NSW 2038 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Annandale

High density and high household incomes define Annandale more than its modest 1.49 sq km footprint. Its 9,487 residents live at 6,353.9 people per sq km, while household income sits at the 94.7th percentile nationally. A university-qualified share of 64.0% and work-from-home rate of 66.0% support a professional, home-centred profile, but 42.1% renting and 10.8% vacancy point to a mobile inner-city market. Compared with nearby Leichhardt and Stanmore, Annandale reads as a compact, established pocket where attached housing, mature demographics and overseas migration shape demand.

Annandale urban fabric map

Population

9,487

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,683/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

156

1.49 km²· 6,353.9 people/km²· Family income $3,905/wk

Homebuyers face a compact market rather than a detached-house dominated one. Semi-detached dwellings account for 47.2%, higher than apartments at 28.8% and separate houses at 22.8%; 3-bedroom homes make up 33.2%, compared with 15.3% for 4-plus-bedroom homes. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,467 versus weekly rent of $570, so deposit capacity and borrowing limits matter. Mortgage-to-income is 29.8% and rent-to-income is 21.2%, with both stress flags false. An average household size of 2.3 fits smaller attached layouts, while buyers needing larger detached homes should also compare Leichhardt or Stanmore.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a compact market rather than a detached-house dominated one. Semi-detached dwellings account for 47.2%, higher than apartments at 28.8% and separate houses at 22.8%; 3-bedroom homes make up 33.2%, compared with 15.3% for 4-plus-bedroom homes. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,467 versus weekly rent of $570, so deposit capacity and borrowing limits matter. Mortgage-to-income is 29.8% and rent-to-income is 21.2%, with both stress flags false. An average household size of 2.3 fits smaller attached layouts, while buyers needing larger detached homes should also compare Leichhardt or Stanmore.

For Investors

Annandale has a meaningful renter base: 42.1% rent, versus 25.9% owning outright and 30.9% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $570 and vacancy is 10.8%, supporting tenant choice but potentially reducing urgency compared with a tighter market. Rent growth of 26.7% is higher than the 0.47% annual population trend, so rental momentum has outpaced underlying growth. Development activity reached 155 applications in 12 months; recent examples involve dwelling alterations and additions, which may improve individual properties without adding a large wave of new dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but investors should model vacancy and holding costs conservatively.

Development Activity

Total DAs

829

Last 12 Months

156

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+2.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
208
Demolition
60
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
New Dwelling
6
Subdivision
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Signage / Advertising
3

Schools in Annandale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Annandale North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Annandale Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Annandale combines high education and income with an aging trajectory. Median age is 38, or 2 years below the national figure, while the senior share has risen 4.4 percentage points and the working share has fallen 5.0 points. University attainment is 64.0%, 33.9 points above national, and overseas-born residents are 27.3%, 5.7 points above national. Average household size is 2.3, lower than national by 0.2, consistent with 42.5% of families being couples without children. English ancestry numbers 3,372 people, followed by Irish at 1,415; no religion is recorded for 5,046 versus 3,178 for Christianity. Compared with nearby Leichhardt and Stanmore as inner-west reference points, Annandale's profile is shaped by professional households, smaller homes and 70.1% resident retention.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
34.0%
45-64
26.3%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
19.1%
2 bed
32.4%
3 bed
33.2%
4+ bed
15.3%

Dwelling Structure

22.8%

Houses

47.2%

Townhouse

28.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.9% Mortgage 30.9% Rent 42.1% Other 1.1%

Housing is predominantly attached and mixed in tenure. Semi-detached dwellings make up 47.2%, compared with 28.8% apartments and 22.8% separate houses. Two-bedroom and 3-bedroom homes are close at 32.4% and 33.2%, while 19.1% are studios or 1-bedroom homes. Renting accounts for 42.1%, above the 25.9% owned outright and 30.9% mortgaged shares, creating a broad tenant and owner market. Weekly rent is $570, rent-to-income is 21.2% and mortgage-to-income is 29.8%, with both stress flags false. Vacancy is 10.8%, higher than a tightly supplied market, because compact inner-west stock attracts renters while providing flexible dwelling types. Compared with Leichhardt or Stanmore, assess the exact terrace, semi-detached or apartment layout rather than relying on suburb-wide averages.

Mortgage / mo

$3,467

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $570.

$765

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $650

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,442

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.8%

Unoccupied

458

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
59
Mandarin
49
Greek
47
French
33
Canton
25
Arabic
23

Ancestry

English
3,372
Irish
1,415
Other
1,354
Scottish
1,140
Italian
567
Ancestry NS
538

Household Composition

44.4%

Couples with children

42.5%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

2,402

Total families

Economy & Employment

Annandale's labour market is professional and service-oriented. Professional/Tech leads at 18.4% of employment, or 819 workers, followed by Healthcare at 15.6% and 694, Education at 11.9% and 528, Finance at 9.4% and 419, and Public Admin at 6.1% and 272. Occupations reinforce the pattern, with 2,416 professionals and 1,139 managers versus 332 trades workers. Household income sits at the 94.7th percentile nationally; participation is 70.4%, unemployment 3.8% and full-time employment 65.1%. The mix supports spending power because knowledge industries and management roles dominate. Compared with the national profile, education and income are higher, though concentration in five sectors can increase exposure to office-based employment cycles.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

5,612

Unemployed

212

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

65.1%

Part-time

26.6%

Participation

70.4%

Employed

5,400

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,416
Managers 1,139
Clerical/Admin 586
Community/Personal 343
Trades 332
Sales 332
Labourers 120
Machinery/Drivers 66

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 18.4%
Healthcare 15.6%
Education 11.9%
Finance 9.4%
Public Admin 6.1%

University

64.0%

Postgraduate

21.3%

Born Overseas

27.3%

Dwellings

3,794

Transport to Work

Annandale suits residents who value inner-city access and home-based work, with 66.0% working from home, 22.6% driving and 6.1% walking or cycling in the travel mix. Public transport accounts for 3.4%, so daily convenience depends on the exact route, workplace and schedule rather than one dominant mode. Two local schools provide government primary options; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 10, while IER is decile 7, placing socioeconomic advantage above the national average but showing that education and resources are different measures. For a current safety check, review NSW Police information and visit the area at different times. Compared with a car-dependent outer suburb, the 1.49 sq km footprint can make local routines more manageable.

Drive

22.6%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

6.1%

Work from Home

66.0%

Population Forecast

+0.47%/yr

(+47 people/yr)

Established

Annandale is an established, slow-growth market: the annual trend is 0.47%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with rent growth of 26.7%, population momentum is modest, so rising rents should not be treated as proof of rapid resident growth. Across the wider area, population change is 9.2% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.4 points and working share down 5.0 points. Gentrification signals are mixed: the score is 10 and labelled Not gentrifying, while the separate shift score is 27 with stage Early signs. The COVID dip of 4.1% was followed by 4.5% recovery, pointing to resilience rather than structural contraction. Growth is more likely to come through gradual turnover, overseas arrivals and property upgrades than a large population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+168

Net Internal / yr

-105

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -105/yr, COVID recovered (-4% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Annandale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 5%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Annandale a good suburb to live in?

For many households, yes. Annandale combines a 1.49 sq km inner-city footprint with 66.0% working from home, 2 local government primary schools and IRSAD decile 10. The trade-off is a compact housing mix, 42.1% renting and 10.8% vacancy, so check noise, parking and the exact street before committing.

What is the median house price in Annandale?

No current median house price is stated. The $570 weekly rent is not a sale-price proxy, so buyers should check recent comparable sales by dwelling type. Two-bedroom, 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes represent 32.4%, 33.2% and 15.3% of the local housing mix, which helps frame the relevant comparison set.

What schools are in Annandale?

Annandale has 2 local government primary schools: Annandale North Public School and Annandale Public School. Both are primary options, so families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and investigate secondary pathways separately. School choice can change across 1.49 sq km.

Is Annandale safe?

Safety varies by street and time. Review current NSW Police crime information, inspect the route after dark and speak with locals before committing. Annandale covers 1.49 sq km, so conditions can differ across a short walk and should be assessed at the specific property rather than inferred from the suburb name alone.

Is Annandale good for property investment?

It can suit investors seeking established inner-city rental demand. Rent is $570 per week, 42.1% of households rent and vacancy is 10.8%, while rent growth reached 26.7%. However, 155 development applications in 12 months and a 0.47% annual population trend mean vacancy, maintenance and slower growth should be modelled rather than assuming automatic capital gains.

How is Annandale's population changing?

The population outlook is gradual rather than rapid. Annual growth is forecast at 0.47%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 9.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.4 percentage points, so future demand may shift toward established households and accessible housing.

What development is occurring in Annandale?

Development activity is active for an established suburb, with 155 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling-house alterations, additions and minor external building work. That pattern points more toward incremental renewal of existing stock than a clearly defined large project pipeline, so assess each property's renovation potential and approval history individually.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Annandale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW