NSW 2326 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Abermain

A low-density Hunter Valley suburb, Abermain has 2,544 residents across 15.38 square kilometres, with a density of 165.4 people per square kilometre. Its housing profile is strongly detached, with 94.8% of dwellings separate houses, while the median age of 37 is 3.0 years below the national comparison. Compared with the more town-centred setting of nearby Kurri Kurri, Abermain is shaped by family housing, car dependence and a substantial mortgage cohort. Household income sits at the 43.9th percentile, and only 3.9% of residents were born overseas, giving the suburb a more Anglo-leaning profile than many metropolitan areas.

Local council: Cessnock

Abermain urban fabric map

Population

2,544

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,449/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

46

15.38 km²· 165.4 people/km²· Family income $1,771/wk

Abermain suits buyers prioritising detached housing, usable land and a conventional family layout. Mortgage repayments average $1,430 per month, compared with weekly rent of $320, while 43.9% of households hold a mortgage and 36.0% own outright. The housing stock is mainly three-bedroom homes at 51.4%, followed by four-plus-bedroom dwellings at 30.2%, so buyers seeking larger homes have more choice than those seeking apartments. Mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income, below the 43.9% mortgage tenure share and indicating that repayment pressure is not widespread. Car dependence should be budgeted for because 81.4% drive to work.

For Buyers

Abermain suits buyers prioritising detached housing, usable land and a conventional family layout. Mortgage repayments average $1,430 per month, compared with weekly rent of $320, while 43.9% of households hold a mortgage and 36.0% own outright. The housing stock is mainly three-bedroom homes at 51.4%, followed by four-plus-bedroom dwellings at 30.2%, so buyers seeking larger homes have more choice than those seeking apartments. Mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income, below the 43.9% mortgage tenure share and indicating that repayment pressure is not widespread. Car dependence should be budgeted for because 81.4% drive to work.

For Investors

Abermain presents a house-led rental market rather than an apartment market. Renting accounts for 19.5% of households, lower than the 43.9% mortgage share, while the weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 3.7%. Rent growth of 53.3% supports attention to recent leasing evidence, although a lower rental share can mean a smaller tenant pool than in more renter-heavy suburbs. There were 42 development matters in 12 months, including a two-dwelling dual occupancy modification and new houses, which could gradually add supply. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, and the annual trend is 1.86%, supporting a medium-term demand case if new stock remains limited.

Development Activity

Total DAs

234

Last 12 Months

46

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+76.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
17
New Dwelling
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Subdivision
11
Demolition
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Renovation / Extension
2
Other
1

Schools in Abermain

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Abermain Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Abermain has a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, but the age profile is not strongly youthful: the senior share has increased by 1.8 percentage points and the young share has declined by 0.5 points. University participation is 9.8%, or 20.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 3.9%, 17.7 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 1,153 residents, followed by Scottish at 262, Irish at 203 and German at 115. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national comparison, reflecting 43.5% of families with children and 34.0% couples without children. Compared with nearby Kurri Kurri, Abermain has a similarly local, established social profile rather than a highly mobile metropolitan one.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.5%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
25.7%
45-64
25.9%
65+
14.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
16.3%
3 bed
51.4%
4+ bed
30.2%

Dwelling Structure

94.8%

Houses

4.2%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.0% Mortgage 43.9% Rent 19.5% Other 0.7%

Abermain is overwhelmingly a separate-house market, with 94.8% of dwellings detached, 4.2% semi-detached and just 1.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.4% of stock and four-plus-bedroom homes 30.2%, giving larger households more options than the 16.3% share of two-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is split between 36.0% owned outright, 43.9% mortgaged and 19.5% rented. Separate houses are therefore far higher than apartments, reinforcing a land-and-yard style of housing compared with more compact neighbouring markets. Mortgage costs represent 22.8% of household income and rent 22.1%, both below the household income percentile of 43.9, while the 3.7% vacancy rate suggests a market with some available rental choice.

Mortgage / mo

$1,430

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$515

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $535

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$667

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

34

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,153
Scottish
262
Irish
203
German
115
Ancestry NS
105
Other
75

Household Composition

43.5%

Couples with children

34.0%

Couples, no children

20.9%

Single parent

688

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Abermain's largest recorded industry at 22.2%, or 140 workers, followed by construction at 11.2% and 71 workers, manufacturing at 9.2% and 58, mining at 9.0% and 57, and retail at 6.0% and 38. The occupation mix aligns with that base: trades account for 210 workers, machinery and drivers 175, labourers 162, community and personal services 140, and clerical and administration 124. The unemployment rate is 6.9% from a labour force of 1,170, while participation is 59.3%. Socioeconomic measures are below national norms, with IEO and IRSAD both in decile 1 and IRSD in decile 2. IER is higher at decile 4, suggesting household economic resources are less constrained than education and occupation measures imply.

Unemployment

6.9%

Labour Force

1,170

Unemployed

81

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.4%

Part-time

35.4%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

1,089

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 210
Machinery/Drivers 175
Labourers 162
Community/Personal 140
Clerical/Admin 124
Professionals 98
Managers 87
Sales 87

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.2%
Construction 11.2%
Manufacturing 9.2%
Mining 9.0%
Retail 6.0%

University

9.8%

Postgraduate

0.5%

Born Overseas

3.9%

Dwellings

897

Transport to Work

Abermain is practical for residents who drive, but less convenient for households seeking frequent public transport. Car drivers account for 81.4% of commuters, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling; 11.3% work from home. That pattern is consistent with a spread-out 15.38-square-kilometre suburb and density of 165.4 people per square kilometre. One local government primary school, Abermain Public School, is identified, so families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel before buying. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, daily life here requires more planning around vehicles, school runs and services. IRSAD and IEO are both in decile 1, making household budgets, access to services and exact street conditions important livability checks.

Drive

81.4%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

11.3%

Growth Outlook

Abermain's outlook is active but mixed rather than one-directional. The annual growth trend is 1.86%, with internal migration named as the primary driver, while the wider-area population change over 10 years is 27.4%. The shift trajectory is Mixed, affordability is labelled Stable after moving from 49.9% in 2011 to 49.4% in 2021, and real income growth is 26.0%. Gentrification is also marked Active, with a score of 53, while the broader shift score is 62. These signals point to gradual change compared with a static established suburb, supported by 42 development matters in 12 months. The 1.8-point rise in the senior share and 0.5-point fall in the young share add a moderating influence to the growth story.

Population trend: Cessnock council area

Abermain sits in the Cessnock council area. These are the council area's residents, not Abermain's.

Residents 2025

71,443

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Abermain compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 6%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 3%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Abermain a good suburb to live in?

Abermain suits households seeking detached housing, space and a quieter car-based routine. It has 94.8% separate houses, 81.4% car drivers and an average household size of 2.7. Buyers should also consider the IRSAD decile 1 rating, school travel and access to services before deciding whether the suburb fits their needs.

What is the median house price in Abermain?

A reliable current median house price should be set from recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent or tenure percentages. Compare at least 3 similar sales by land size and bedrooms, because 51.4% of Abermain homes have 3 bedrooms and 30.2% have 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Abermain?

Abermain Public School is the identified local school, serving the government primary sector. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and secondary-school options for each address, especially because 81.4% of local commuters drive and school travel may require a car. Check current enrolment details before signing a contract.

Is Abermain safe?

A suburb-wide safety judgement should be supported by current local checks rather than assumed from housing data. Visit at different times, review NSW Police information and inspect lighting, traffic and nearby streets. Abermain covers 15.38 square kilometres at 165.4 people per square kilometre, so conditions may differ between locations.

Is Abermain good for property investment?

Abermain may suit investors targeting detached rental homes, but the return depends on purchase price, maintenance and tenant demand. Renting is 19.5%, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 3.7%. There were 42 development matters in 12 months, while rent growth reached 53.3%, so current leasing evidence and future supply should both be checked.

How is Abermain's population changing?

Abermain has 2,544 residents today. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 27.4%, while the annual growth trend is 1.86% and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, with gentrification marked Active at a score of 53, so growth is occurring alongside gradual demographic change.

What development is occurring in Abermain?

There were 42 development matters in the past 12 months, including a 2-dwelling detached dual-occupancy modification and applications for 1 new dwelling. The pattern points to incremental additions rather than a high-rise shift, which matters in a suburb where 94.8% of homes are separate houses and only 1.0% are apartments.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Abermain on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW