Aldavilla
At 1,443 residents across 15.08 square kilometres, Aldavilla has a low-density profile shaped by detached housing and car-based travel. Density is 95.7 residents per square kilometre, while 100.0% of homes are separate houses. The median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, and the overseas-born share is 10.6%, or 11 percentage points below national levels. Compared with Kempsey's town-centre setting, Aldavilla is more vehicle-oriented because 88.2% of workers drive, while its housing form supports larger households and family living.
Local council: Kempsey
Population
1,443
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,222/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
5
For buyers seeking detached housing, Aldavilla provides a consistent housing format because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Larger homes dominate, with 44.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 48.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,483 per month, while weekly rent is $350, giving buyers a useful ownership-versus-renting comparison. Mortgage costs equal 28.0% of household income and rent equals 28.6%, both below one-third. Household income sits at the 26.6th percentile, below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity may be more important than housing choice.
For Buyers
For buyers seeking detached housing, Aldavilla provides a consistent housing format because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Larger homes dominate, with 44.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 48.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,483 per month, while weekly rent is $350, giving buyers a useful ownership-versus-renting comparison. Mortgage costs equal 28.0% of household income and rent equals 28.6%, both below one-third. Household income sits at the 26.6th percentile, below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity may be more important than housing choice.
For Investors
Aldavilla's investment case is centred on detached homes rather than a broad rental apartment market, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and only 7.8% of households rent. Weekly rent is $350 and the vacancy rate is 7.2%, which is high compared with a tightly held rental market and warrants careful checking of tenant demand. Five development applications were recorded over 12 months, including industrial and shed projects, but this is modest compared with a major construction corridor. The low renter share can reduce direct rental competition, while the vacancy figure may indicate that leasing conditions are uneven.
Development Activity
Total DAs
37
Last 12 Months
5
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-28.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Aldavilla's median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, but the population is strongly male-skewed at 73.7%. University attainment is 4.5%, or 25.6 percentage points below the national level, while 10.6% of residents were born overseas, 11 points below the national comparison. Ancestry responses are led by Ancestry NS at 796 people, followed by English at 272, Irish at 82 and Scottish at 69. Residential continuity is high: 86.9% stayed at the same address and turnover was 13.1%, helping explain the suburb's stable, anglo-leaning profile compared with more mobile regional centres.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Aldavilla's housing stock is entirely separate houses at 100.0%, with 48.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Ownership is much higher than renting: 51.0% own outright, 37.7% have a mortgage and 7.8% rent. Mortgage costs equal 28.0% of household income, compared with 28.6% for rent, so neither tenure sits far below the other on reported income pressure. Compared with the denser housing around Kempsey's town centre, Aldavilla is more land-oriented because its dwelling mix contains no recorded apartment or semi-detached share.
Mortgage / mo
$1,483
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$490
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $505 · units $383
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$624
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.2%
Unoccupied
20
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.0%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.7%
Couples with children
52.0%
Couples, no children
13.9%
Single parent
202
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Aldavilla's largest listed industry at 22.2%, employing 41 people, followed by education at 14.1% and 26 people. Retail, public administration and other services each account for 8.1% and 15 people, showing an economy linked to essential regional services. Community and personal roles lead occupations at 54 people, followed by professionals and trades at 40 each, managers at 36 and sales at 34. Unemployment is 4.6% among a labour force of 306, while full-time work accounts for 62.0% of employment. Household income is $1,222 per week, below the national midpoint at the 26.6th percentile, which may limit local spending power.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
306
Unemployed
14
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.0%
Part-time
30.5%
Participation
22.9%
Employed
292
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
4.5%
Postgraduate
0.3%
Born Overseas
10.6%
Dwellings
255
Transport to Work
Daily life in Aldavilla is strongly car-based because 88.2% of workers drive, while 8.2% work from home. The suburb covers 15.08 square kilometres at a density of 95.7 residents per square kilometre, so access to shops, services and employment is likely to be more practical by vehicle than on foot. Compared with compact, transit-oriented suburbs, this layout provides more space but requires planning for travel. Community participation is supported by a 17.6% volunteering rate, while 9.4% of residents need assistance with core activities. Families should check nearby Kempsey service and school options against the exact address, and assess current local safety information before deciding.
Drive
88.2%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
8.2%
Growth Outlook
Aldavilla's recent change looks incremental rather than development-led, with 5 development applications recorded over the past 12 months across a suburb of 1,443 residents and 15.08 square kilometres. The applications include industrial development and new sheds, suggesting practical expansion rather than a large residential release. Population stability is also indicated by 86.9% of residents staying at the same address, compared with 13.1% turnover. At 95.7 residents per square kilometre, Aldavilla remains less concentrated than a major regional town centre. Growth should therefore be assessed through employment, local services and small-scale construction because the current pattern is based more on continuity than rapid redevelopment.
Population trend: Kempsey council area
Aldavilla sits in the Kempsey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Aldavilla's.
Residents 2025
31,950
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Aldavilla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Aldavilla a good suburb to live in?
Aldavilla suits residents who prefer detached housing, space and a quieter regional setting. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, 88.2% of workers drive, and the median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national figure. Compared with a dense town-centre suburb, daily life is more car dependent.
What is the median house price in Aldavilla?
A current local sales search is needed for Aldavilla's median house price. The housing mix is consistent, with 100.0% separate houses and 48.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so buyers should compare similar properties rather than use a broad regional average.
What schools are in Aldavilla?
Families should check nearby Kempsey school options and confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address. Aldavilla covers 15.08 square kilometres and 88.2% of workers drive, so transport time can matter more than straight-line distance when comparing school choices.
Is Aldavilla safe?
Check current local incident information and the exact street before making a safety decision. Aldavilla has 1,443 residents and a density of 95.7 people per square kilometre, but those figures do not establish a safety rating. Compared with relying on population size alone, current local checks provide a more useful assessment.
Is Aldavilla good for property investment?
Aldavilla may suit investors targeting detached rental homes, with weekly rent of $350 and 100.0% separate housing. However, the 7.2% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held rental market, and only 7.8% of households rent. Five development applications in 12 months indicate modest activity rather than a large new supply pipeline.
How is Aldavilla's population changing?
Aldavilla appears relatively stable, with 86.9% of residents staying at the same address and 13.1% turnover. The current population is 1,443, and 5 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, this points to gradual change shaped by resident continuity and small-scale projects.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Aldavilla on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map