Aberdeen
At 2,051 residents across 41.63 square kilometres, Aberdeen has a low-density, detached-home pattern shaped by working households and established local ties. The median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is pronounced: 83.7% drive to work compared with 0.6% using public transport. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, and only 6.5% of residents were born overseas, 15.1 percentage points below the national figure. Compared with nearby Scone and Muswellbrook, Aberdeen is smaller and more rural in feel, with mining, trades and machinery work central to its economy.
Local council: Upper Hunter (61% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
2,051
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,426/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
For buyers, Aberdeen is primarily a detached-house market: separate homes represent 90.2% of dwellings, compared with 5.1% semi-detached stock, and 47.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms. A further 33.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family households and buyers needing workshops or storage. Mortgage repayments average $1,517 per month, while mortgage commitments equal 24.6% of household income, indicating less pressure than a higher-burden market. Renting costs $280 per week, and 37.5% of residents own outright versus 36.4% with a mortgage. The detached format provides space, but buyers should price vehicle ownership and commuting alongside the home.
For Buyers
For buyers, Aberdeen is primarily a detached-house market: separate homes represent 90.2% of dwellings, compared with 5.1% semi-detached stock, and 47.1% of homes have 3 bedrooms. A further 33.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, supporting family households and buyers needing workshops or storage. Mortgage repayments average $1,517 per month, while mortgage commitments equal 24.6% of household income, indicating less pressure than a higher-burden market. Renting costs $280 per week, and 37.5% of residents own outright versus 36.4% with a mortgage. The detached format provides space, but buyers should price vehicle ownership and commuting alongside the home.
For Investors
Investor conditions centre on affordability and local employment rather than high-density rental demand. Renting accounts for 24.0% of households, below outright ownership at 37.5%, while the median rent is $280 per week. Vacancy is 8.2%, which can make tenant acquisition less urgent than in tighter markets, although it may also signal a smaller or more variable renter pool. Fourteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a dwelling house and farm buildings, pointing to incremental activity rather than a large apartment pipeline. Mining employs 22.6% of workers and healthcare 12.6%, so rental performance is linked to regional job stability. Compared with Muswellbrook, investors should allow for a narrower tenant base and assess management coverage, resale depth and commuting patterns.
Development Activity
Total DAs
118
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-26.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Aberdeen
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
With a median age of 41, Aberdeen sits 1.0 year above the national comparison, pointing to an older profile than many broad urban markets. University attainment is 10.5%, or 19.6 percentage points below the national level, while overseas-born residents account for 6.5%, 15.1 points below the national comparison. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure. English ancestry counts 869 people, followed by Irish at 215 and Scottish at 176, reinforcing the suburb's Anglo-leaning identity. Couples without children make up 44.9% of families, compared with 40.7% couples with children, while 80.4% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with Scone, Aberdeen's smaller population and lower-density setting support a more settled social pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.2%
Houses
5.1%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and weighted toward conventional family formats. Separate houses account for 90.2% of dwellings, while 47.1% contain 3 bedrooms and 33.5% contain 4 or more. Two-bedroom homes represent 16.0%, compared with 3.5% for 0 or 1 bedroom, so compact stock is a small share of the market. Tenure is relatively evenly split between outright owners at 37.5% and mortgage holders at 36.4%, with outright ownership slightly higher than mortgage ownership. A further 24.0% rent and 2.2% use other arrangements. Mortgage payments average $1,517 monthly and equal 24.6% of household income, lower than a high-stress pattern, while rent is $280 weekly and rent-to-income is 19.6%. Compared with Muswellbrook's broader regional housing role, Aberdeen is better read as a low-density owner-occupier market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$280
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$716
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
40.7%
Couples with children
44.9%
Couples, no children
13.9%
Single parent
563
Total families
Economy & Employment
Aberdeen's employment base is closely tied to practical industries. Mining is the largest listed sector at 22.6% and 120 workers, ahead of healthcare at 12.6% and 67, education at 8.7% and 46, construction at 7.9% and 42, and agriculture at 7.2% and 38. That mix helps explain why trades, machinery and driving, and labouring are the leading occupations, with counts of 214, 180 and 140. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, participation is 58.3%, and full-time employment is 62.6%, supporting local spending while leaving exposure to resource and regional cycles. Weekly household income is $1,426, at the 42.1 percentile nationally, lower than a higher-income regional hub. Compared with Scone, Aberdeen's economy is more visibly anchored in mining, land-based work and operational roles.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
974
Unemployed
39
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.6%
Part-time
29.8%
Participation
58.3%
Employed
935
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
10.5%
Postgraduate
1.9%
Born Overseas
6.5%
Dwellings
823
Transport to Work
Daily life in Aberdeen is strongly car-based. About 83.7% of commuters drive, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling, because services and employment are spread across a low-density area of 41.63 square kilometres. Working from home accounts for 8.5%, offering flexibility for suitable occupations. Families have access to 1 government primary school, Aberdeen Public School, while secondary schooling and specialist services may require travel beyond the immediate suburb. Average household size is 2.4 and 80.4% of residents stayed at the same address, supporting settled routines. Compared with a denser centre, Aberdeen provides more detached housing and space, but less practical choice for households without a car. Safety decisions should use current police incident information and local visits rather than assumptions.
Drive
83.7%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
8.5%
Growth Outlook
Near-term change is likely to be incremental rather than driven by a large release of new housing. Aberdeen recorded 14 development applications over 12 months, including a new dwelling house, farm buildings and demolition work. Its population is 2,051 across 41.63 square kilometres, so even modest additions can affect the local housing mix and service demand. Residential stability is notable: 80.4% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 19.6%, suggesting slower churn than a highly mobile market. Compared with the larger population bases of Scone and Muswellbrook, Aberdeen's growth story depends more on retaining households, supporting existing services and adding small-scale homes than on rapid urban expansion. Buyers and owners should watch approvals, school enrolments and employment linked to mining and agriculture.
Population trend: Upper Hunter council area
About 61% of Aberdeen sits in Upper Hunter; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Aberdeen's.
Residents 2025
14,425
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Aberdeen compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aberdeen a good suburb to live in?
That depends on priorities. Aberdeen suits buyers seeking detached housing, established ownership and a quieter setting: 90.2% of homes are separate houses, 37.5% are owned outright and 80.4% of residents stayed at the same address. It is less suitable for households needing frequent public transport, as 83.7% drive and only 0.6% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Aberdeen?
A current median house price is not stated. Aberdeen's housing context is strongly detached, with 90.2% of dwellings being separate houses and 47.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Buyers should check recent settled sales and current listings for a reliable price comparison, particularly because 33.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Aberdeen?
Aberdeen Public School is the identified local school, providing government primary education. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and available year levels before purchasing, because 1 local school does not indicate access to every secondary or specialist option. Travel to nearby centres may be needed for some students.
Is Aberdeen safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Aberdeen, so a definitive safety rating cannot be given. The community has 2,051 residents and 80.4% of people stayed at the same address, but those figures are not crime measures. Check current NSW Police incident information, local conditions and property-specific factors before deciding.
Is Aberdeen good for property investment?
Aberdeen may suit investors seeking lower-cost regional housing with a practical employment base, but the market is smaller than Muswellbrook. Renting is 24.0%, median rent is $280 per week and vacancy is 8.2%. Mining accounts for 22.6% of employment, while 14 development applications in 12 months suggest incremental rather than large-scale housing growth.
How is Aberdeen's population changing?
Aberdeen has 2,051 residents and appears relatively settled, with 80.4% staying at the same address and turnover of 19.6%. Fourteen development applications over 12 months indicate some ongoing change, including a new dwelling house. Compared with a highly mobile market, growth is more likely to be gradual and linked to housing additions, services and regional employment.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Aberdeen on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map