SA 5253 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Murray Bridge

Murray Bridge stands out as a sizeable regional centre with 15,043 residents, a median age of 42 that is 2 years above the national figure, and housing dominated by separate houses at 85.4%. Its household income percentile is 12.8, while rental vacancy is 10.5%, creating a different affordability and risk profile from Adelaide markets. Compared with nearby Tailem Bend, the suburb's 5 government schools and healthcare-led economy support a broader day-to-day service base. Mobility is moderate, with 79.0% of residents staying at the same address, so change is present without rapid churn.

Murray Bridge urban fabric map

Population

15,043

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,005/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

192

26.11 km²· 576.1 people/km²· Family income $1,311/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a detached-dominant market, with 85.4% of dwellings separate houses and another 13.4% semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes account for 57.1% of stock, while 22.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families more choice than apartment-focused locations. The typical monthly mortgage repayment is $1,083, compared with weekly rent of $240, and mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income ratios are 24.9% and 23.9%. Both housing stress flags are false, which supports manageable holding costs for many households. Current sale prices should still be checked by address because property values can vary across the suburb.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a detached-dominant market, with 85.4% of dwellings separate houses and another 13.4% semi-detached. Three-bedroom homes account for 57.1% of stock, while 22.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families more choice than apartment-focused locations. The typical monthly mortgage repayment is $1,083, compared with weekly rent of $240, and mortgage-to-income and rent-to-income ratios are 24.9% and 23.9%. Both housing stress flags are false, which supports manageable holding costs for many households. Current sale prices should still be checked by address because property values can vary across the suburb.

For Investors

Murray Bridge has a substantial rental base, with 40.7% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $240. A 10.5% vacancy rate is higher than conditions in a tightly supplied rental market, giving tenants more choice and creating a leasing risk for investors. Rent growth of 29.7% is higher than real income growth of 8.2%, which may support rental returns but also signals affordability pressure. There were 196 development applications in the past 12 months, although activity includes alterations and ancillary accommodation rather than only new dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. With no current median sale figure, gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly from rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,183

Last 12 Months

192

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+2.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
111
New Dwelling
70
Deck / Pergola / Patio
55
Subdivision
38
Commercial / Industrial
27
Renovation / Extension
26
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Change of Use
6

Schools in Murray Bridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Fraser Park Primary School

Primary Education Government

Murray Bridge North School

Primary Education Government

Murray Bridge South Primary School

Primary Education Government

Murray Bridge High School

Secondary Education Government

Murray Bridge Special School

Special Education Government

Demographics

Murray Bridge has a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure. University attainment is 14.8%, or 15.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 16.0%, 5.6 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national measure, helping explain the strong presence of smaller households and couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 5,844 residents, followed by German at 1,786, Scottish at 1,177 and Irish at 907. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 7,011, compared with 5,821 identifying with Christianity. With 79.0% staying at the same address and 21.0% turning over, the suburb is more settled than highly mobile urban areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
24.6%
45-64
23.8%
65+
23.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.0%
2 bed
16.3%
3 bed
57.1%
4+ bed
22.6%

Dwelling Structure

85.4%

Houses

13.4%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.0% Mortgage 27.2% Rent 40.7% Other 3.2%

Murray Bridge is strongly detached in character: separate houses represent 85.4% of dwellings, compared with 13.4% semi-detached homes and only 0.6% apartments. Three-bedroom properties make up 57.1% of stock, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 22.6%, so family-sized housing is more common than compact formats. Tenure is split between 29.0% owned outright, 27.2% with a mortgage and 40.7% rented. Renting therefore exceeds either ownership category, which can support investor demand but also increases exposure to vacancy movements. The 2.2-person average household is below the national comparison, helping explain why a large detached stock can coexist with relatively modest household sizes.

Mortgage / mo

$1,083

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$240

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$574

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.5%

Unoccupied

702

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
113
AIndLng
40
Italian
39
Punjabi
23
Arabic
18
Hindi
13

Ancestry

English
5,844
German
1,786
Ancestry NS
1,406
Scottish
1,177
Irish
907
Other
825

Household Composition

32.5%

Couples with children

43.1%

Couples, no children

22.7%

Single parent

3,782

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Murray Bridge's leading industry at 23.4%, employing 690 people, followed by manufacturing at 9.5% and 281 workers, education at 9.3% and 274, retail at 8.4% and 248, and construction at 7.9% and 233. This mix supports essential local services because healthcare, education and construction serve both residents and the wider regional catchment. Labourers are the largest occupation group at 1,332, followed by community and personal service workers at 889 and trades at 699. Unemployment is 7.7%, participation is 47.6% and the full-time employment rate is 55.7%. Personal weekly income is $574 and household income is $1,005, while the household income percentile is 12.8. All four SEIFA measures rank in decile 1, indicating lower socioeconomic conditions than higher-ranked areas.

Unemployment

7.7%

Labour Force

5,951

Unemployed

460

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.7%

Part-time

37.6%

Participation

47.6%

Employed

5,491

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 1,332
Community/Personal 889
Trades 699
Sales 602
Clerical/Admin 502
Professionals 500
Managers 468
Machinery/Drivers 385

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.4%
Manufacturing 9.5%
Education 9.3%
Retail 8.4%
Construction 7.9%

University

14.8%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

16.0%

Dwellings

5,965

Transport to Work

Murray Bridge has a density of 576.1 people per square kilometre and a strongly car-oriented daily routine: 82.2% of residents drive, compared with 0.2% using public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 4.1% and working from home for 4.2%, so access to a private vehicle is more important than in transit-oriented suburbs. Five local government schools cover 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 special education school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb streets. The crime rate is 96.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 1,447 total incidents, making safety a material consideration. Socioeconomic conditions rank in IRSAD decile 1, below higher-ranked locations.

Drive

82.2%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

4.1%

Work from Home

4.2%

Population Forecast

+1.15%/yr

(+230 people/yr)

Established

Growth is forecast at 1.15% a year across the wider area, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The demographic shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 2.1 points. Population change across the wider area is 9.2% over 10 years. Rent growth of 29.7% is higher than real income growth of 8.2%, which may pressure affordability even though the affordability trend is described as Stable, moving from 41.3% in 2011 to 40.3% in 2021. The gentrification score is 24 and the stage is Early signs, pointing to gradual change rather than a mature uplift cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+227

Net Internal / yr

+70

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal migration +70/yr, Strong overseas inflow +227/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,447

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

96.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Murray Bridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 42%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Murray Bridge a good suburb to live in?

Murray Bridge suits households seeking a regional centre with 5 government schools, detached housing and established services. Driving is important because 82.2% of residents commute by car versus 0.2% by public transport. The 96.2 incidents per 1,000 crime rate and IRSAD decile 1 ranking should also be considered.

What is the median house price in Murray Bridge?

A current median house price is not available for Murray Bridge. Buyers should compare recent sales by street, dwelling condition and property type, noting that 85.4% of homes are separate houses and 57.1% have 3 bedrooms. Typical monthly mortgage repayments are recorded at $1,083.

What schools are in Murray Bridge?

Murray Bridge has 5 local government schools covering 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 special education school. The local options include Fraser Park Primary, Murray Bridge North, Murray Bridge South Primary, Murray Bridge High and Murray Bridge Special School. Check the exact enrolment zone before signing a lease or contract.

Is Murray Bridge safe?

Safety conditions warrant careful consideration. Murray Bridge recorded 1,447 total incidents and a crime rate of 96.2 per 1,000 residents. Prospective residents should compare recent local conditions around the exact street, property type and travel routes rather than relying on a suburb-wide figure alone.

Is Murray Bridge good for property investment?

Murray Bridge has a large renter base at 40.7%, weekly rent of $240 and rent growth of 29.7%. However, the 10.5% vacancy rate is high for landlords seeking tight leasing conditions, while 196 development applications may add competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but yield needs a current purchase price.

How is Murray Bridge's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 9.2% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.15% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.1 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 24.

What development is occurring in Murray Bridge?

Murray Bridge recorded 196 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling additions, ancillary accommodation, verandahs and carports, so the activity count includes alterations as well as potential housing changes. Buyers should check each property's planning history when assessing future amenity or competition.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Murray Bridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA