NSW 2156 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Annangrove

A 94.3rd-percentile household income is the standout feature of Annangrove, alongside a median age of 44, a population of 1,472 and density of 143.7 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Dural and Kenthurst, the suburb has a strongly detached profile: 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 81.5% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household size averages 3.5 people, 1.0 above the national comparison, which helps explain the family-oriented housing mix. Car travel is central at 55.2%, while 39.7% work from home, reflecting a low-density setting. The profile is more settled than mobile, with 85.4% staying at the same address and 14.6% turning over.

Local council: The Hills

Annangrove urban fabric map

Population

1,472

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,650/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

10.25 km²· 143.7 people/km²· Family income $2,529/wk

Annangrove suits buyers prioritising land, space and a house rather than apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 98.0% of dwellings, apartments 2.0%, and 4 or more bedrooms 81.5%, so the stock is more family-sized than a typical higher-density market. The 48.7% outright ownership rate is above the 38.4% mortgage share, while mortgage repayments average $3,000 a month and mortgage stress is flagged false. Compared with nearby Dural, buyers should weigh lower-density living against greater car dependence: 55.2% drive and only 2.1% walk or cycle. The 3.5-person average household also indicates that floor space is likely to matter more than compact design.

For Buyers

Annangrove suits buyers prioritising land, space and a house rather than apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 98.0% of dwellings, apartments 2.0%, and 4 or more bedrooms 81.5%, so the stock is more family-sized than a typical higher-density market. The 48.7% outright ownership rate is above the 38.4% mortgage share, while mortgage repayments average $3,000 a month and mortgage stress is flagged false. Compared with nearby Dural, buyers should weigh lower-density living against greater car dependence: 55.2% drive and only 2.1% walk or cycle. The 3.5-person average household also indicates that floor space is likely to matter more than compact design.

For Investors

Annangrove's rental profile is constrained rather than deep. Only 11.0% of households rent, the weekly rent indicator is $500, and vacancy is 5.1%, so tenant demand and leasing speed may vary more than in a large apartment precinct because the stock is 98.0% separate houses. Development activity reached 16 applications in 12 months, including one example with 2 dwellings, which points to incremental additions rather than a broad apartment pipeline. The 48.7% outright ownership share is higher than the 38.4% mortgage share, supporting a stable owner base but potentially limiting rental turnover. Investors should compare insurance, maintenance and land costs against yield, because large homes can cost more to hold than smaller dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

124

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
18
Garage / Carport / Shed
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Demolition
3
Change of Use
3
New Dwelling
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Other
1

Schools in Annangrove

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Annangrove Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Annangrove has an older and more affluent household profile than national comparisons. The median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 94.3rd percentile. University attainment is 31.2%, only 1.1 percentage points above the national comparison, and overseas-born residents account for 17.1%, 4.5 points below the national figure. English, Irish, Scottish and Italian are the leading recorded ancestries, with counts of 483, 186, 143 and 139. Christianity totals 1,037 people versus 290 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Dural and Kenthurst, the suburb's 85.4% address-stability rate and 3.5-person households suggest a settled family base rather than rapid churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
17.5%
25-44
18.8%
45-64
29.7%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
4.0%
3 bed
12.5%
4+ bed
81.5%

Dwelling Structure

98.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

2.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.7% Mortgage 38.4% Rent 11.0% Other 2.0%

Annangrove's housing is overwhelmingly detached and large-format. Separate houses make up 98.0% of dwellings, apartments 2.0%, and 4 or more bedrooms 81.5%, compared with only 12.5% for 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is weighted to owners: 48.7% own outright, 38.4% have a mortgage and 11.0% rent. The $3,000 monthly mortgage figure and $500 weekly rent figure provide budgeting anchors, while mortgage stress and rent stress are both flagged false. Compared with denser neighbours such as Dural, this mix favours buyers seeking a 4-bedroom-plus house, while the 5.1% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly constrained market.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.

$1,100

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,125

HH Size

3.5

Personal Income / wk

$899

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

22

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
14

Ancestry

English
483
Irish
186
Scottish
143
Italian
139
Other
88
Maltese
71

Household Composition

52.8%

Couples with children

36.3%

Couples, no children

8.2%

Single parent

413

Total families

Economy & Employment

Annangrove's economy is anchored by construction, which represents 26.1% of employed industry workers and 133 people, followed by education at 13.4% and 68, professional and technical services at 10.4% and 53, healthcare at 8.8% and 45, and retail at 6.7% and 34. The occupational mix reinforces this practical and skilled base: managers number 148, trades 136, professionals 130 and clerical or administrative workers 123. Unemployment is 3.6% and participation is 63.0%, while 50.7% work full time. Household income at the 94.3rd percentile is above the national comparison, consistent with management, professional and trade earnings. The 39.7% work-from-home share is higher than the 2.1% walk-or-cycle share, reinforcing the need for reliable home connectivity and road access.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

785

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

50.7%

Part-time

35.5%

Participation

63.0%

Employed

757

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 148
Trades 136
Professionals 130
Clerical/Admin 123
Community/Personal 61
Sales 57
Labourers 53
Machinery/Drivers 27

Top Industries

Construction 26.1%
Education 13.4%
Professional/Tech 10.4%
Healthcare 8.8%
Retail 6.7%

University

31.2%

Postgraduate

7.9%

Born Overseas

17.1%

Dwellings

410

Transport to Work

Annangrove's livability is strongest for households wanting space, privacy and a car-oriented routine. Annangrove Public School is the suburb's named government primary school, so families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address rather than infer access from suburb boundaries. Transport is dominated by driving at 55.2%, while only 2.1% walk or cycle and 39.7% work from home, making daily trip planning more important than in a compact centre. The 3.5-person average household is 1.0 above the national comparison, and the 81.5% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms supports family use. Use current NSW Police and council information for the exact street before moving, because local conditions can differ within a suburb. Compared with nearby Dural, Annangrove is better suited to residents comfortable with lower-density living and more driving.

Drive

55.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

39.7%

Growth Outlook

Annangrove's growth story looks incremental rather than rapid. The suburb has 1,472 residents, with 85.4% reporting that they stayed at the same address and a 14.6% turnover rate, indicating a more stable base than a high-churn growth corridor. Development activity totalled 16 applications over 12 months, including a dual-occupancy example with 2 dwellings, so change is likely to come through additions and small-scale intensification rather than a large release of apartments. The 98.0% separate-house share remains far higher than the 2.0% apartment share. Compared with nearby Dural, buyers should treat future uplift as address-specific and check planning approvals, road access and service capacity before paying a premium.

Population trend: The Hills council area

Annangrove sits in the The Hills council area. These are the council area's residents, not Annangrove's.

Residents 2025

222,675

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Annangrove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Top 32%
Born Overseas
Top 39%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Annangrove a good suburb to live in?

Annangrove can suit households wanting space, with 98.0% separate houses, 81.5% having 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.5. Car dependence is material because 55.2% drive and only 2.1% walk or cycle, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting longer local trips than in denser centres.

What is the median house price in Annangrove?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and the exact property type. Annangrove is 98.0% separate houses, with 81.5% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms, so a suburb-wide figure can hide differences between larger family homes and smaller holdings. Compared with apartment markets, the $3,000 monthly mortgage indicator is more useful as a budgeting reference than as a sale-price measure.

What schools are in Annangrove?

Annangrove Public School is the local government primary school named for the suburb. Families should confirm the intake zone and travel options for the exact address, then investigate secondary pathways separately. The suburb has 1 named local school, while 81.5% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, so school access may matter more than apartment-style walkability for many households.

Is Annangrove safe?

Use current NSW Police and council information for the exact street before renting or buying, because local conditions can differ within a suburb. Consider lighting, road speed, walking routes and school travel separately; 55.2% drive and 2.1% walk or cycle, making transport conditions relevant to day-to-day comfort. These checks are separate from the presence of 1 local government primary school.

Is Annangrove good for property investment?

Annangrove may suit an investor targeting detached family housing, but the case depends on purchase price, expenses and tenant depth. Separate houses make up 98.0% of dwellings, rent is $500 a week, vacancy is 5.1% and only 11.0% of households rent. Sixteen development applications in 12 months suggest some incremental supply. Compare expected yield with insurance and maintenance costs, because large homes can cost more to hold than smaller dwellings.

How is Annangrove's population changing?

Annangrove has 1,472 residents today and a settled mobility pattern: 85.4% stayed at the same address while 14.6% moved. That is more stable than a high-turnover market and suggests change may be gradual unless development accelerates. Sixteen applications were lodged over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy example. Compared with nearby Dural, monitor approvals, household formation and transport capacity rather than assume every application becomes a completed home.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Annangrove on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW