Angle Vale
A 4.16% annual growth rate sets Angle Vale apart from many established Adelaide suburbs, with internal migration identified as the main driver. The suburb has 4,051 residents, a median age of 35, and a strongly detached housing profile, with 98.2% of dwellings separate houses. Compared with nearby Virginia or Two Wells, buyers are likely to notice Angle Vale's newer, mortgage-led housing pattern and rapid development activity, including 424 recorded development matters over 12 months.
Population
4,051
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,248/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
433
Median House
$854K
First quarter 2026
Angle Vale suits buyers seeking large detached homes, but the entry price requires careful budgeting. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes represent 68.2%, so the suburb is better matched to families than to buyers seeking compact apartments. Mortgage commitments average $1,827 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 18.8% of household income, higher than the 15.6% rent-to-income figure. Household income at the 84.8th percentile provides some support, but buyers should allow for rate changes and new-home costs.
For Buyers
Angle Vale suits buyers seeking large detached homes, but the entry price requires careful budgeting. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings and 4-bedroom-or-larger homes represent 68.2%, so the suburb is better matched to families than to buyers seeking compact apartments. Mortgage commitments average $1,827 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 18.8% of household income, higher than the 15.6% rent-to-income figure. Household income at the 84.8th percentile provides some support, but buyers should allow for rate changes and new-home costs.
For Investors
Angle Vale has a small rental pool, with only 5.0% of households renting compared with 63.2% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 3.7%, indicating that rental demand should be assessed carefully at the individual property level rather than assumed from population growth alone. Forecast rent growth is 10.7%, while internal migration is the primary growth driver. The 424 development matters recorded over 12 months may expand local services and employment, but new supply can also increase competition between properties. Detached homes dominate at 98.2%, making tenant appeal more dependent on family space, transport access and school catchments than on apartment-style convenience.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2,397
Last 12 Months
433
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+98.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Angle Vale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Angle Vale Primary School
Riverbanks College B-12
Demographics
Angle Vale has a younger profile than the national average, with a median age of 35, which is 5.0 years below the national figure. University attainment is 17.7%, or 12.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 14.6%, 7.0 points below nationally. Average household size is 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national average, and couples with children account for 56.4% of families. English, Italian, Scottish, German and Irish ancestry are the leading recorded backgrounds, while 2,188 residents report no religion. Compared with nearby Virginia or Two Wells, households considering Angle Vale should expect a strongly family-focused demographic pattern and relatively stable occupancy, with 71.3% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.2%
Houses
1.8%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized: 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 68.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 25.1% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 63.2% of households paying a mortgage, compared with 25.4% owning outright and 5.0% renting. This structure reflects newer, family-oriented housing and explains why demand is closely tied to household formation and internal migration. Compared with smaller-home markets, Angle Vale buyers generally need to budget for larger floorplans and ongoing maintenance.
Mortgage / mo
$1,827
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$350
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$894
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.7%
Unoccupied
49
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
56.4%
Couples with children
35.8%
Couples, no children
7.5%
Single parent
1,137
Total families
Economy & Employment
Angle Vale combines strong household income with mixed socioeconomic indicators. Household income ranks at the 84.8th percentile, yet the IEO sits in decile 2, the IER in decile 5, and the IRSD and IRSAD both sit in decile 3. The gap suggests that household earnings do not translate evenly into education or broader advantage, partly because university attainment is 17.7% and trades are the largest occupation group with 394 workers. Healthcare leads local industries at 17.1% and 222 workers, followed by construction at 12.8% and 166, education at 9.6% and 124, manufacturing at 9.4% and 122, and public administration at 8.7% and 113. Unemployment is 2.8%, while labour-force participation is 71.5%, both supporting a comparatively active workforce.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
2,247
Unemployed
64
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.2%
Part-time
32.2%
Participation
71.5%
Employed
2,183
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.7%
Postgraduate
2.8%
Born Overseas
14.6%
Dwellings
1,273
Transport to Work
Angle Vale is highly car dependent: 85.1% of commuters drive, compared with 0.8% using public transport, while 8.6% work from home. That pattern makes household access to a reliable vehicle more important than in more transit-oriented suburbs. Two nearby government schools provide primary education and a combined B-12 pathway, giving families local options, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Safety requires attention because the recorded crime rate is 109.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, from 442 total incidents. IRSAD sits in decile 3, below the middle of the national advantage distribution, so practical livability is likely to depend on household transport, service access and the pace of new development.
Drive
85.1%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
8.6%
Population Forecast
+4.16%/yr
(+1,013 people/yr)
High GrowthAngle Vale has a high-growth outlook, with forecast annual growth of 4.16% driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 108.3% over 10 years, while the broader trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. The gentrification score is 0, with the development stage described as New development, so expansion is more closely associated with new housing and infrastructure than with inner-suburban reinvestment. Forecast rent growth of 10.7% may strengthen investor interest, while affordability is labelled Improving and moved from 44.2 in 2011 to 37.5 in 2021. Compared with slower-growth locations, this combination points to substantial change, but residents should expect services and traffic patterns to evolve alongside construction.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+80
Net Internal / yr
+1,551
Gentrification Signal
New development
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
442
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
109.1
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Angle Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Angle Vale a good suburb to live in?
Angle Vale can suit families wanting space and newer detached housing. It has 4,051 residents, a median age of 35 and 98.2% separate houses, but 85.1% of commuters drive and the crime rate is 109.1 per 1,000, so transport and safety checks matter.
What schools are in Angle Vale?
Angle Vale has 2 government school options: a primary school and a combined B-12 college. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address, because catchments can affect access even when a school is nearby.
Is Angle Vale safe?
Angle Vale recorded 442 incidents, equivalent to 109.1 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate warrants checking recent local patterns, street-level conditions and property security before buying or renting, particularly around busy commercial and development areas.
Is Angle Vale good for property investment?
Angle Vale has potential for investors seeking family-oriented detached housing, with $350 weekly rent, a 3.7% vacancy rate and forecast rent growth of 10.7%. However, only 5.0% of households rent and 424 development matters may add future supply.
How is Angle Vale's population changing?
Angle Vale currently has 4,051 residents. The wider area's forecast annual growth is 4.16%, with internal migration the primary driver, and population change is forecast at 108.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, so infrastructure delivery remains important.
What development is occurring in Angle Vale?
There were 424 development matters recorded over 12 months, including warehouse and retail activity and changes to an existing Bunnings tenancy. This level of activity supports a new-development profile, but buyers should check future construction, traffic and service plans.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Angle Vale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map