NSW 2100 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Allambie Heights

Household income sits at the 96.7th percentile, an unusually strong result that helps explain Allambie Heights' established, family-oriented character. The suburb has 7,317 residents, a density of 1,096.2 people per square kilometre and a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national figure. With 87.1% of dwellings being separate houses and 49.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms, larger households have shaped the local housing stock. Household size is 3.0 people, or 0.5 above the national comparison. Buyers weighing Allambie Heights against nearby Manly Vale are mainly choosing between established detached housing, commuting patterns and local amenity rather than a high-density lifestyle.

Allambie Heights urban fabric map

Population

7,317

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,890/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

76

6.67 km²· 1,096.2 people/km²· Family income $3,298/wk

Allambie Heights suits buyers who need space and can manage an established mortgage commitment. Separate houses account for 87.1% of dwellings, while 49.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 31.8% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock is better matched to families than to compact apartment living. Mortgage repayments average $3,467 per month and mortgage costs equal 27.7% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold commonly used for budgeting. Owners with a mortgage represent 43.4% of households, higher than the 36.4% owning outright, while renting accounts for 18.2%. Weekly rent of $600 provides a useful comparison point when testing whether buying offers enough additional space and stability.

For Buyers

Allambie Heights suits buyers who need space and can manage an established mortgage commitment. Separate houses account for 87.1% of dwellings, while 49.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 31.8% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock is better matched to families than to compact apartment living. Mortgage repayments average $3,467 per month and mortgage costs equal 27.7% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold commonly used for budgeting. Owners with a mortgage represent 43.4% of households, higher than the 36.4% owning outright, while renting accounts for 18.2%. Weekly rent of $600 provides a useful comparison point when testing whether buying offers enough additional space and stability.

For Investors

The investment case is shaped by limited rental depth, solid household earnings and ongoing property activity. Only 18.2% of households rent, so the tenant pool is smaller than in more rental-heavy suburbs, although a weekly rent of $600 gives landlords a clear market reference. The 4.9% vacancy rate suggests availability is not severely constrained, and should be checked alongside property condition, lease quality and dwelling type. Household income at the 96.7th percentile is above most Australian areas, which can support tenant affordability and owner-occupier demand. There were 76 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling, pool and alteration work, indicating active reinvestment rather than a large apartment pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

Development Activity

Total DAs

452

Last 12 Months

76

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
70
Swimming Pool / Spa
29
Demolition
18
New Dwelling
14
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Other
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Subdivision
2

Schools in Allambie Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Allambie Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

The Forest High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Allambie Heights has an older age profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 43, or 3.0 years above the national comparison. University-qualified residents account for 44.8% of the population, 14.7 percentage points higher than the national figure, supporting the suburb's professional employment base. Couples with children make up 58.8% of families, while couples without children account for 30.6%, helping explain demand for 3 and 4-plus bedroom homes. English ancestry is recorded for 3,000 residents, followed by Irish at 960, Scottish at 766 and Italian at 426. Italian, Mandarin and Portuguese are the leading listed languages, although the overseas-born share of 28.6% is 7.0 percentage points above national levels. Compared with nearby Frenchs Forest, buyers should assess household size, school access and housing form at street level.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.4%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
19.7%
45-64
27.8%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.4%
2 bed
8.3%
3 bed
31.8%
4+ bed
49.5%

Dwelling Structure

87.1%

Houses

3.3%

Townhouse

9.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.4% Mortgage 43.4% Rent 18.2% Other 2.1%

Housing is strongly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 87.1% of dwellings, higher than the 9.6% apartment share and the 3.3% semi-detached share. Nearly half of homes, 49.5%, contain 4 or more bedrooms, while 31.8% have 3 bedrooms, creating a stock profile suited to couples with children and work-from-home households. Tenure is split between 43.4% with a mortgage, 36.4% owned outright and 18.2% renting. Mortgage costs equal 27.7% of household income, compared with rent at 20.8%, and neither measure is flagged as housing stress. For buyers comparing Allambie Heights with nearby Manly Vale, the key questions are land size, renovation requirements, parking and the premium attached to detached space.

Mortgage / mo

$3,467

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$800

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,425 · units $680

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,006

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

121

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
48
Mandarin
43
Portuguese
31
French
28
German
27
Canton
22

Ancestry

English
3,000
Irish
960
Other
776
Scottish
766
Italian
426
German
278

Household Composition

58.8%

Couples with children

30.6%

Couples, no children

10.1%

Single parent

1,942

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local economy combines professional services with essential service and trade employment. Professional and technology work is the largest listed industry at 15.2%, or 402 workers, followed by healthcare at 14.8% and 393 workers, education at 11.4% and 301, construction at 10.3% and 272, and finance at 9.8% and 259. The occupation mix is led by 1,017 professionals and 768 managers, ahead of 442 clerical and administrative workers and 390 trades workers. This helps explain the household income percentile of 96.7 and the high work-from-home rate of 52.3%. Labour-force participation is 64.7%, unemployment is 3.3% and 57.7% of workers are full-time, all consistent with a relatively resilient mortgage-belt economy rather than a low-income employment profile.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

3,722

Unemployed

122

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

33.2%

Participation

64.7%

Employed

3,600

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,017
Managers 768
Clerical/Admin 442
Trades 390
Community/Personal 357
Sales 305
Labourers 175
Machinery/Drivers 95

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 15.2%
Healthcare 14.8%
Education 11.4%
Construction 10.3%
Finance 9.8%

University

44.8%

Postgraduate

11.6%

Born Overseas

28.6%

Dwellings

2,335

Transport to Work

Allambie Heights has a low-density, car-oriented pattern with strong home-based work. Car drivers account for 39.1% of commuting, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 3.4% walking or cycling, so daily convenience depends more on road access than on rail or frequent transit. A work-from-home rate of 52.3% reinforces the value of larger homes and functional study space. Two nearby government schools cover primary and secondary years, providing a local sector mix without implying performance differences. The IRSAD score sits in decile 10, above the national midpoint, and volunteering is 18.8%, supporting a relatively advantaged and engaged setting. A suburb-level crime rate is not available here, so current NSW Police incidents and street-level conditions should be checked before choosing an address. The need-assistance rate is 5.3%, a useful community-planning measure but not a safety indicator.

Drive

39.1%

Public Transport

2.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

52.3%

Population Forecast

+0.53%/yr

(+95 people/yr)

Established

Growth appears established and gradual rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.53%, while population change across the wider area is 10.4% over 10 years. Compared with that longer-term change, the annual rate points to measured expansion rather than a sudden development surge. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the broader trajectory is labelled Mixed, with rent growth of 31.0% and real income growth of 25.4%. Signals around gentrification are also mixed: the dedicated gentrification score is 10 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment records a score of 45 and an Active stage. A senior-share increase of 1.2 percentage points and a young-share decline of 0.2 points indicate an established suburb gradually ageing while still attracting new households.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+251

Net Internal / yr

-185

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -185/yr, Strong overseas inflow +251/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Allambie Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Allambie Heights a good suburb to live in?

Allambie Heights is well suited to households seeking detached space, established services and a quieter setting. The median age is 43, 87.1% of homes are separate houses and 52.3% of workers work from home. Its main trade-off is that only 2.1% use public transport, so car access matters.

What is the median house price in Allambie Heights?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales for the exact dwelling type. Useful context is that 87.1% of homes are separate houses, 49.5% have 4 or more bedrooms and the typical weekly rent is $600, all of which can materially change the comparison between properties.

What schools are in Allambie Heights?

The local school mix includes 2 government schools covering primary and secondary education: Allambie Heights Public School and The Forest High School. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability for each address, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Allambie Heights safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked through NSW Police incident data and by visiting the exact street at different times. The suburb has 7,317 residents and a 5.3% need-assistance rate, but that assistance measure describes support needs and should not be treated as a crime or safety statistic.

Is Allambie Heights good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established detached housing, but rental depth is limited because only 18.2% of households rent. Weekly rent is $600, vacancy is 4.9% and 76 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the high-income profile supports owner-occupier competition.

How is Allambie Heights's population changing?

The wider area's population change is 10.4% over 10 years, while the annual growth trend is 0.53%. Overseas migration is the main driver and the trajectory is Mixed. The suburb is also ageing gradually, with the senior share up 1.2 percentage points and the young share down 0.2 points.

What development is occurring in Allambie Heights?

There were 76 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a dwelling house, a swimming pool and alterations to an existing building. This points more to ongoing additions and small-scale renewal than a clearly identified large project, so buyers should check council records for impacts on a particular street.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Allambie Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW