NSW 2560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ambarvale

At 7,254 residents packed into 2.85 square kilometres, Ambarvale has a density of 2,547.1 people per square kilometre and a median age of 34, six years below the national figure. Its identity is practical and detached-house led: 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses, while 58.2% have three bedrooms. Household income sits at the 42.4th percentile nationally, helping explain a suburb that is more budget-conscious than premium. Compared with nearby Campbelltown and Rosemeadow, Ambarvale's compact footprint and family-sized housing make car access and local schools important to daily life. A 44.1% renting share, 3.5% vacancy rate and 33 development applications in 12 months point to active housing demand, while 82.7% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating substantial continuity.

Ambarvale urban fabric map

Population

7,254

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,431/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

2.85 km²· 2,547.1 people/km²· Family income $1,611/wk

For buyers, Ambarvale is primarily a three-bedroom, separate-house market: 58.2% of dwellings have three bedrooms and 86.4% are detached, compared with just 4.0% apartments and 9.6% semi-detached homes. The typical weekly rent is $350, while a mortgage payment benchmark is $1,802 per month, so buyers should test repayments against their own deposit and rate assumptions rather than infer a sale price. Mortgage costs equal 29.1% of household income, higher than the 24.5% rent-to-income measure, which makes borrowing capacity important. With 22.2% owning outright and 32.8% paying a mortgage, Ambarvale suits households prioritising established house formats over apartment living. Check property condition, renovation needs and school-zone details when comparing three-bedroom homes with the 33.4% four-bedroom-plus segment.

For Buyers

For buyers, Ambarvale is primarily a three-bedroom, separate-house market: 58.2% of dwellings have three bedrooms and 86.4% are detached, compared with just 4.0% apartments and 9.6% semi-detached homes. The typical weekly rent is $350, while a mortgage payment benchmark is $1,802 per month, so buyers should test repayments against their own deposit and rate assumptions rather than infer a sale price. Mortgage costs equal 29.1% of household income, higher than the 24.5% rent-to-income measure, which makes borrowing capacity important. With 22.2% owning outright and 32.8% paying a mortgage, Ambarvale suits households prioritising established house formats over apartment living. Check property condition, renovation needs and school-zone details when comparing three-bedroom homes with the 33.4% four-bedroom-plus segment.

For Investors

Ambarvale has a sizeable tenant base, with 44.1% renting, higher than the 22.2% owning outright. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 3.5%, a combination that can support enquiry but still requires property-level checks on condition, lease history and tenant demand. The 33 development applications lodged in 12 months are above zero and include demolitions and a swimming-pool application, so activity is not the same as 33 new dwellings. Detached houses make up 86.4% of stock, compared with 4.0% apartments, favouring investors seeking family-oriented formats rather than high-rise exposure. Healthcare accounts for 20.9% of local industry jobs, while machinery and drivers, clerical and administrative, trades and labourers are the largest occupation groups. Compare gross rent with mortgage, maintenance and vacancy costs before purchasing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

155

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
39
Renovation / Extension
11
New Dwelling
7
Other
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Demolition
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Childcare / Education
1

Schools in Ambarvale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ambarvale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Thomas Acres Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Thomas Reddall High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Ambarvale's median age is 34, which is 6 years below the national comparison, and its average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher than the national figure. The profile leans toward families: couples with children account for 40.2% of families, while one-parent families represent 29.3%. Overseas-born residents comprise 27.7%, 6.1 percentage points above the national share, while university attainment is 21.3%, 8.8 points below national. English ancestry is recorded for 2,042 people, followed by Other at 1,458, Irish at 469 and Scottish at 377. Christianity has 3,660 adherents, no religion 2,127 and Islam 388. Arabic is the most common listed non-English language with 128 speakers, ahead of Samoan at 53 and Hindi at 39. These patterns indicate a younger, family-oriented population than the national average, with cultural links shaped by both established and newer households.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.7%
15-24
14.0%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
23.4%
65+
12.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
7.3%
3 bed
58.2%
4+ bed
33.4%

Dwelling Structure

86.4%

Houses

9.6%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.2% Mortgage 32.8% Rent 44.1% Other 0.8%

Ambarvale's housing is detached and family-sized rather than apartment-led. Separate houses account for 86.4% of dwellings, compared with 4.0% apartments and 9.6% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 58.2%, while 33.4% have four or more bedrooms, giving larger households more options than the 7.3% two-bedroom segment. Tenure is split between 22.2% owning outright, 32.8% with a mortgage and 44.1% renting, so renters outnumber outright owners by a clear margin. The $350 weekly rent and $1,802 monthly mortgage benchmark should be assessed against household income of $1,431 per week. Mortgage-to-income is 29.1%, higher than rent-to-income at 24.5%, suggesting debt servicing deserves closer attention. Compared with the suburb's 4.0% apartment share, Ambarvale's dominant house stock brings greater exposure to land, maintenance and renovation costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,802

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $500

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$630

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

86

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
128
Samoan
53
Hindi
39
Urdu
34
Mandarin
27
Greek
19

Ancestry

English
2,042
Other
1,458
Ancestry NS
642
Irish
469
Scottish
377
Filipino
283

Household Composition

40.2%

Couples with children

27.8%

Couples, no children

29.3%

Single parent

1,938

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Ambarvale's largest reported industry at 20.9% and 313 workers, more than twice retail's 9.6% and 143 workers. Education contributes 9.0% and 134 workers, matching manufacturing at 9.0% and sitting above construction at 8.0% and 119 workers. The occupation mix is practical and broad: machinery and drivers number 361, clerical and administrative workers 355, trades 334, labourers 327 and professionals 325. Unemployment is 8.4% alongside a labour-force participation rate of 50.8%, while 1,420 people work full-time and 743 part-time. Weekly household income is $1,431, with the household income percentile at 42.4, below the midpoint of the national distribution. This combination points to an economy connected to health, education, trade and operational work, but with lower earning capacity than households above the national median.

Unemployment

8.4%

Labour Force

2,845

Unemployed

240

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.5%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

50.8%

Employed

2,605

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 361
Clerical/Admin 355
Trades 334
Labourers 327
Professionals 325
Community/Personal 316
Sales 289
Managers 247

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.9%
Retail 9.6%
Manufacturing 9.0%
Education 9.0%
Construction 8.0%

University

21.3%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

27.7%

Dwellings

2,336

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 62.9% drive to work, compared with 2.8% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. A further 26.0% work from home, which may reduce weekday commuting but increases the value of practical local services and home workspace. Families have access to 3 nearby government schools spanning 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. The 7,254-resident suburb has a compact 2.85-square-kilometre footprint and density of 2,547.1 people per square kilometre, so parks, shops, road access and parking can matter more than raw distance. A current police and local safety check is sensible before renting or buying, since conditions can vary by street and over time.

Drive

62.9%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

26.0%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ambarvale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ambarvale a good suburb to live in?

Ambarvale can suit households seeking detached housing, local government schools and a younger-than-national age profile. The median age is 34, 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.2% of families are couples with children. Car dependence is high at 62.9%, so lifestyle fit depends on commuting needs, parking and access to services.

What is the median house price in Ambarvale?

Check recent settled sales and suburb-level market reports for the current median house price. Ambarvale's housing mix is 86.4% separate houses, 58.2% three-bedroom dwellings and 33.4% four-bedroom-plus homes. The $350 weekly rent is a rental measure, not a sale median, so compare like-for-like properties by land size, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in Ambarvale?

Ambarvale has 3 nearby government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, particularly for families comparing homes near the suburb boundary. The local population is 7,254 and 40.2% of families are couples with children, so school access is a practical buying consideration.

Is Ambarvale safe?

Use current NSW Police and local council information for a street-level safety assessment, and inspect the property at different times. A simple suburb label cannot define every street or household experience. Ambarvale has 7,254 residents across 2.85 square kilometres, making street context, parking and evening activity relevant checks before renting or buying.

Is Ambarvale good for property investment?

Ambarvale may suit an investor seeking a predominantly detached rental market, but returns need careful modelling. Renting accounts for 44.1%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 3.5%. There were 33 development applications in 12 months, although examples include demolitions and a swimming pool rather than confirmed new dwellings. Compare rent with the $1,802 monthly mortgage benchmark, repairs and vacancy.

How is Ambarvale's population changing?

Ambarvale has 7,254 residents today and appears relatively settled: 82.7% stayed at the same address, compared with 17.3% turnover. Thirty-three development applications were lodged in 12 months, indicating ongoing property activity, but the examples include demolitions and a pool rather than a confirmed wave of new homes. Density is already 2,547.1 people per square kilometre.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ambarvale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW