SA 5162 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Morphett Vale

A 24,002-person suburb with 84.9% separate houses, Morphett Vale has a strongly detached, mortgage-belt profile while 28.5% of households rent. Its median age of 40 matches the national figure, but university attainment at 17.4% sits 12.7 percentage points below the national level and household income ranks at the 25.1 percentile. Compared with nearby Christies Beach, the housing mix is more oriented towards conventional family homes. The combination of 41.8% mortgage ownership, 65.4% three-bedroom dwellings and an aging trajectory reflects an established community where affordability and access to practical services remain central.

Morphett Vale urban fabric map

Population

24,002

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,199/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

307

Median House

$785K

First quarter 2026

12.76 km²· 1,880.9 people/km²· Family income $1,480/wk

The typical mortgage is listed at $1,300 per month, with mortgage payments equal to 25.0% of household income and rent costs at 24.6%. Housing choice is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 65.4%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 17.7%, so buyers seeking standard family layouts have more choice than apartment shoppers. Separate houses account for 84.9% of stock compared with 0.3% apartments, because the suburb was built around low-rise residential streets. Rising prices improve owner equity but make deposit size the main hurdle for new entrants.

For Buyers

The typical mortgage is listed at $1,300 per month, with mortgage payments equal to 25.0% of household income and rent costs at 24.6%. Housing choice is concentrated in 3-bedroom homes at 65.4%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 17.7%, so buyers seeking standard family layouts have more choice than apartment shoppers. Separate houses account for 84.9% of stock compared with 0.3% apartments, because the suburb was built around low-rise residential streets. Rising prices improve owner equity but make deposit size the main hurdle for new entrants.

For Investors

Morphett Vale has a substantial rental base, with 28.5% of households renting compared with 28.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $295 and the vacancy rate is 5.2%, giving investors a market with tenant demand but also some leasing flexibility. Development activity is notable, with 302 applications recorded over 12 months, including a project for 33 group dwellings with 10 affordable homes and another for 3 detached houses. The primary migration driver is labelled Balanced, so rental performance is more likely to depend on local employment, household formation and property condition than on one dominant migration stream. The 0.62% annual growth trend is positive, but slower than a high-growth market, favouring careful asset selection over speculative assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,423

Last 12 Months

307

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+43.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
115
Garage / Carport / Shed
89
Subdivision
77
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
45
New Dwelling
42
Renovation / Extension
40
Tree Removal
34
Swimming Pool / Spa
19

Schools in Morphett Vale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Coorara Primary School

Primary Education Government

Flaxmill School P-6

Primary Education Government

Morphett Vale East School

Primary Education Government

Morphett Vale Primary School

Primary Education Government

Pimpala Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Morphett Vale's median age is 40, exactly matching the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 21.5%, almost identical to the national proportion, and 17.4% have university qualifications, 12.7 percentage points below the national rate. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 10,978 people, followed by Scottish at 2,225, Irish at 1,908 and German at 1,592. No religion is reported by 12,920 residents, compared with 8,304 identifying with Christianity. Compared with nearby Christies Beach, Morphett Vale's larger detached-house base supports a more conventional suburban household pattern, while its 23.3% one-parent family share points to varied family needs.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
26.6%
45-64
24.4%
65+
21.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
15.2%
3 bed
65.4%
4+ bed
17.7%

Dwelling Structure

84.9%

Houses

14.7%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.0% Mortgage 41.8% Rent 28.5% Other 1.6%

Housing is dominated by separate houses at 84.9%, with semi-detached dwellings making up 14.7% and apartments just 0.3%. The most common format is a 3-bedroom home at 65.4%, while 17.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and 15.2% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 41.8% mortgage owners, 28.0% outright owners and 28.5% renters. Compared with the limited apartment supply, this detached profile gives families more space but narrows the entry-level choice for buyers seeking smaller dwellings. Stable affordability moved from 47.1 in 2011 to 48.2 in 2021, while mortgage and rent stress measures remain close at 25.0% and 24.6%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$295

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$639

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

542

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
101
Urdu
74
Mandarin
53
Greek
52
German
46
Polish
45

Ancestry

English
10,978
Scottish
2,225
Irish
1,908
Other
1,861
German
1,592
Ancestry NS
1,272

Household Composition

35.4%

Couples with children

39.3%

Couples, no children

23.3%

Single parent

6,681

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Morphett Vale's leading industry at 24.5%, employing 1,582 people, followed by construction at 10.9% with 701, retail at 8.8% with 566, education at 8.7% with 563 and public administration at 7.1% with 461. The occupational mix is similarly practical, led by community and personal services at 1,783, trades at 1,769, clerical and administration at 1,415, labourers at 1,311 and professionals at 1,272. Unemployment is 6.7%, participation is 56.2% and the full-time rate is 55.5%. Weekly household income of $1,199 ranks at the 25.1 percentile nationally, below the middle of the distribution. IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 2, lower than the national midpoint, which helps explain why essential-service employment is prominent while participation remains modest and 7,799 people are outside the labour force.

Unemployment

6.7%

Labour Force

11,259

Unemployed

754

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

56.2%

Employed

10,505

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 1,783
Trades 1,769
Clerical/Admin 1,415
Labourers 1,311
Professionals 1,272
Sales 1,080
Managers 839
Machinery/Drivers 817

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.5%
Construction 10.9%
Retail 8.8%
Education 8.7%
Public Admin 7.1%

University

17.4%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

21.5%

Dwellings

9,898

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 82.4% drive as the main transport mode, compared with 3.7% using public transport and 1.3% walking or cycling. This matters because access to work, shopping and services is likely to be easier for households with reliable vehicle access. Six nearby government schools provide practical coverage, comprising 5 primary schools and 1 secondary school; families should check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. Recorded crime is 1,488 incidents, or 62.0 per 1,000 residents, so street-level conditions and current local patterns deserve attention rather than relying on a suburb-wide rate alone. Morphett Vale's IRSAD decile of 2 is below the national midpoint, indicating socioeconomic constraints that can affect service access and household budgets. A 7.4% work-from-home rate adds some flexibility, but remains far below the car-driver share.

Drive

82.4%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

7.4%

Population Forecast

+0.62%/yr

(+66 people/yr)

Established

Morphett Vale is on an established growth path, with annual growth forecast at 0.62% and the primary migration driver described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 10.8% over 10 years, higher than a static population, but the trajectory is classified as Aging. That direction is supported by a 3.8 percentage-point increase in the senior share, a 2.6-point fall in the working share and a 0.4-point decline in the young share. Rents have grown 34.1%, which can increase pressure on tenants even as affordability is labelled Stable. Gentrification signals are mixed: one shift measure records a score of 29 and Early signs, while the dedicated indicator records 19 and Not gentrifying. Compared with a rapidly transforming suburb, the pattern points to gradual demographic change rather than wholesale reinvention.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+48

Net Internal / yr

0

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011, Accelerating: 2% → 11%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,488

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

62.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Morphett Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Bottom 25%
Rent Level
Top 42%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Bottom 27%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Morphett Vale?

Morphett Vale has 6 listed government schools, comprising 5 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The mix includes primary campuses and Wirreanda Secondary School. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact property, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and may affect available options.

Is Morphett Vale safe?

Morphett Vale recorded 1,488 reported crimes, equal to 62.0 incidents per 1,000 residents. That suburb-wide figure cannot describe every street or time period, so buyers and renters should compare current local conditions, lighting, transport access and nearby activity before deciding. A property-level check is more useful than relying on one rate alone.

Is Morphett Vale good for property investment?

Morphett Vale has 28.5% renters, weekly rent of $295 and a 5.2% vacancy rate. Development activity is high at 302 applications over 12 months, including 33 group dwellings and 10 affordable homes. The 0.62% annual growth trend is positive but moderate, so investors should compare property condition, tenant appeal and future competing supply.

How is Morphett Vale's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 10.8% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 0.62% and migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.8 percentage points, while the working share fell 2.6 points and the young share fell 0.4 points. This indicates gradual growth with an older age profile.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Morphett Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA