SA 5000 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Adelaide

The 18,202 residents have a median age of 31, which is 9 years below national, while 55.8% were born overseas, 34.2 percentage points above national. Apartments account for 67.8% of dwellings and vacancy is 19.6%, supporting a mobile population. For buyers comparing Adelaide with nearby North Adelaide, the decision is more about rental depth, walkable access and city employment than detached-family stock.

Adelaide urban fabric map

Population

18,202

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,365/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

436

Median House

$1.6M

First quarter 2026

10.48 km²· 1,736.4 people/km²· Family income $2,056/wk

Adelaide suits buyers prioritising central apartment living over a detached family block. Two-bedroom layouts dominate at 52.7%, followed by 0-1 bedroom dwellings at 26.5%, so space planning matters. The listed mortgage payment is $1,733 monthly and mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income, the same as the rent-to-income ratio. Compared with North Adelaide, inspect body corporate fees, parking and noise as closely as the headline price because apartment concentration shapes ongoing costs.

For Buyers

Adelaide suits buyers prioritising central apartment living over a detached family block. Two-bedroom layouts dominate at 52.7%, followed by 0-1 bedroom dwellings at 26.5%, so space planning matters. The listed mortgage payment is $1,733 monthly and mortgage costs equal 29.3% of household income, the same as the rent-to-income ratio. Compared with North Adelaide, inspect body corporate fees, parking and noise as closely as the headline price because apartment concentration shapes ongoing costs.

For Investors

Adelaide has a deep tenant base but a vacancy profile that calls for careful underwriting. Renting accounts for 64.8% of occupied tenure, higher than the 17.8% owned outright and 15.2% mortgaged shares. Median rent is $400 weekly and vacancy is 19.6%, so investors should stress-test longer letting periods rather than assume automatic rental growth. Development activity recorded 428 matters in 12 months, indicating substantial planning activity, while the wider forecast points to 2.75% annual growth driven by overseas migration. Compared with an owner-led market, Adelaide is better suited to investors who can manage apartment concentration, leasing variability and building costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

2,815

Last 12 Months

436

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
278
Commercial / Industrial
198
Change of Use
95
Signage / Advertising
67
Other
36
Hospitality / Food Premises
31
Deck / Pergola / Patio
28
Subdivision
17

Schools in Adelaide

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gilles Street Primary School

Primary Education Government

Sturt Street Community School

Primary Education Government

Adelaide Botanic High School

Secondary Education Government

Adelaide High School

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

Adelaide's population profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national pattern. Median age is 31, 9 years below national, and 59.3% hold a university qualification, 29.2 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 55.8%, 34.2 points above national, with Chinese ancestry the largest listed group at 4,636 people and Mandarin spoken by 1,514 residents. No religion is recorded for 9,622 people, above Christianity at 4,276. Average household size is 1.8, 0.7 below national, because 66.3% of couples have no children and apartments support smaller households. Compared with nearby North Adelaide, Adelaide is a more internationally connected, compact setting.

Age Distribution

0-14
5.2%
15-24
25.1%
25-44
40.5%
45-64
17.6%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
26.5%
2 bed
52.7%
3 bed
18.3%
4+ bed
2.6%

Dwelling Structure

4.4%

Houses

27.0%

Townhouse

67.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.8% Mortgage 15.2% Rent 64.8% Other 2.3%

Adelaide's housing profile is defined by apartments, renters and a sharp premium at the top line. Apartments represent 67.8% of dwellings, while separate houses are only 4.4% and semi-detached homes 27.0%. Renting is 64.8%, compared with 17.8% owned outright and 15.2% mortgaged, so tenure is much more rental-led than ownership-led. The $400 weekly rent and 29.3% rent-to-income ratio suggest a meaningful payment burden even though rent stress is not flagged. Compared with North Adelaide, buyers should treat dwelling type, tenure and apartment costs as central to value, not just the suburb-wide median.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

1.8

Personal Income / wk

$726

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.6%

Unoccupied

2,006

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
1,514
Canton
412
Hindi
156
Korean
137
Arabic
105
Greek
67

Ancestry

Chinese
4,636
English
4,336
Other
2,569
Ancestry NS
1,624
Irish
1,296
Scottish
1,180

Household Composition

17.3%

Couples with children

66.3%

Couples, no children

11.8%

Single parent

3,328

Total families

Economy & Employment

Adelaide combines knowledge-sector employment with a weaker labour-market position than its education profile might suggest. Professional/Tech leads at 16.7% with 1,191 workers, followed by Healthcare at 16.1% and 1,149, Hospitality at 13.0% and 925, Education at 10.4% and 741, and Public Admin at 7.4% and 524. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 3,338, ahead of Community/Personal at 1,240 and Managers at 1,183. Unemployment is 10.5%, participation is 59.1% and full-time work is 57.0%. The IEO decile is 10 and IRSAD 7, but IER is 1 and IRSD 4, an uneven result consistent with strong education alongside lower economic resources. University attainment is 29.2 points above national.

Unemployment

10.5%

Labour Force

10,197

Unemployed

1,069

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

38.2%

Participation

59.1%

Employed

9,128

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,338
Community/Personal 1,240
Managers 1,183
Clerical/Admin 1,068
Trades 788
Sales 624
Labourers 567
Machinery/Drivers 174

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 16.7%
Healthcare 16.1%
Hospitality 13.0%
Education 10.4%
Public Admin 7.4%

University

59.3%

Postgraduate

20.0%

Born Overseas

55.8%

Dwellings

8,141

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly walkable and transit-friendly, although crime is a material consideration. Walking or cycling accounts for 36.7% of travel, higher than public transport at 13.9% and car driving at 30.8%, which fits a dense area of 1,736.4 people per square kilometre. Four nearby government schools provide a practical mix of 2 primary and 2 secondary options, with exact catchments needing address-level checks. The crime rate is 465.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, so evening routes, building security and property-level checks matter. IRSAD is in decile 7, above the IRSD decile 4, indicating stronger overall advantage than some hardship measures capture. Compared with a car-oriented suburb, Adelaide is easier to navigate without driving, but safety due diligence is more important.

Drive

30.8%

Public Transport

13.9%

Walk / Cycle

36.7%

Work from Home

14.9%

Population Forecast

+2.75%/yr

(+622 people/yr)

Established

Growth remains strong but is not purely a young-household story. The forecast trend is 2.75% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 40.4% over 10 years. At the same time, the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 points and the young share up only 0.7 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, scored 25, and rent growth has reached 23.1%. The affordability measure moved from 67.0 in 2011 to 55.1 in 2021. Compared with the aging signal, the 40.4% wider-area change indicates stronger growth momentum, supported by migration and central access.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+1,240

Net Internal / yr

-255

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -255/yr, Strong overseas inflow +1240/yr, Accelerating: 17% → 39%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

8,475

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

465.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Adelaide compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 3%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Adelaide a good suburb to live in?

Adelaide can suit residents who value walkability, city access and apartment living. Walking or cycling accounts for 36.7% of travel, and 59.3% of residents hold a university qualification. The trade-offs are a 465.6 per 1,000 crime rate, 19.6% vacancy and a 64.8% renter share, so building quality and street-level conditions deserve attention.

What schools are in Adelaide?

Adelaide has 4 nearby government schools: 2 primary schools and 2 secondary schools. The local mix includes Adelaide Botanic High School, Adelaide High School, Gilles Street Primary School and Sturt Street Community School. Check the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability at the address, because catchments can change.

Is Adelaide safe?

Safety needs a balanced reading. Adelaide records 8,475 crimes and a rate of 465.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is high enough to justify checking the immediate street, building entry and night-time activity. Walkability is strong at 36.7%, but that does not replace normal property and route checks.

Is Adelaide good for property investment?

Adelaide can suit investors seeking a renter-heavy market, but vacancy risk matters. Renting is 64.8%, median rent is $400 a week and vacancy is 19.6%, while 428 development matters were recorded in 12 months. Forecast growth is 2.75% annually, driven by overseas migration, but apartment supply and leasing periods should be stress-tested.

How is Adelaide's population changing?

Adelaide is growing while its age profile shifts. The wider area has recorded forecast population change of 40.4% over 10 years, with annual growth of 2.75% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share is up 3.8 points, while the young share is up 0.7 points. Gentrification is at Early signs, scored 25.

What languages are spoken in Adelaide?

Adelaide is highly multicultural: 55.8% of residents were born overseas, 34.2 percentage points above national. Mandarin is the most common listed language at 1,514 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 412, Hindi at 156, Korean at 137 and Arabic at 105. Chinese ancestry is also prominent, with 4,636 people recorded.

What development is occurring in Adelaide?

Development activity is substantial, with 428 matters recorded in the past 12 months. Recent examples include an office alteration, a temporary event use and a masonry front fence, so the count includes more than new housing. Buyers and investors should check whether nearby proposals affect traffic, noise, outlook or construction timing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Adelaide on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA