Alstonville
At a median age of 51, Alstonville has an older resident base than the national median by 11 years, while its 5,912 residents occupy 28.82 square kilometres at 205.1 people per square kilometre. Its settled character is reinforced by 46.2% of homes being owned outright and 81.4% of residents staying at the same address. Healthcare accounts for 27.4% of employment and education for 15.2%, anchoring local services. Compared with nearby Ballina and Wollongbar, Alstonville presents a more established inland housing profile, with 76.1% separate houses and only 1.0% apartments. That mix suits buyers seeking space and stability, although the 30.5% mortgage-to-income ratio signals less financial headroom than outright ownership alone suggests.
Population
5,912
Median Age
51.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,312/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
56
Alstonville suits buyers prioritising detached housing, established services and a quieter residential setting over apartment living. Separate houses account for 76.1% of dwellings, while apartments represent only 1.0% and semi-detached homes 22.8%. The most common formats are three-bedroom homes at 42.5% and four-bedroom-plus homes at 32.5%, giving families and downsizers more choice than compact urban stock. Affordability still needs close testing: the typical mortgage payment is $1,730 per month, household income is $1,312 weekly and mortgage costs reach 30.5% of income, a flagged stress level. Compared with renting at $380 per week, ownership may provide stability but requires a larger upfront commitment and careful rate-buffer planning.
For Buyers
Alstonville suits buyers prioritising detached housing, established services and a quieter residential setting over apartment living. Separate houses account for 76.1% of dwellings, while apartments represent only 1.0% and semi-detached homes 22.8%. The most common formats are three-bedroom homes at 42.5% and four-bedroom-plus homes at 32.5%, giving families and downsizers more choice than compact urban stock. Affordability still needs close testing: the typical mortgage payment is $1,730 per month, household income is $1,312 weekly and mortgage costs reach 30.5% of income, a flagged stress level. Compared with renting at $380 per week, ownership may provide stability but requires a larger upfront commitment and careful rate-buffer planning.
For Investors
The rental case rests on a modest but meaningful tenant base, with 23.5% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $380. A 5.6% vacancy rate suggests more leasing choice than a tightly constrained market, so investors should focus on presentation, transport access and practical three-bedroom layouts rather than assume automatic rental growth. Development activity is material for a suburb of 5,912 people, with 56 applications recorded over 12 months, including subdivision and secondary dwelling proposals. Compared with outright ownership at 46.2%, the rental share is smaller, which can limit depth during slower periods. The strongest demand logic is tied to healthcare, education and local services because those industries account for 42.6% of employment combined.
Development Activity
Total DAs
296
Last 12 Months
56
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+9.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Alstonville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Alstonville has an older and more settled demographic profile than Australia overall. The median age is 51, or 11 years above the national figure, while average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national level. English ancestry is reported by 2,793 residents, followed by Irish ancestry at 911 and Scottish ancestry at 770, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning cultural profile. Overseas-born residents account for 12.2%, which is 9.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while university participation at 31.3% is 1.2 points higher. Couples without children represent 47.9% of families, compared with 33.2% for couples with children, helping explain demand for smaller detached homes and low-maintenance housing. Compared with nearby Ballina and Wollongbar, Alstonville reads as the more settled, locally rooted option.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.1%
Houses
22.8%
Townhouse
1.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Alstonville's housing tenure is weighted toward long-term ownership: 46.2% of dwellings are owned outright, 26.4% are being purchased with a mortgage and 23.5% are rented. That structure is more ownership-focused than rental-led markets, although the 30.5% mortgage-to-income ratio indicates that financed households can still face pressure. Housing is predominantly detached, with 76.1% separate houses, 22.8% semi-detached dwellings and 1.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 42.5% of stock and four-bedroom-plus homes 32.5%, while only 3.6% have zero or one bedroom. Compared with apartment-oriented precincts, this layout provides more floor area and private space, but it can also mean higher upkeep and greater exposure to car dependence. The 28.82 square kilometre footprint supports a lower-density feel than compact regional centres.
Mortgage / mo
$1,730
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$705
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $600
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$671
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.6%
Unoccupied
145
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.2%
Couples with children
47.9%
Couples, no children
17.5%
Single parent
1,647
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Alstonville's leading industry, employing 467 people or 27.4% of the workforce, followed by education with 258 people or 15.2%. Construction accounts for 8.2%, professional and technical services 6.5%, and retail 6.3%, creating a service-based economy with practical local employment links. Healthcare and education together represent 42.6% and 725 roles, a larger combined base than any other listed industry pair. Occupations are led by professionals at 537 people, community and personal service workers at 361, trades at 327, managers at 313 and clerical or administrative workers at 297. The labour force totals 2,551, unemployment is 3.4% and participation is 51.3%. Compared with a more industrial employment base, this mix is more exposed to population needs and public-facing services because an older median age of 51 supports sustained demand for care, education and community work.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
2,551
Unemployed
87
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.9%
Part-time
42.6%
Participation
51.3%
Employed
2,464
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.3%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
12.2%
Dwellings
2,458
Transport to Work
Daily life in Alstonville is strongly car-oriented: 71.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling. A further 19.3% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but increases the value of reliable home workspace and local services. Families have access to 3 government schools, including 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. The suburb's 205.1 people per square kilometre supports a lower-density environment than many urban areas, while 20.8% volunteering points to substantial civic participation. Need for assistance is recorded for 9.6% of residents, or 542 people, so access to healthcare, shops and community services matters. Compared with denser centres, Alstonville offers more detached housing and less transit dependence, making proximity to everyday destinations especially important.
Drive
71.8%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
19.3%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Alstonville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Alstonville a good suburb to live in?
Alstonville suits residents seeking detached homes, local services and a settled community. The median age is 51, 76.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 81.4% of residents stayed at the same address. Car dependence is high at 71.8%, so households should assess transport needs and the distance to work, schools and shops.
What is the median house price in Alstonville?
A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because values move over time. Alstonville's housing profile is dominated by 76.1% separate houses, with 42.5% of homes offering 3 bedrooms and 32.5% offering 4 or more. Buyers should compare individual properties by land size, condition and location rather than rely on one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Alstonville?
Alstonville has 3 government schools: Alstonville Public School and Rous Public School provide primary education, while Alstonville High School provides secondary education. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone for an address, particularly where nearby boundaries affect access to the 2 primary and 1 secondary options.
Is Alstonville safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked with NSW Police and local council sources before making a decision. For practical assessment, inspect the street at different times, review lighting and traffic conditions, and consider access to services. Alstonville has 5,912 residents, so conditions can vary between established streets and newer development areas.
Is Alstonville good for property investment?
Alstonville has a tenant base of 23.5%, weekly rent of $380 and a vacancy rate of 5.6%. Those figures support a considered rental strategy, but they do not remove leasing risk. Investors should also account for 56 development applications in 12 months, which may expand supply, and focus on well-presented 3-bedroom or family-sized homes.
How is Alstonville's population changing?
The current population is 5,912, and the suburb has a relatively stable resident base: 81.4% stayed at the same address while turnover was 18.6%. Growth is being supported by 56 development applications over 12 months, including subdivisions and secondary dwellings. This points to gradual change rather than a high-churn population profile.
What development is occurring in Alstonville?
Recent activity includes subdivision proposals, secondary dwellings and applications for garages, carports or parking structures. There were 56 development applications in the past 12 months, indicating ongoing incremental change. Buyers and investors should check approvals, construction timing and likely effects on local traffic before committing to a property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Alstonville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map