NSW 2289 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Adamstown

At 2,076.4 people per square kilometre, Adamstown is a compact Newcastle suburb with 6,335 residents and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure. Its university-educated share is 41.0%, 10.9 percentage points above the national level, while overseas-born residents make up 12.4%, 9.2 points below it. Compared with nearby Kotara and New Lambton, the suburb reads as an established, higher-density setting with household income at the 68.2 percentile. The mix of professionals, 30.4% working from home and 40.0% renters supports steady demand, but housing choice and street-level conditions matter.

Adamstown urban fabric map

Population

6,335

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,875/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

65

3.05 km²· 2,076.4 people/km²· Family income $2,438/wk

Adamstown suits buyers who value established housing and access to a mixed dwelling stock, but recent settled sales should guide budget decisions. Separate houses account for 67.6%, with semi-detached homes at 17.4% and apartments at 14.8%; 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 39.1%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 32.9%. Mortgage households represent 31.2%, and mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income, below the 40.0% renter share. Compared with outright ownership at 27.4%, renting is more common, which can keep entry-level demand competitive. A $2,100 monthly mortgage benchmark and $395 weekly rent point to the need for a property-specific feasibility check.

For Buyers

Adamstown suits buyers who value established housing and access to a mixed dwelling stock, but recent settled sales should guide budget decisions. Separate houses account for 67.6%, with semi-detached homes at 17.4% and apartments at 14.8%; 3-bedroom dwellings lead at 39.1%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 32.9%. Mortgage households represent 31.2%, and mortgage costs equal 25.9% of household income, below the 40.0% renter share. Compared with outright ownership at 27.4%, renting is more common, which can keep entry-level demand competitive. A $2,100 monthly mortgage benchmark and $395 weekly rent point to the need for a property-specific feasibility check.

For Investors

Investor demand has a clear rental base: 40.0% of households rent, weekly rent is $395 and vacancy is 6.3%. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 27.4%, so tenant demand is a more important part of the local housing equation than in an ownership-heavy suburb. The 67 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate active property and commercial change, although the examples include signage, a shed and a takeaway food premises rather than confirmed new dwellings. Growth is forecast at 0.77% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver. That combination supports a steady, established-market strategy, but investors should test rental yield, insurance, maintenance and exact planning controls for each address.

Development Activity

Total DAs

424

Last 12 Months

65

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-16.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
59
Swimming Pool / Spa
21
Demolition
20
Garage / Carport / Shed
14
New Dwelling
9
Subdivision
5
Change of Use
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Schools in Adamstown

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Adamstown Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Belair Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Kotara High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Adamstown has a median age of 36, 4 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.4, 0.1 below the national comparison. The university-educated share is 41.0%, 10.9 percentage points above the national level, indicating a relatively well-qualified resident base. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are the largest reported groups at 2,642, 892 and 737 people, while 12.4% were born overseas, 9.2 points below the national share. No religion counts 2,982 people and Christianity 2,815. Compared with nearby Kotara and New Lambton, these figures suggest an established setting with prominent British Isles ancestry, modest household size and a less internationally settled population. Overseas migration remains the primary forecast driver, so composition may change as new arrivals add to the local labour pool.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
14.5%
25-44
30.7%
45-64
23.6%
65+
14.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.9%
2 bed
32.9%
3 bed
39.1%
4+ bed
23.1%

Dwelling Structure

67.6%

Houses

17.4%

Townhouse

14.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.4% Mortgage 31.2% Rent 40.0% Other 1.5%

Adamstown's housing is mixed but still house-led: 67.6% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 17.4% semi-detached homes and 14.8% apartments. Three-bedroom homes form the largest bedroom group at 39.1%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 32.9% and 4 or more bedrooms 23.1%. Tenure is more rental-oriented than outright ownership, with 40.0% renting, 31.2% paying a mortgage and 27.4% owning outright. Mortgage costs at 25.9% of household income are higher than rent-to-income at 21.1%, although neither stress flag is triggered. At 3.05 square kilometres and 2,076.4 people per square kilometre, density helps explain why smaller homes and attached formats sit alongside traditional houses.

Mortgage / mo

$2,100

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $395.

$740

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $588

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$925

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

170

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
37
Mandarin
19
Greek
19
Nepali
15
Italian
15
Hindi
12

Ancestry

English
2,642
Irish
892
Scottish
737
Other
492
Ancestry NS
266
German
263

Household Composition

41.0%

Couples with children

39.3%

Couples, no children

17.2%

Single parent

1,627

Total families

Economy & Employment

Adamstown's economic base is led by healthcare at 23.8% of jobs, followed by education at 13.1%, public administration at 11.1%, professional and technical services at 9.4%, and construction at 9.0%. That spread gives the suburb a service-heavy employment base because health, education and government together account for 48.0% of listed industry employment. Participation is 69.2%, unemployment 4.4% and full-time employment 58.8%, while personal weekly income is $925 and household income $1,875. Household income sits at the 68.2 percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA results are also relatively strong: IEO decile 8, IER decile 7, IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 8. The IER result is one decile lower than the other three, suggesting economic resources lag the suburb's education, occupation and disadvantage rankings slightly.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

3,644

Unemployed

161

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

35.1%

Participation

69.2%

Employed

3,483

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,075
Clerical/Admin 452
Trades 441
Community/Personal 429
Managers 397
Sales 282
Labourers 245
Machinery/Drivers 141

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.8%
Education 13.1%
Public Admin 11.1%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Construction 9.0%

University

41.0%

Postgraduate

9.1%

Born Overseas

12.4%

Dwellings

2,535

Transport to Work

Adamstown is practical for households comfortable with driving and home-based work. Car drivers account for 61.6% of commuters, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 3.2% walking or cycling; 30.4% work from home, so access to local services and suitable home workspace can matter as much as peak-hour travel. Families have access to 3 schools across 2 government primary schools and 1 government secondary school, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. An IRSAD decile of 8 places relative socioeconomic advantage above the midpoint. Assess safety using current street-level information and visits at different times, because conditions can vary within a suburb of 6,335 residents.

Drive

61.6%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

30.4%

Population Forecast

+0.77%/yr

(+135 people/yr)

Established

Adamstown is forecast to grow at 0.77% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and rent growth reaches 41.4%. The 41.4% rent growth is higher than the 0.77% annual population trend, showing that housing costs can move faster than resident numbers. Gentrification is scored at 4 and labelled Not gentrifying, compared with a shift indicator marked Active at score 51. This mixed reading fits an established suburb: demand is still expanding because migration and rents are rising, yet the lower gentrification score does not point to a clear transformation of the housing market. The young share rose 0.5% and the senior share fell 1.9%, indicating gradual age change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+98

Net Internal / yr

+24

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +11% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Adamstown compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 32%
Rent Level
Top 18%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Adamstown a good suburb to live in?

Adamstown can suit households wanting an established, compact setting, with 6,335 residents, a median age of 36 and an IRSAD decile of 8. It is more car-oriented than transit-oriented, with 61.6% driving and 1.5% using public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on commute patterns and access to the exact address.

What is the median house price in Adamstown?

Use recent settled sales to identify Adamstown's current median house price. The housing mix includes 67.6% separate houses, 17.4% semi-detached homes and 14.8% apartments, so like-for-like comparisons by dwelling type, land, bedrooms and condition are more useful than one suburb-wide estimate.

What schools are in Adamstown?

Adamstown has 3 named schools in and around the suburb: 2 government primary schools, Adamstown Public and Belair Public, plus 1 government secondary school, Kotara High. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school access depends on catchment boundaries rather than the suburb name alone.

Is Adamstown safe?

Assess safety using current NSW Police crime information and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Adamstown has 6,335 residents and an IRSAD decile of 8, but those figures describe population size and relative socioeconomic conditions, not individual crime risk. Check lighting, traffic, parking and activity around the property.

Is Adamstown good for property investment?

Adamstown may suit investors seeking an established rental market: 40.0% of households rent, weekly rent is $395 and vacancy is 6.3%. The 67 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing activity, while forecast growth is 0.77% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Test net yield, maintenance, insurance, tax and planning controls.

How is Adamstown's population changing?

Adamstown's current population is 6,335. Population change across the wider area is 10.3% over 10 years, and the annual growth trend is 0.77%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share rose 0.5% and the senior share fell 1.9%, indicating gradual change rather than a sharp age shift.

What development is occurring in Adamstown?

Development activity is notable, with 67 applications over the last 12 months. Recent examples include signage, a new shed and a takeaway food premises, so the pipeline should not be treated as 67 new homes. Buyers and investors should check each property's zoning, approvals, construction timing and likely traffic effects, especially near established 3-bedroom housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Adamstown on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW