Other
2,491
Italian
1,427
Irish
1,082
Scottish
862
Chinese
758

Household Composition

38.2%

Couples with children

44.5%

Couples, no children

14.7%

Single parent

3,372

Total families

Economy & Employment

Yokine's labour market is anchored by healthcare at 17.6% of industry employment, followed by Professional/Tech at 12.0%, Education at 10.4%, Construction at 8.2% and Public Admin at 6.9%. This service-heavy mix aligns with 2,045 professionals, 959 clerical and administrative workers, 887 trades workers, 843 managers and 828 community and personal service workers. The labour-force participation rate is 68.1%, unemployment is 4.6%, and full-time employment is 61.9%, including 4,366 full-time and 2,339 part-time workers. Area-level advantage is above the middle range: IEO ranks in decile 8, IRSD in decile 7 and IRSAD in decile 8, while IER is lower at decile 6. That gap suggests education and occupation strength is higher than household economic-resource outcomes, helping explain why a household income percentile of 60.3 does not reach the upper deciles.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

7,399

Unemployed

343

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

61.9%

Part-time

33.1%

Participation

68.1%

Employed

7,056

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,045
Clerical/Admin 959
Trades 887
Managers 843
Community/Personal 828
Labourers 536
Sales 500
Machinery/Drivers 356

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Professional/Tech 12.0%
Education 10.4%
Construction 8.2%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

46.2%

Postgraduate

10.9%

Born Overseas

42.1%

Dwellings

5,515

Transport to Work

Yokine is practical for drivers because 75.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 9.6% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 8.7%, so daily access remains more car-oriented than active or transit-led. There is 1 local school, Yokine Primary School, a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb name. IRSAD ranks Yokine in decile 8 and IRSD in decile 7, placing area-level advantage above the middle deciles, while 6.0% of residents need assistance. Crime conclusions should be based on current local incident patterns, not inferred from socioeconomic measures.

Drive

75.1%

Public Transport

9.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

8.7%

Population Forecast

+1.16%/yr

(+218 people/yr)

Established

Yokine's established-area outlook is positive but measured. Forecast annual growth is 1.16%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, so growth should not be read as a uniform acceleration. The forecast's gentrification score is 32 and the stage is Early signs, while the shift indicator is 26, pointing to gradual rather than completed change. The affordability measure moved from 43.2 in 2011 to 34.9 in 2021, lower in 2021 despite an Improving affordability trend. That combination, alongside 8.3% rent growth, makes renewal, redevelopment and tenant demand more important than assuming a simple boom.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+344

Net Internal / yr

-11

32

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +20% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +344/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 15%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Yokine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 8%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Yokine a good suburb to live in?

Yokine can suit households seeking established housing with access to a mixed dwelling profile. It has 12,706 residents, a median age of 38 and an average household size of 2.2, while 75.1% travel by car. Compare streets, parking, school zones and dwelling condition before deciding.

What is the median house price in Yokine?

A current median house price cannot be stated. For a practical affordability comparison, weekly rent is $325 and the typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,950. Check recent settled sales by bedroom count, lot format and condition, particularly because 48.7% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms.

What schools are in Yokine?

Yokine has 1 government primary school, Yokine Primary School. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone for the exact address and compare nearby options, especially if they need secondary schooling or a non-government sector. Housing choice includes 48.7% 3-bedroom dwellings.

Is Yokine safe?

Yokine cannot be rated from a single headline measure. It has 12,706 residents and 6.0% of residents need assistance, but neither figure indicates crime risk. Check current local incident patterns, street by street, and inspect lighting, access and activity around the property before committing.

Is Yokine good for property investment?

Yokine has investment fundamentals worth testing, including 39.3% renting, $325 weekly rent, 8.3% rent growth and 96 development matters in 12 months. The 8.2% vacancy rate may give tenants more choice, so returns depend on purchase price, property presentation, leasing speed and exposure to competing stock.

How is Yokine's population changing?

Yokine has 12,706 residents today, while forecast annual growth is 1.16% and population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The outlook is labelled Mixed, with gentrification at an Early signs stage and a score of 32.

What development is occurring in Yokine?

Yokine recorded 96 development matters in 12 months, including residential demolition and multiple-dwelling activity. That level of change can increase redevelopment options but may also add competing rental stock. Check the approval status, dwelling count, timing and likely construction impact for each address.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Yokine on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in WA