York
York's most distinctive feature is its mature, low-density profile: 2,393 residents, a median age of 56, and density of 138.5 people per square kilometre. Age is 16 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 13th percentile nationally, helping explain the suburb's established rather than high-growth character. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 94.6% separate houses, yet vacancy is a high 15.2%, which can make the market feel less pressured than tightly occupied regional centres. Compared with Northam and Beverley, York reads as a smaller, older Wheatbelt setting, with 80.3% staying and 23.4% volunteering. The main trade-off is access: 83.4% drive to work and only 2.4% use public transport, so daily life is easier for households with a car.
Local council: York
Population
2,393
Median Age
56.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,011/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
For buyers, York is primarily a detached-house market: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.6% apartments and 3.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 45.8% of housing and 4-plus-bedroom homes another 30.4%, favouring households seeking space over apartment-led buyers. Buyers should compare individual listings and recent sales, then test costs against the $1,348 monthly mortgage figure and $1,011 weekly household income. Mortgage repayments equal 30.8% of income and carry a stress flag. Outright ownership at 45.8% is higher than mortgage ownership at 31.2% and renting at 19.3%, while affordability improved from 29.6 in 2011 to 25.0 in 2021. Compared with a rental-led market, York suits buyers who can manage detached-house maintenance and a settled ownership pattern.
For Buyers
For buyers, York is primarily a detached-house market: 94.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 0.6% apartments and 3.9% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 45.8% of housing and 4-plus-bedroom homes another 30.4%, favouring households seeking space over apartment-led buyers. Buyers should compare individual listings and recent sales, then test costs against the $1,348 monthly mortgage figure and $1,011 weekly household income. Mortgage repayments equal 30.8% of income and carry a stress flag. Outright ownership at 45.8% is higher than mortgage ownership at 31.2% and renting at 19.3%, while affordability improved from 29.6 in 2011 to 25.0 in 2021. Compared with a rental-led market, York suits buyers who can manage detached-house maintenance and a settled ownership pattern.
For Investors
York's investment case is defined by rent and occupancy rather than rapid construction. Weekly rent is $260, while 19.3% of households rent and vacancy is 15.2%, a higher vacancy setting than a tightly occupied market. That can give tenants more choice, so investors should test achievable rent against property condition instead of assuming scarcity-driven increases. Rent growth is 18.2%, but 0 development events in the past 12 months limit evidence of a new supply pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, yet the Aging trajectory points to measured demand rather than a young renter surge. Compared with a growth corridor, York needs conservative assumptions on vacancy, maintenance and resale depth; detached houses make up 94.6%, so land and upkeep matter more than apartment turnover.
Schools in York
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
YORK DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Demographics
York has an older and more settled population than Australia overall: the median age is 56, or 16 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 17.4%, 12.7 percentage points below national, while 21.2% were born overseas, only 0.4 points below the national comparison. English ancestry leads at 1,112 people, followed by Scottish at 241 and Irish at 210; Christianity counts 1,069 and no religion 1,007. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national, consistent with 56.5% of families being couples without children and 16.1% one-parent families. Mobility is low, with 80.3% staying, and volunteering reaches 23.4%, suggesting continuity over rapid turnover. Compared with Northam and Beverley, York's demographic signal is more age-led, so services and housing demand need to account for older households as well as workers.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.6%
Houses
3.9%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
York's housing is overwhelmingly low-rise and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 94.6% of dwellings, while apartments are 0.6% and semi-detached homes 3.9%; 3-bedroom homes make up 45.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 30.4%. Tenure is split between 45.8% owned outright, 31.2% with a mortgage and 19.3% rented, so outright ownership is higher than every other single tenure category. The $1,011 weekly household income sits at the 13th percentile nationally, and mortgage repayments equal 30.8% of income, with mortgage stress flagged. Affordability improved from 29.6 in 2011 to 25.0 in 2021, but buyers still need to compare each property's price, repairs and insurance because no current median house price is available. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, York's detached stock favours space and privacy, but it can mean higher maintenance costs.
Mortgage / mo
$1,348
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$260
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$554
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
15.2%
Unoccupied
181
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.8% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.7%
Couples with children
56.5%
Couples, no children
16.1%
Single parent
641
Total families
Economy & Employment
York's economy is anchored by local service industries. Healthcare employs 93 people, or 18.8%, education 73, or 14.7%, public administration 42, or 8.5%, construction 40, or 8.1%, and professional or technical work 33, or 6.7%. The occupational mix is practical and service based, led by trades at 148, labourers at 123, community or personal service at 119, professionals at 115 and managers at 97. Of a labour force of 943, 55.8% work full time and unemployment is 7.4%, while participation is 45.5% and 936 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age 16 years above the national comparison. SEIFA reinforces the uneven picture: education and occupation is decile 3, economic resources decile 4, disadvantage decile 3 and advantage and disadvantage decile 3. Compared with the national middle decile, these below-midpoint rankings point to constrained incomes despite essential local employment.
Unemployment
7.4%
Labour Force
943
Unemployed
70
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.8%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
45.5%
Employed
873
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.4%
Postgraduate
3.0%
Born Overseas
21.2%
Dwellings
1,002
Transport to Work
York suits residents who value space, local services and a slower pace, provided they are comfortable driving. Car drivers account for 83.4% of journeys, compared with 2.4% by public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling; 8.1% work from home, so transport choice remains important for work and appointments. One government district high school, York District High School, provides a local secondary option, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb's IRSAD is decile 3, below the national midpoint, which can reflect fewer economic resources and makes service access worth checking. Volunteering is 23.4%, while 7.2% need assistance, so community participation and support needs coexist. Check recent police and council information before deciding, because a local crime rate is not available. Compared with denser town centres, York's 138.5 people per square kilometre and 17.28 square kilometre footprint bring more space but can increase reliance on a car.
Drive
83.4%
Public Transport
2.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
8.1%
Growth Outlook
York's growth outlook is positive but measured. The annual trend is 1.0%, with overseas migration listed as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area over 10 years is 10.6%. The shift profile labels the trajectory Aging: senior share is up 5.4 percentage points, the working share is down 2.9 points and the young share is down 0.5 points. Affordability is marked Improving, moving from 29.6 in 2011 to 25.0 in 2021, which can support demand even as the resident base gets older. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 4, while the shift profile registers 32 and Early signs. Compared with a flat baseline, 1.0% annual growth is constructive, but it is not a signal to assume rapid price escalation. York's 2,393 residents, 15.2% vacancy and 0 development events make gradual renewal more plausible than a sudden supply-led transformation.
Population trend: York council area
York sits in the York council area. These are the council area's residents, not York's.
Residents 2025
3,677
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How York compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is York a good suburb to live in?
York can suit people wanting detached housing and a settled pace. It has 2,393 residents, a median age of 56 and 94.6% separate houses. The trade-offs are car dependence at 83.4% and a 15.2% vacancy rate, so inspect the exact street, services and travel needs before committing.
What is the median house price in York?
A suburb-wide median house price is not available for York. Compare recent comparable sales and current listings, then test the purchase against the $1,348 monthly mortgage figure and $1,011 weekly household income. Mortgage repayments equal 30.8% of income and carry a stress flag.
What schools are in York?
York District High School is the listed government district high school in York. Families should confirm year levels, enrolment zones and transport for the exact address. This matters because only 2.4% of journeys use public transport, while 83.4% are made by car.
Is York safe?
There is no local crime rate available to support a simple safe or unsafe label. Check recent police updates and council information, visit the area at different times, and consider practical factors such as 83.4% car travel and 2.4% public transport when assessing day-to-day convenience.
Is York good for property investment?
York may suit a conservative investor who accepts higher vacancy risk. Weekly rent is $260, vacancy is 15.2% and 19.3% of households rent. Rent growth is 18.2%, but 0 development events in 12 months means investors should focus on property condition, tenant demand and realistic resale assumptions.
How is York's population changing?
York has 2,393 residents today. The wider-area outlook is 1.0% annual growth and 10.6% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. Its trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 5.4 points and young share down 0.5, so growth is likely to be older-led rather than youth-led.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore York on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map