SA 5251 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Mount Barker

Mount Barker's growth profile is unusually strong for an established Adelaide Hills centre, with annual growth of 2.88% and wider-area population change of 48.2% over 10 years. Its 18,330 residents live at a density of 483.6 people per square kilometre, while 91.3% of dwellings are separate houses. The median age of 36 is 4 years below the national comparison, creating a younger family and mortgage-belt profile than its aging trajectory suggests. Compared with nearby Nairne and Hahndorf, Mount Barker provides a larger, more service-oriented setting, supported by healthcare, education and government employment.

Mount Barker urban fabric map

Population

18,330

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,624/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

460

37.9 km²· 483.6 people/km²· Family income $2,038/wk

Mount Barker suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 91.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 51.2% contain 3 bedrooms, while another 36.6% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,603 per month, and mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income, slightly higher than the 21.6% rent-to-income measure. With 43.1% of households paying a mortgage, competition is likely to centre on established homes and newer detached stock rather than apartments, which account for only 0.5%. Compared with smaller-dwelling markets, the housing mix provides more space but can require greater reliance on a car.

For Buyers

Mount Barker suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 91.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 51.2% contain 3 bedrooms, while another 36.6% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,603 per month, and mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income, slightly higher than the 21.6% rent-to-income measure. With 43.1% of households paying a mortgage, competition is likely to centre on established homes and newer detached stock rather than apartments, which account for only 0.5%. Compared with smaller-dwelling markets, the housing mix provides more space but can require greater reliance on a car.

For Investors

Mount Barker has a substantial rental base, with 29.7% of households renting and weekly rent at $350. Rental costs equal 21.6% of household income, lower than the 22.8% mortgage measure, while the 6.4% vacancy rate suggests tenants have more choice than in a tightly supplied market. Development activity is significant at 467 applications in 12 months, which can expand stock but also create competition between older and newer properties. Annual growth of 2.88%, driven primarily by internal migration, supports the demand outlook, although investors should weigh that momentum against the relatively high vacancy rate and the possibility of future supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3,184

Last 12 Months

460

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
218
New Dwelling
192
Garage / Carport / Shed
136
Renovation / Extension
69
Swimming Pool / Spa
59
Fencing
46
Subdivision
27
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
20

Schools in Mount Barker

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Mount Barker Primary School

Primary Education Government

Mount Barker South Primary School

Primary Education Government

Mount Barker High School

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

Mount Barker has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, although its trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen 4.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.3 points. University attainment is 30.1%, equal to the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 17.5%, or 4.1 points below nationally. English, German, Scottish and Irish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 8,604, 2,151, 1,902 and 1,640 respectively. No religion is recorded for 9,582 people, compared with 6,992 identifying with Christianity. A 73.0% stay rate indicates more residential continuity than turnover at 27.0%.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.8%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
28.5%
45-64
21.9%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
10.1%
3 bed
51.2%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

91.3%

Houses

7.8%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.7% Mortgage 43.1% Rent 29.7% Other 3.5%

Mount Barker is strongly detached and mortgage-oriented: 91.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.8% semi-detached homes and 0.5% apartments. The largest bedroom groups are 3 bedrooms at 51.2% and 4 or more at 36.6%, so the stock is more suitable for families than for compact urban living. Tenure is split between 43.1% with a mortgage, 23.7% owned outright and 29.7% renting. Monthly mortgage costs of $1,603 are higher than the weekly rent figure of $350 when viewed as separate payment measures, while mortgage-to-income at 22.8% is above rent-to-income at 21.6%. Compared with nearby Hahndorf and Nairne, the housing pattern is more suburban and development-led.

Mortgage / mo

$1,603

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$815

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

481

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Afrikaans
52
Punjabi
43
Mandarin
37
German
36
Italian
28
Sinhal
25

Ancestry

English
8,604
German
2,151
Scottish
1,902
Irish
1,640
Other
1,366
Ancestry NS
741

Household Composition

42.4%

Couples with children

38.6%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

5,130

Total families

Economy & Employment

Mount Barker's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.3% and 1,286 workers, followed by education at 12.3% and 782, public administration at 9.0% and 568, construction at 8.3% and 524, and professional and technical services at 7.4% and 470. Healthcare's share is higher than education's, giving the local economy a strong essential-services foundation. The labour force contains 9,611 people, with a participation rate of 65.4% and unemployment of 3.7%. Professionals number 1,900, ahead of trades at 1,371 and community or personal workers at 1,259. Household income sits at the 53.2 percentile, while SEIFA deciles range from 6 for education, disadvantage and advantage to 7 for economic resources, indicating a generally mid-range position with slightly stronger household resources.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

9,611

Unemployed

354

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.0%

Part-time

36.1%

Participation

65.4%

Employed

9,257

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,900
Trades 1,371
Community/Personal 1,259
Clerical/Admin 1,152
Managers 1,109
Sales 959
Labourers 924
Machinery/Drivers 444

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.3%
Education 12.3%
Public Admin 9.0%
Construction 8.3%
Professional/Tech 7.4%

University

30.1%

Postgraduate

5.8%

Born Overseas

17.5%

Dwellings

7,021

Transport to Work

Mount Barker is practical for households with cars: 76.8% drive to work, compared with 3.4% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling, while 12.3% work from home. Local education access includes 3 government schools, comprising 1 secondary school and 2 primary schools. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross local boundaries. Recorded crime is 659 incidents, or 36.0 per 1,000 residents, so street-level checks remain sensible before renting or buying. SEIFA results sit around the middle, with IRSAD and disadvantage at decile 6, education and occupation at decile 6, and economic resources at decile 7. Compared with a denser inner-city setting, Mount Barker provides more detached housing but less public transport choice.

Drive

76.8%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

12.3%

Population Forecast

+2.88%/yr

(+775 people/yr)

Established

Mount Barker is growing at 2.88% annually, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change reaches 48.2% over 10 years, making the growth outlook higher than a static established suburb. The shift profile is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points and the working share down 1.9 points, even as annual growth remains strong. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 40, while the separate shift measure records a score of 25 and an Early signs stage. Rent growth of 27.3% adds pressure to housing costs, and the 467 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate that construction is responding to demand.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+163

Net Internal / yr

+780

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +780/yr, Accelerating: 16% → 53%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

659

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

36.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Mount Barker compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 34%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 37%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Mount Barker a good suburb to live in?

Mount Barker can suit households seeking detached housing, local schools and access to essential services. It has 18,330 residents, 91.3% separate houses and 3 government schools. Compared with denser suburbs, car dependence is higher at 76.8%, while recorded crime is 36.0 per 1,000 residents.

What is the median house price in Mount Barker?

A single current median house price cannot be quoted for Mount Barker. Buyers should compare recent sales by bedroom count and location, then test repayments against the $1,603 monthly mortgage figure and weekly rent of $350. The housing mix is dominated by 91.3% separate houses, so apartment sales provide limited comparison.

What schools are in Mount Barker?

Mount Barker has 3 listed government schools: 1 secondary school, Mount Barker High School, and 2 primary schools, Mount Barker Primary School and Mount Barker South Primary School. Families should check enrolment zones for the exact address, as boundaries can affect access even within the same suburb.

Is Mount Barker safe?

Safety varies by street and property location, so buyers and renters should check recent local incidents before deciding. Mount Barker recorded 659 crimes, equal to a rate of 36.0 per 1,000 residents. Its IRSAD decile is 6, providing a middle-range socioeconomic comparison rather than a guarantee about individual streets.

Is Mount Barker good for property investment?

Mount Barker has several positive investment signals, including 29.7% renting, weekly rent of $350 and annual growth of 2.88% driven by internal migration. However, the 6.4% vacancy rate and 467 development applications in 12 months indicate meaningful supply and competition, so property selection and achievable rent should be tested carefully.

How is Mount Barker's population changing?

Mount Barker has 18,330 residents and is experiencing strong growth, with annual growth of 2.88% and wider-area population change of 48.2% over 10 years. Internal migration is the primary driver. The area is also aging, with the senior share up 4.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.3 points.

What development is occurring in Mount Barker?

Mount Barker recorded 467 development applications over 12 months, covering a mix of residential and domestic projects. One listed example is a detached single-storey dwelling. This level of activity is higher than a low-change market and may increase housing choice, although buyers should check individual approvals, construction timing and future supply near a prospective property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Mount Barker on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA