Albion Park Rail
With 6,920 residents across 7.16 square kilometres, Albion Park Rail combines a median age of 41 with a strongly detached housing base: 78.1% of dwellings are separate houses. The standout feature is momentum, with a forecast annual growth rate of 3.04% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Household income sits at the 40.9th percentile, while 13.4% have university qualifications, 16.7 percentage points below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Albion Park and coastal Shellharbour, it reads as a car-oriented suburban market, with 77.0% driving to work.
Population
6,920
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,411/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
65
Homebuyers are choosing a mostly detached market, with 78.1% of dwellings separate houses, 20.9% semi-detached and only 0.9% apartments. The bedroom mix is practical for families: 57.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 25.6% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,820 a month and absorb 29.8% of household income, below the 30% stress marker, while weekly rent is $390. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the housing form supports buyers seeking outdoor space, although the 37.1% mortgage tenure share means borrowing capacity still matters.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a mostly detached market, with 78.1% of dwellings separate houses, 20.9% semi-detached and only 0.9% apartments. The bedroom mix is practical for families: 57.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 25.6% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,820 a month and absorb 29.8% of household income, below the 30% stress marker, while weekly rent is $390. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the housing form supports buyers seeking outdoor space, although the 37.1% mortgage tenure share means borrowing capacity still matters.
For Investors
An investor case rests on established rental demand and continued regional growth. Renting accounts for 26.8% of households, weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 4.8%, providing a useful base for assessing achievable income without assuming a particular yield. Development activity is substantial, with 63 applications in 12 months, so future supply should be compared with tenant demand. The forecast annual growth rate of 3.04% is higher than a flat-growth market and is driven primarily by overseas migration. However, the gentrification score is only 15 and the area is labelled Not gentrifying, so investors should prioritise location, condition and purchase price over a rapid-renovation strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
353
Last 12 Months
65
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+80.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Albion Park Rail
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Albion Park Rail has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.5, matching the national figure. University attainment is 13.4%, or 16.7 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 15.7%, 5.9 points lower. English ancestry is recorded for 2,934 residents, followed by Scottish at 725 and Irish at 621. Christianity accounts for 3,591 people and no religion for 2,753. Compared with nearby Albion Park and Shellharbour, the suburb presents a more established, Anglo-leaning profile, reinforced by 80.5% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.1%
Houses
20.9%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is weighted toward ownership, with 34.3% of homes owned outright and 37.1% owned with a mortgage, compared with 26.8% rented. The built form is also less apartment-oriented than many larger centres: 78.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 20.9% semi-detached and 0.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 57.9% and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes 25.6%. Rent absorbs 27.6% of household income and mortgage costs 29.8%, both below the respective stress flags. Compared with a unit-heavy market, this mix favours family housing and land, while the 4.8% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a severely undersupplied market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,820
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.
$760
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $800
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$636
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
130
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.1%
Couples with children
40.3%
Couples, no children
22.1%
Single parent
1,929
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry at 24.9%, employing 457 people, followed by construction at 11.9% and 219, education at 9.9% and 181, public administration at 8.0% and 147, and retail at 7.9% and 145. The occupational mix is similarly practical, led by community and personal services at 506 and trades at 491, ahead of clerical and administrative work at 359. Unemployment is 5.1%, participation is 54.2% and full-time employment is 53.2%. The IEO decile of 1 is lower than the IER decile of 4, which is consistent with lower formal education and a strong trades and service base despite healthcare leadership. Household income is at the 40.9th percentile.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
3,095
Unemployed
159
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.2%
Part-time
33.8%
Participation
54.2%
Employed
2,936
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.4%
Postgraduate
2.4%
Born Overseas
15.7%
Dwellings
2,565
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 77.0% of workers drive, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. A further 16.2% work from home, which can reduce commuting needs but increases the value of reliable local services. One local government primary school is identified within the suburb; families should confirm enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address rather than assume access across boundaries. With 6,920 residents and density of 966 people per square kilometre, the area remains suburban in form. Compared with a transit-oriented setting, the transport pattern is less flexible without a car. IRSAD is in decile 2, below the IER decile 4, so household resources and access to services may vary between streets. Check current NSW Police incident information when comparing specific addresses.
Drive
77.0%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
16.2%
Population Forecast
+3.04%/yr
(+153 people/yr)
High GrowthGrowth is a defining feature, with annual change forecast at 3.04% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change runs at 68.9% over 10 years, a much higher trajectory than a stable market. The shift profile is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.6 percentage points, while the working-age share is up 4.1 points. Rental growth of 18.8% adds pressure for tenants and support for landlords. Gentrification signals are mixed: the main score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift measure is 34 and labelled Early signs. The 63 development applications may help accommodate demand, but also make infrastructure and supply important watch points.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+100
Net Internal / yr
+44
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Accelerating: 10% → 69%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Albion Park Rail compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Albion Park Rail a good suburb to live in?
It suits households wanting detached housing and a car-based routine. About 78.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 77.0% of commuters drive, and the median age is 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison. Check the exact street for transport, services and school access.
What is the median house price in Albion Park Rail?
Check recent comparable sales for the current median house price. The suburb has 78.1% separate houses, with 57.9% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 25.6% containing 4 or more, so the most useful comparison is with similar houses rather than apartments or semi-detached stock.
What schools are in Albion Park Rail?
Albion Park Rail Public School is the identified local school and is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone and year-level availability for the exact address, particularly because the suburb has 6,920 residents and one local government primary school.
Is Albion Park Rail safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate street before deciding. A suburb-wide judgement is less useful than checking the address, especially in a 7.16 square kilometre area with density of 966 residents per square kilometre.
Is Albion Park Rail good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking exposure to a high-growth area, but returns depend on purchase price and property type. Weekly rent is $390, vacancy is 4.8%, 26.8% of households rent, and 63 development applications were recorded in 12 months, so compare future supply with tenant demand.
How is Albion Park Rail's population changing?
The outlook is strong across the wider area: annual growth is forecast at 3.04%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change reaches 68.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.6 percentage points.
Is there significant development in Albion Park Rail?
Development activity is material, with 63 applications in 12 months spanning industrial work, sheds, demolition and outdoor recreation. That volume is higher than a quiet pipeline, so buyers and investors should compare traffic, construction timing and land-use impacts before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Albion Park Rail on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map