NSW 2316 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Anna Bay

A median age of 52 makes Anna Bay 12 years older than the national comparison, while 51.7% of residents own their homes outright. Its 4,221 residents live at a modest density of 189.7 people per square kilometre, and 85.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 24.8th percentile nationally, helping explain why mortgage and rent stress remain visible despite high outright ownership. Compared with nearby Nelson Bay and Salamander Bay, buyers should weigh Anna Bay's lower-density profile, 11.5% vacancy rate and older resident base.

Anna Bay urban fabric map

Population

4,221

Median Age

52.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,189/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

60

22.25 km²· 189.7 people/km²· Family income $1,457/wk

For homebuyers, Anna Bay's housing mix favours buyers seeking detached space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 85.0% of dwellings, while apartments make up only 0.5%; 47.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 27.1% have 4 or more. That family-sized supply supports owner-occupiers, although the household income percentile of 24.8 nationally points to tighter budgets than in more affluent markets. Mortgage costs average $1,733 monthly, and the 33.7% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 32.8% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Nelson Bay or Salamander Bay, buyers should test whether Anna Bay's detached format offsets its affordability pressure.

For Buyers

For homebuyers, Anna Bay's housing mix favours buyers seeking detached space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 85.0% of dwellings, while apartments make up only 0.5%; 47.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 27.1% have 4 or more. That family-sized supply supports owner-occupiers, although the household income percentile of 24.8 nationally points to tighter budgets than in more affluent markets. Mortgage costs average $1,733 monthly, and the 33.7% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 32.8% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Nelson Bay or Salamander Bay, buyers should test whether Anna Bay's detached format offsets its affordability pressure.

For Investors

Anna Bay presents an established rental market with a meaningful supply and vacancy risk. Renting households account for 18.6%, weekly rent is $390, and the vacancy rate is 11.5%, which is higher than a scarcity-focused investor would usually prefer. The high vacancy rate may reflect holiday or short-term accommodation influences as well as tenant choice, so rental comparables should be checked carefully. Development activity is also material, with 57 applications recorded over 12 months. Annual growth is forecast at 1.28% and is driven by internal migration, which supports demand, but the Aging trajectory means investors should consider accessibility, maintenance and tenant demographics rather than relying only on capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

312

Last 12 Months

60

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
33
Swimming Pool / Spa
18
Demolition
15
Garage / Carport / Shed
15
New Dwelling
10
Subdivision
5
Commercial / Industrial
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Schools in Anna Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Anna Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Anna Bay has an older and less university-qualified profile than the national comparison. The median age is 52, which is 12 years above the national figure, while university attainment is 16.9%, or 13.2 percentage points below the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 15.3%, 6.3 points below the national level, and average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 lower than nationally. English ancestry is reported by 1,996 residents, followed by Scottish at 536 and Irish at 477. Christianity accounts for 2,130 people and no religion for 1,755. Compared with nearby Nelson Bay and Salamander Bay, this points to a settled, Anglo-leaning population with smaller households and a stronger retirement presence.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.9%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
16.7%
45-64
27.5%
65+
31.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
22.5%
3 bed
47.7%
4+ bed
27.1%

Dwelling Structure

85.0%

Houses

13.7%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 51.7% Mortgage 27.9% Rent 18.6% Other 1.7%

Anna Bay is dominated by established detached housing, with 85.0% of dwellings separate houses, 13.7% semi-detached and 0.5% apartments. The most common format is a 3-bedroom home at 47.7%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 27.1% and 2 bedrooms at 22.5%. Outright ownership at 51.7% is higher than mortgage ownership at 27.9% and renting at 18.6%, suggesting long-term residential stability. However, mortgage costs of $1,733 monthly and rent of $390 weekly remain material against household income of $1,189 weekly. Compared with a more apartment-heavy market, Anna Bay offers a lower-density housing pattern, but the 11.5% vacancy rate may reduce rental competition.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $780

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$612

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.5%

Unoccupied

223

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.8% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.7% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,996
Scottish
536
Irish
477
Ancestry NS
237
Other
207
German
201

Household Composition

32.5%

Couples with children

51.9%

Couples, no children

14.7%

Single parent

1,232

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest listed industry in Anna Bay at 17.1%, representing 183 workers, higher than construction at 16.1% and 172 workers. Education contributes 10.8%, public administration 8.0% and professional or technical services 7.1%, giving the local economy a service and essential-work focus. The main occupations are trades with 327 workers, community and personal services with 244, professionals with 226, clerical and administrative roles with 192, and labourers with 181. Employment includes 819 full-time and 642 part-time workers, while unemployment is 4.7%. The 47.6% participation rate is relatively modest, consistent with a median age above the national comparison. SEIFA results vary from IEO decile 4 and IRSAD decile 4 to IER decile 6 and IRSD decile 5, so economic resources appear stronger than education and occupation outcomes.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

1,710

Unemployed

80

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

50.2%

Part-time

39.4%

Participation

47.6%

Employed

1,630

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 327
Community/Personal 244
Professionals 226
Clerical/Admin 192
Labourers 181
Sales 171
Managers 152
Machinery/Drivers 106

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.1%
Construction 16.1%
Education 10.8%
Public Admin 8.0%
Professional/Tech 7.1%

University

16.9%

Postgraduate

3.2%

Born Overseas

15.3%

Dwellings

1,694

Transport to Work

Anna Bay is highly car-dependent: 70.0% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.8% using public transport, while 3.5% walk or cycle and 20.4% work from home. That pattern suits households with cars or flexible work, but creates a higher transport burden than in transit-oriented suburbs. Families have access to 1 identified local school, Anna Bay Public School, a government primary school; enrolment zones and secondary-school travel should be checked against the exact address. Community participation is supported by a 15.2% volunteering rate. SEIFA results are mixed, with IRSAD decile 4 below IER decile 6 and IRSD decile 5, indicating moderate disadvantage alongside stronger resource outcomes. Current NSW Police reporting should be checked for address-level safety decisions.

Drive

70.0%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.5%

Work from Home

20.4%

Population Forecast

+1.28%/yr

(+88 people/yr)

Established

Anna Bay's wider-area growth outlook is positive but shaped strongly by demographic ageing. Annual growth is forecast at 1.28%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 13.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen 5.8 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 33, higher than the separate shift score of 27. Rent growth of 33.3% also indicates stronger housing-cost movement than the 9.6% real-income growth figure. This combination supports gradual demand growth, but it may favour downsizers and incoming older households more than younger families.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+32

Net Internal / yr

+86

33

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal migration +86/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 18%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Anna Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 25%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 41%
Uni Educated
Bottom 26%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Anna Bay a good suburb to live in?

Anna Bay can suit households seeking detached homes and a quieter, older demographic. The median age is 52, 85.0% of dwellings are separate houses, and 70.0% of workers drive. Public transport use is only 0.8%, so the suburb is a better fit for residents comfortable with car-based travel.

What is the median house price in Anna Bay?

Confirm the current median through recent Anna Bay sales, as price varies by dwelling type. Separate houses represent 85.0% of homes, while 47.7% have 3 bedrooms and 27.1% have 4 or more. Mortgage costs average $1,733 monthly, which is useful when testing affordability.

What schools are in Anna Bay?

Anna Bay Public School is the identified local option, a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and travel arrangements for secondary years, as 1 local school is listed and transport is mainly car-based: 70.0% drive compared with 0.8% using public transport.

Is Anna Bay safe?

Current NSW Police reporting should be checked before making an address-level safety decision. Other liveability indicators include 70.0% car use, 0.8% public transport use and a 15.2% volunteering rate, but these figures cannot replace checking recent local incidents and the exact street.

Is Anna Bay good for property investment?

Anna Bay may suit investors targeting established detached housing, but the 11.5% vacancy rate is high for a scarcity-led strategy. Rents average $390 weekly, 18.6% of households rent, and 57 development applications in 12 months could add choice and competition.

How is Anna Bay's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 18.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.28% driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 13.2 percentage points and the young share down 5.8 points.

What development is happening in Anna Bay?

Development activity is material, with 57 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a caravan-park modification, a shed and a swimming pool, while 85.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Investors should distinguish alterations from applications that add new dwelling supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Anna Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW