Adamstown Heights
A 5,621-person suburb with a median age of 39, Adamstown Heights combines high household incomes with a strongly detached housing profile. Household income sits at the 88.6th percentile, while 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.7% have 4 or more bedrooms. The university-educated share is 44.2%, 14.1 percentage points above the national figure, helping explain its professional workforce and 35.2% work-from-home rate. Compared with nearby Adamstown and Kotara, its identity is more family-household and owner-occupier focused, with 84.1% owning outright or paying a mortgage. That combination supports stable demand, although the 2,348 people per square kilometre density leaves limited room for broad greenfield expansion.
Population
5,621
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,325/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
58
For buyers, the clearest signal is a conventional family-home market: 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.1% offering 3 bedrooms and 43.7% offering 4 or more. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,201 per month, equal to 21.9% of household income, so borrowing pressure is measurable but below the rent burden of 20.4%. That mortgage share is higher than the rent-to-income ratio, which can make ownership more demanding upfront than renting. With 43.7% owned outright and 40.4% mortgaged, competition is likely to centre on established homes rather than apartments. Buyers should price renovations, insurance and commuting because the 58.8% car-driver share points to a car-oriented routine.
For Buyers
For buyers, the clearest signal is a conventional family-home market: 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.1% offering 3 bedrooms and 43.7% offering 4 or more. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,201 per month, equal to 21.9% of household income, so borrowing pressure is measurable but below the rent burden of 20.4%. That mortgage share is higher than the rent-to-income ratio, which can make ownership more demanding upfront than renting. With 43.7% owned outright and 40.4% mortgaged, competition is likely to centre on established homes rather than apartments. Buyers should price renovations, insurance and commuting because the 58.8% car-driver share points to a car-oriented routine.
For Investors
Adamstown Heights presents a low-rental-share investment profile: 15.2% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 84.1% owned outright or with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $475 and vacancy is 4.6%, so tenant demand should be assessed carefully rather than assumed from the suburb's owner-occupier appeal. Development activity reached 58 applications over 12 months, pointing more to ongoing upgrades, additions and small-scale property works than a clear pipeline of new dwellings. The housing mix is 94.9% separate houses, which can support family tenants but may bring higher maintenance and insurance costs than compact apartments. A 35.2% work-from-home rate may also lift the value of practical floorplans, parking and usable living space, while the 18.4% turnover rate suggests a relatively stable but not immobile tenant pool.
Development Activity
Total DAs
340
Last 12 Months
58
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Adamstown Heights has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.8, or 0.3 above the national figure. Couples with children account for 50.4% of families, while couples without children represent 36.6%, helping explain the strong demand for 3 and 4-plus-bedroom homes. English ancestry is recorded for 2,367 people, followed by Irish at 798 and Scottish at 676, giving the suburb an anglo-leaning profile. Overseas-born residents make up 13.8%, 7.8 percentage points below the national figure; Macedon, Greek, Italian and Mandarin are among the recorded home languages. Its position near Adamstown and Kotara adds access to a broader Newcastle catchment, while 81.6% staying at the same address indicates lower mobility than the 18.4% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.9%
Houses
2.6%
Townhouse
2.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses account for 94.9% of dwellings, compared with 2.5% apartments and 2.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern: 48.1% have 3 bedrooms and 43.7% have 4 or more, while only 7.1% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is also owner-led, with 43.7% owned outright, 40.4% mortgaged and 15.2% rented. The 84.1% combined owner share is higher than the rental share, because established family housing supports long-term occupancy. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above the national figure, which helps explain why larger floorplans dominate. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,201, or 21.9% of household income, versus 20.4% for rent.
Mortgage / mo
$2,201
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $475.
$740
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $588
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$983
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
96
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.4%
Couples with children
36.6%
Couples, no children
11.6%
Single parent
1,617
Total families
Economy & Employment
Adamstown Heights has a professional, service-based employment base. Healthcare leads with 19.9% and 435 workers, followed by Education at 14.4% and 314, Professional/Tech at 11.0% and 239, Construction at 9.8% and 214, and Public Administration at 8.6% and 188. Professionals number 930, ahead of Managers at 404, while Clerical/Admin, Trades and Community/Personal roles account for 346, 342 and 313 respectively. The 67.0% participation rate and 2.8% unemployment rate indicate a stronger labour position than a high-unemployment profile, while household income at the 88.6th percentile supports local spending power. Full-time employment totals 1,593, higher than the 1,054 working part-time, although 1,364 people are outside the labour force.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
2,941
Unemployed
83
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.7%
Part-time
36.9%
Participation
67.0%
Employed
2,858
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.2%
Postgraduate
10.5%
Born Overseas
13.8%
Dwellings
1,990
Transport to Work
Daily life is practical but car-oriented. 58.8% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.4% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling, so access to a reliable vehicle matters more than transit dependence. The 35.2% work-from-home rate may reduce commuting for some households and increases the value of home office space. Community participation is notable at 17.8% volunteering, while 4.4% need assistance with core activities. Families should check exact-address school catchments and nearby services because suburb boundaries do not define enrolment zones. With 5,621 residents in 2.39 square kilometres, local convenience can vary by street, and the 2,348 people-per-square-kilometre density is higher than a spacious outer-suburban pattern. Safety decisions should rely on current street-level information rather than assumptions.
Drive
58.8%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
35.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Adamstown Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Adamstown Heights a good suburb to live in?
Adamstown Heights suits households seeking detached housing, family-sized floorplans and a stable owner-occupier base. Separate houses make up 94.9% of dwellings, and 35.2% of residents work from home. The trade-off is car dependence, with 58.8% driving to work and only 0.4% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Adamstown Heights?
Use recent local sales to confirm the median house price, as asking prices and settled prices can differ. Adamstown Heights records a typical monthly mortgage of $2,201, equal to 21.9% of household income, while 94.9% of dwellings are separate houses.
What schools are in Adamstown Heights?
Check the exact address with NSW school authorities before choosing, because enrolment zones can cross suburb lines. Families can compare nearby public and independent options, and should allow for the suburb's 2,348 people per square kilometre and 5,621 residents when assessing local demand.
Is Adamstown Heights safe?
Safety varies by street and time, so use current NSW Police information and inspect the exact address before deciding. Adamstown Heights has 5,621 residents across 2.39 square kilometres, a density of 2,348 people per square kilometre. Those figures describe concentration, not crime risk, so they should not be treated as a safety score.
Is Adamstown Heights good for property investment?
Potentially, particularly for investors targeting family tenants rather than high-density apartments. Rents average $475 a week, vacancy is 4.6%, and 15.2% of dwellings are rented versus 84.1% owned outright or mortgaged. The 58 development applications in 12 months suggest active upkeep, but investors should test yields, insurance and maintenance against the $2,201 monthly mortgage benchmark.
How is Adamstown Heights's population changing?
The population profile looks relatively stable rather than highly transient: 81.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.4%. Development activity reached 58 applications over 12 months, so change is more likely to appear through renovations and household turnover than a broad shift to apartments. The current population is 5,621.
What development is happening in Adamstown Heights?
Development activity includes home alterations, additions, balconies, decks, patios, retaining works, earthworks and swimming pools. There were 58 applications over 12 months, indicating more renovation-led change than a documented wave of new dwellings. The 94.9% separate-house share supports that established-home pattern.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Adamstown Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map