Paralowie
The suburb has 17,504 residents, a median age of 35, and a median household income of $1,479 a week, placing household income at the 46th percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 31.4%, or 9.8 percentage points above the national comparison, adding international links to a predominantly family-oriented area. Compared with nearby Salisbury and Mawson Lakes, Paralowie's defining feature is its 94.3% separate-house share, which supports larger households and conventional suburban living.
Population
17,504
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,479/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
153
Median House
$780K
First quarter 2026
Paralowie suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 64.2% contain 3 bedrooms, while a further 29.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is weighted toward active borrowers, with 50.3% of households paying a mortgage compared with 24.4% owning outright. Mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income, slightly lower than the 20.6% rent-to-income figure. Buyers should compare established homes carefully, as the limited 0.9% apartment share means the market is less suited to those wanting a high-rise or compact dwelling.
For Buyers
Paralowie suits buyers seeking a conventional family house, because 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 64.2% contain 3 bedrooms, while a further 29.9% have 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is weighted toward active borrowers, with 50.3% of households paying a mortgage compared with 24.4% owning outright. Mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income, slightly lower than the 20.6% rent-to-income figure. Buyers should compare established homes carefully, as the limited 0.9% apartment share means the market is less suited to those wanting a high-rise or compact dwelling.
For Investors
Paralowie has a family rental profile, with 24.6% of households renting and a weekly rent of $305. The 3.7% vacancy rate indicates that rental supply is not excessive, while rent growth of 20.0% supports attention to current leasing conditions rather than relying only on older sales evidence. Renting is below the 50.3% mortgage share, reflecting a suburb where owner-occupiers remain a larger market force. Development activity is notable, with 157 applications recorded over 12 months, including recent proposals for 3 dwellings and 2 single-storey homes. The annual growth trend is 0.81% and overseas migration is the primary driver, which may support demand, although investors should assess property quality, tenant affordability and local competition as new dwellings are added.
Development Activity
Total DAs
770
Last 12 Months
153
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+13.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Paralowie
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Settlers Farm Campus R-6
Paralowie School
Demographics
Paralowie has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is aging as the senior share has increased by 4.9 percentage points. University attainment is 19.2%, or 10.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while 31.4% of residents were born overseas, 9.8 points above the national figure. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, consistent with 46.9% of families being couples with children and 22.1% being one-parent families. English, Other, Scottish, Irish and Vietnamese are the leading ancestry responses, with 5,496 English and 866 Vietnamese responses. Khmer, Punjabi and Arabic are among the recorded home languages, while no religion is the largest religious response at 7,342, above Christianity at 5,847 and Buddhism at 1,367. Compared with nearby Salisbury, Paralowie has a clear family and migrant-settlement profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.3%
Houses
4.7%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Paralowie is a detached-dominant housing market, with 94.3% of dwellings separate houses, 4.7% semi-detached and only 0.9% apartments. The typical layout is family-sized: 64.2% have 3 bedrooms and 29.9% have 4 or more. Tenure is concentrated among mortgage holders at 50.3%, followed by outright owners at 24.4% and renters at 24.6%. Mortgage payments account for 20.3% of household income and rent for 20.6%, so both measures sit close to one-fifth of income. Compared with a higher-density market, Paralowie's land-based stock provides more space, but it also limits apartment choice and makes the suburb more exposed to detached-house pricing.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$305
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$678
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
224
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.9%
Couples with children
29.4%
Couples, no children
22.1%
Single parent
4,679
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Paralowie's largest recorded industry, accounting for 22.5% and 929 workers, followed by manufacturing at 9.8% and 405, education at 8.5% and 352, construction at 8.4% and 347, and retail at 8.0% and 329. The occupational mix reinforces a practical employment base, led by labourers at 1,363, community and personal service workers at 1,163, trades at 1,115, clerical and administrative workers at 1,014, and machinery operators and drivers at 941. The labour force totals 8,660, with a participation rate of 62.8%, full-time employment at 59.8% and unemployment at 8.0%. Household income of $1,479 a week is below the 50th percentile, at the 46th percentile. That result sits higher than the IRSAD decile 1 ranking might suggest, but the broader disadvantage measures also reflect employment, education and household conditions: IEO is decile 1, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 1.
Unemployment
8.0%
Labour Force
8,660
Unemployed
690
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.8%
Part-time
34.9%
Participation
62.8%
Employed
7,970
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.2%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
31.4%
Dwellings
5,884
Transport to Work
Daily travel in Paralowie is strongly car dependent: 86.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.2% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. That pattern makes access to a private vehicle important for work, shopping and school trips, while only 4.4% work from home. Two government schools serve the suburb, including a primary and secondary combined campus and an R-6 primary campus, giving families access to both primary and combined schooling options locally. Crime is recorded at 54.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 946 total incidents, so buyers should check the immediate street and property context rather than relying only on the suburb-wide rate. The IRSAD score is in decile 1 and the IRSD score is also in decile 1, indicating substantially greater disadvantage than higher-ranked areas. Paralowie's density of 2,600.9 people per square kilometre across 6.73 square kilometres supports established services, but the lower public transport share than car travel shapes everyday convenience.
Drive
86.1%
Public Transport
2.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
4.4%
Population Forecast
+0.81%/yr
(+150 people/yr)
EstablishedParalowie's forecast annual growth trend is 0.81%, lower than the 14.7% one-year increase in the median house price, so recent price momentum should not be treated as the same thing as long-run population growth. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the wider-area population change is forecast at 11.0% over 10 years. The demographic trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.9 percentage points and the young share down 2.6 points. Gentrification is not currently indicated: the forecast gentrification score is 4 and the stage is Not gentrifying. These signals point to steady established-suburb change driven by migration and household aging, rather than a rapid lifestyle-market transformation. New development may gradually refresh the housing stock because 157 applications were recorded over 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+175
Net Internal / yr
-187
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +12% since 2011, Net internal outflow -187/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
946
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
54.0
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Paralowie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Paralowie a good suburb to live in?
Paralowie can suit households wanting detached homes and practical suburban space. About 94.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 46.9% of families are couples with children and the median age is 35. Car dependence is high at 86.1%, while public transport accounts for 2.2% of travel.
What schools are in Paralowie?
Paralowie has 2 listed government schools. The local mix includes a primary and secondary combined campus and an R-6 primary campus. Families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address, because catchments can differ across nearby streets and neighbouring suburbs.
Is Paralowie safe?
The recorded crime rate is 54.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 946 total incidents. Safety can vary by street, property type and time, so prospective residents should inspect the immediate area and review recent local conditions before making a decision.
Is Paralowie good for property investment?
Paralowie has several investor indicators, including weekly rent of $305, a 3.7% vacancy rate and 24.6% of households renting. Rent growth is recorded at 20.0%, while 157 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing housing activity. Investors should still assess tenant demand and new supply.
How is Paralowie's population changing?
The wider-area population change is forecast at 11.0% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.81%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. Paralowie is also on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 4.9 percentage points and the young share down 2.6 points.
Are there many new developments in Paralowie?
There were 157 development applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples included proposals for 3 dwellings and 2 single-storey homes, although the total also includes non-residential or minor works. Buyers should check each property's planning history and nearby construction pipeline.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Paralowie on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map