Mount Gambier
Car dependence is the standout feature of Mount Gambier, with 85.7% of residents driving to work and only 0.4% using public transport. The suburb has 25,591 residents, a median age of 41, and a housing base dominated by separate houses at 76.9%. Compared with nearby Millicent and Penola, Mount Gambier operates at a larger regional-service scale, supported by healthcare employment at 23.1% and education at 12.7%. Its age profile sits 1 year above the national average, while a 0.68% annual growth trend and overseas migration indicate gradual expansion rather than rapid change.
Population
25,591
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,197/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
217
Mount Gambier suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 76.9% of dwellings classified as separate houses, 54.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 22.0% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage figure is $1,083 per month, while weekly rent is $220 and mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the 8.9% apartment share gives buyers a more detached housing mix. Because no median house price is available, purchasers should rely on recent comparable sales, land size and renovation condition when assessing value.
For Buyers
Mount Gambier suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 76.9% of dwellings classified as separate houses, 54.8% containing 3 bedrooms and 22.0% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage figure is $1,083 per month, while weekly rent is $220 and mortgage costs equal 20.9% of household income. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, the 8.9% apartment share gives buyers a more detached housing mix. Because no median house price is available, purchasers should rely on recent comparable sales, land size and renovation condition when assessing value.
For Investors
Rental demand is supported by a substantial tenant base, with 33.0% of households renting and weekly rent at $220. However, the 9.9% vacancy rate is important because it can create more leasing competition than in a tightly supplied rental market. Development activity is also notable, with 213 applications recorded across 12 months, including detached dwellings and property improvements. Compared with a low-growth investment location, the 0.68% annual trend and overseas migration driver provide a clearer demand rationale, although the aging trajectory may temper demand for some family-oriented stock.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,212
Last 12 Months
217
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Mount Gambier
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
McDonald Park School
Melaleuca Park Primary School
Mount Gambier North Primary School
Mulga Street Primary School
Reidy Park Primary School
Demographics
Mount Gambier has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national average, while its average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below the national figure. University-qualified residents account for 19.6%, 10.5 percentage points below the national comparison, and 12.2% of residents were born overseas, 9.4 points below national levels. English ancestry is prominent at 10,524 people, followed by Scottish at 2,615, Irish at 2,238 and German at 2,035. Compared with younger, more internationally diverse centres, the profile is older and more locally settled, reflected in 78.9% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.9%
Houses
14.1%
Townhouse
8.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Mount Gambier's housing is mainly detached, with separate houses at 76.9%, semi-detached dwellings at 14.1% and apartments at 8.9%. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.8% of stock, while 4 or more bedrooms represent 22.0%; smaller 2-bedroom dwellings make up 20.3%. Tenure is divided between outright ownership at 31.0%, mortgages at 32.6% and renting at 33.0%. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, this mix gives households more access to conventional blocks and family layouts. Household income sits at the 25th percentile, below the national median, although rent-to-income at 18.4% and mortgage-to-income at 20.9% are both below stress thresholds.
Mortgage / mo
$1,083
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$220
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$691
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.9%
Unoccupied
1,156
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.3%
Couples with children
43.3%
Couples, no children
20.0%
Single parent
6,716
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Mount Gambier's largest industry at 23.1%, followed by education at 12.7%, manufacturing at 8.8%, retail at 8.6% and construction at 8.3%. This service and production mix supports employment because the suburb functions as a regional centre as well as a residential market. The main occupation groups include community and personal services at 1,764 people, professionals at 1,696, trades at 1,657, labourers at 1,558 and sales workers at 1,329. Unemployment is 4.9%, participation is 58.1% and full-time employment is 57.2%. All four SEIFA measures sit below the middle deciles, with IEO at decile 1 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD at decile 2, indicating that employment strength coexists with lower socioeconomic advantage.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
12,216
Unemployed
593
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.2%
Part-time
36.8%
Participation
58.1%
Employed
11,623
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.6%
Postgraduate
3.3%
Born Overseas
12.2%
Dwellings
10,511
Transport to Work
Mount Gambier is practical for households with access to a car, as 85.7% of commuters drive, compared with 0.4% using public transport, 3.2% walking or cycling and 4.1% working from home. Eight local schools provide a government-only mix of 5 primary schools, 2 secondary schools and 1 special education school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 1,838 incidents, or 71.8 per 1,000 residents, so street-level checking remains sensible. Compared with transit-oriented capitals, car reliance is much more central to daily life. The IRSAD decile of 2 and need-assistance rate of 8.2% also point to uneven household circumstances.
Drive
85.7%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.2%
Work from Home
4.1%
Population Forecast
+0.68%/yr
(+104 people/yr)
EstablishedMount Gambier's wider-area growth trend is 0.68% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 7.8% over 10 years, indicating measured expansion rather than the pace associated with a rapid-growth corridor. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.8 percentage points, the young share down 2.4 points and the working share down 2.5 points. Compared with a high-growth, gentrifying market, the main gentrification score of 4 places Mount Gambier in the Not gentrifying stage, although a separate shift indicator records 29 and Early signs. Migration is therefore supporting gradual growth while demographic change reshapes demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+69
Net Internal / yr
+5
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +11% since 2011
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,838
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
71.8
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Mount Gambier compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Gambier a good suburb to live in?
Mount Gambier can suit households wanting regional services, detached housing and a slower growth setting. It has 25,591 residents, 8 local schools and a median age of 41. Compared with highly urbanised areas, daily life is more car-dependent, with 85.7% of commuters driving and only 0.4% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Mount Gambier?
A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should obtain recent comparable sales before making an offer. The local housing indicators include $220 weekly rent, a $1,083 monthly mortgage figure, 76.9% separate houses and a 20.9% mortgage-to-income ratio. These figures help compare holding costs while sale prices are checked separately.
What schools are in Mount Gambier?
Mount Gambier has 8 listed schools, including 5 primary schools, 2 secondary schools and 1 special education school. All are government sector schools. Families should compare the exact address with enrolment zones, because catchments can affect access even when a school appears close. Schooling is therefore a practical local feature, but proximity alone does not indicate performance.
Is Mount Gambier safe?
Recorded crime totals 1,838 incidents, equivalent to 71.8 per 1,000 residents. That figure should be compared with current local advice and checked at street level, because suburb-wide rates can vary between neighbourhoods and property types. Renters and buyers should inspect lighting, parking and surrounding activity at different times before deciding.
Is Mount Gambier good for property investment?
Mount Gambier has investable rental fundamentals, with 33.0% of households renting and weekly rent of $220. The 9.9% vacancy rate requires caution because leasing conditions may be softer than in tightly supplied markets. There were 213 development applications across 12 months, while 0.68% annual growth and overseas migration support gradual demand rather than a rapid-growth thesis.
How is Mount Gambier's population changing?
Mount Gambier has 25,591 residents, with wider-area population change recorded at 7.8% over 10 years and an annual growth trend of 0.68%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share rising 5.8 percentage points and the young share falling 2.4 points, so future demand is likely to shift toward older households.
What development is happening in Mount Gambier?
Development activity is substantial, with 213 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a detached dwelling, a 6 by 5 metre garden shed replacement and car park line-marking improvements. Compared with a quiet established market, this volume indicates ongoing property activity, although applications vary from new housing to minor site works and do not all add new dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Mount Gambier on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map