NSW 2234 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Alfords Point

Household income sits at $2,969 a week, ranking at the 97th percentile nationally, while 84.6% of homes contain four or more bedrooms. Alfords Point is a compact, detached-house suburb of 3,131 people with a median age of 43, above the national figure by 3 years. Its 50.3% outright ownership and 45.8% mortgage share point to established wealth and a mortgage-belt profile, while only 4.0% rent. Compared with nearby Menai and Illawong, the suburb is more tightly defined by large standalone homes and low rental turnover. Population trend is slow at -0.46% annually, so demand is more about stability and family space than rapid expansion.

Alfords Point urban fabric map

Population

3,131

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,969/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

10

2.57 km²· 1,219.9 people/km²· Family income $2,978/wk

Alfords Point suits buyers prioritising space and established ownership: 99.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 84.6% contain four or more bedrooms, and only 0.9% are semi-detached. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,595, while weekly rent is $768, so buyers should test repayments alongside insurance, rates and upkeep rather than use rent as a proxy for value. Mortgage repayments equal 20.2% of household income, lower than the 25.9% rent-to-income share, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is settled, with 50.3% owning outright and 45.8% paying a mortgage. Compared with denser housing markets, apartment choice is limited, making dwelling condition and land utility central to the decision.

For Buyers

Alfords Point suits buyers prioritising space and established ownership: 99.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 84.6% contain four or more bedrooms, and only 0.9% are semi-detached. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,595, while weekly rent is $768, so buyers should test repayments alongside insurance, rates and upkeep rather than use rent as a proxy for value. Mortgage repayments equal 20.2% of household income, lower than the 25.9% rent-to-income share, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is settled, with 50.3% owning outright and 45.8% paying a mortgage. Compared with denser housing markets, apartment choice is limited, making dwelling condition and land utility central to the decision.

For Investors

Investment appeal is tied to scarcity and stability rather than a deep rental market. Only 4.0% of households rent, vacancy is 2.2%, and weekly rent is $768, so landlords can face limited tenant turnover and a narrow pool of comparable rental stock. Rent growth is 23.6%, but the wider outlook is below zero at -0.46% annually, which argues for conservative capital-growth assumptions. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, yet the suburb is classed as not gentrifying with a score of 0. Eleven development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property activity, although the detached-house base means investors should focus on maintenance, tenant fit and holding costs. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, Alfords Point offers less diversification across dwelling types.

Development Activity

Total DAs

75

Last 12 Months

10

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-41.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Alfords Point

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Alfords Point Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Alfords Point is older and more highly educated than the national profile: median age is 43, 3 years above national, while university attainment is 38.1%, 8 percentage points higher. The household pattern is strongly family-based, with 58.7% of families couples with children, 32.3% couples without children and an average household size of 3.3, or 0.8 above national. English ancestry is reported by 766 people, alongside Greek at 314 and Lebanese at 255, while Greek and Arabic are the leading listed home languages at 93 and 91. Christianity is the largest religion at 2,240, compared with 575 reporting no religion. Residential stability is high: 87.5% stayed at the same address, and turnover is 12.5%. Compared with more transient areas, this points to established family networks, with ageing likely to reshape demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
20.8%
45-64
31.7%
65+
16.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
1.0%
3 bed
14.0%
4+ bed
84.6%

Dwelling Structure

99.1%

Houses

0.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 50.3% Mortgage 45.8% Rent 4.0%

Alfords Point's housing stock is unusually concentrated in large detached homes: 99.1% are separate houses, 84.6% contain four or more bedrooms and 14.0% contain three. Tenure is split between 50.3% owned outright and 45.8% mortgaged, leaving only 4.0% renting. That structure helps explain the suburb's 2.2% vacancy rate and settled housing market, while the $2,969 weekly household income supports a household income percentile of 97. Mortgage commitments represent 20.2% of household income, lower than rent's 25.9% share. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Alfords Point offers less small-format choice but more room for families and home offices. Buyers should inspect renovation and maintenance needs carefully because large homes carry more upkeep.

Mortgage / mo

$2,595

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $768.

$925

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $663

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$956

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.2%

Unoccupied

21

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
93
Arabic
91
Macedon
48
Mandarin
23
Italian
18
Canton
17

Ancestry

English
766
Other
427
Greek
314
Lebanese
255
Irish
243
Italian
232

Household Composition

58.7%

Couples with children

32.3%

Couples, no children

8.7%

Single parent

908

Total families

Economy & Employment

Alfords Point combines high relative advantage with a mixed professional and service economy. Education leads local industry at 15.6% and 177 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.1% and 138, construction at 11.3% and 128, professional and technical services at 10.7% and 121, and finance at 7.5% and 85. Occupations are led by professionals at 419, clerical and administrative workers at 305, and managers at 287. Unemployment is 2.2%, participation is 63.8%, and 57.7% of workers are full-time, supporting the suburb's $2,978 weekly family income. SEIFA ranks economic resources in the top decile, with IER and IRSD at decile 10, IRSAD at 9 and IEO at 8. The 900 people outside the labour force is a useful counterweight, reflecting that income strength sits alongside an older age profile. Compared with lower-decile areas, household purchasing power is a defining advantage.

Unemployment

2.2%

Labour Force

1,657

Unemployed

36

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

31.1%

Participation

63.8%

Employed

1,621

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 419
Clerical/Admin 305
Managers 287
Trades 213
Community/Personal 132
Sales 123
Machinery/Drivers 65
Labourers 60

Top Industries

Education 15.6%
Healthcare 12.1%
Construction 11.3%
Professional/Tech 10.7%
Finance 7.5%

University

38.1%

Postgraduate

8.3%

Born Overseas

23.0%

Dwellings

938

Transport to Work

Everyday life is car-oriented and home-based rather than transit-led: 49.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 0.4% walking or cycling, while 46.7% work from home. Alfords Point Public School provides one government primary option within the suburb; families should check enrolment zones and nearby school choices against the exact address. This matters in a family market where 58.7% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.3. For safety decisions, use current NSW Police incidents for the relevant streets and compare them with nearby Menai and Illawong. Social conditions are favourable by comparison: IRSAD is in decile 9, IRSD in decile 10 and IER in decile 10. The low 0.4% active-transport share means walkability should be assessed block by block rather than assumed from distance alone.

Drive

49.3%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

0.4%

Work from Home

46.7%

Population Forecast

-0.46%/yr

(-49 people/yr)

Established

Growth is subdued and ageing-led. The annual trend is below zero at -0.46%, while population change across the wider area is -0.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 9.6 percentage points and the working share down 4.0 points. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, creating some inflow even as the established suburb's overall direction remains slow. Gentrification is not the current story: the score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Rent growth of 23.6% and affordability moving from 76.2 in 2011 to 69.7 in 2021 suggest housing pressure can rise without a strong expansion cycle. Compared with faster-growing corridors, Alfords Point is more likely to change through ageing, turnover and selective renovation than broad-based redevelopment.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+91

Net Internal / yr

-121

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -121/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Alfords Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 23%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 13%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Alfords Point a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households seeking space and stability. It has 3,131 residents, 99.1% separate houses and 46.7% working from home. The median age of 43 is above national by 3 years, while IRSAD sits in decile 9. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car-dependent, with 49.3% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Alfords Point?

Confirm the current median from recent sales for the exact street and dwelling type. Alfords Point is dominated by 99.1% separate houses, with 84.6% containing four or more bedrooms. Ownership is 50.3% outright and 45.8% mortgaged, so compared with apartment-heavy markets, a suburb-wide figure can mask differences between large family homes and smaller stock.

What schools are in Alfords Point?

Alfords Point Public School is the named local option and is a government primary school. Check the current enrolment zone and nearby schools for the exact address, because catchments can change. The family base is substantial: 58.7% of families are couples with children and average household size is 3.3, higher than national by 0.8.

Is Alfords Point safe?

Check current NSW Police incident data for the exact streets before deciding. Alfords Point has 3,131 residents and 87.5% stayed at the same address, indicating a settled population but not proving low crime. Compare recent incident patterns with nearby Menai and Illawong, and inspect lighting, traffic and access around the specific property.

Is Alfords Point good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who accepts low rental depth. Only 4.0% rent, vacancy is 2.2% and weekly rent is $768, while rent growth is 23.6%. However, annual growth is below zero at -0.46% and the gentrification score is 0, so compared with higher-rental or faster-growing suburbs, the case rests more on tenant fit and holding discipline than rapid uplift.

How is Alfords Point's population changing?

Alfords Point is ageing and slow-growing. The annual trend is -0.46%, population change across the wider area is -0.8% over 10 years, and the senior share has risen 9.6 percentage points. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the forecast stage remains Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Compared with expansion suburbs, change is likely to be gradual.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Alfords Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW