NSW 2560 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Appin

With 3,213 residents, a median age of 33 and household income at the 91.1st percentile nationally, Appin combines a young family base with unusually strong household resources. Housing is heavily detached, with 96.1% of dwellings separate houses and 72.3% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Average household size is 3.2 people, or 0.7 above the national figure, helping explain demand for larger homes. Compared with nearby Campbelltown, Appin feels lower-density and more mortgage-oriented, with 55.5% of households paying a mortgage. The trade-off is limited public transport, used by just 0.8% of residents.

Appin urban fabric map

Population

3,213

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,423/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

203

102.06 km²· 31.5 people/km²· Family income $2,507/wk

Appin suits buyers seeking larger detached homes and a family-oriented household pattern. Separate houses account for 96.1% of dwellings, while 72.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, so buyers looking for space will find a stronger match than in apartment-oriented markets. Mortgage commitments average $2,500 per month, and mortgage payments equal 23.8% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold commonly used by lenders. Renting costs $450 per week, while only 16.8% of households rent. The 3.2-person average household size, 0.7 above the national average, supports demand for practical family layouts, although buyers should compare current sales carefully because Appin's stock differs from denser Campbelltown.

For Buyers

Appin suits buyers seeking larger detached homes and a family-oriented household pattern. Separate houses account for 96.1% of dwellings, while 72.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, so buyers looking for space will find a stronger match than in apartment-oriented markets. Mortgage commitments average $2,500 per month, and mortgage payments equal 23.8% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold commonly used by lenders. Renting costs $450 per week, while only 16.8% of households rent. The 3.2-person average household size, 0.7 above the national average, supports demand for practical family layouts, although buyers should compare current sales carefully because Appin's stock differs from denser Campbelltown.

For Investors

Appin presents a growth-focused investment case, but rental returns should be tested against the purchase price because no median sale figure is stated here. Weekly rent is $450, the vacancy rate is 2.9% and renters represent 16.8% of households, indicating a smaller tenant pool than in heavily rental-oriented suburbs. Development activity is substantial, with 209 applications recorded over 12 months, which may expand supply faster than in lower-growth areas. The wider forecast points to 2.56% annual growth driven by internal migration, supporting medium-term demand. Investors should weigh that upside against 84.9% rent growth, worsening affordability from 40.7 in 2011 to 51.1 in 2021, and the risk that new detached supply competes with existing homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

453

Last 12 Months

203

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+222.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
109
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
47
Other
39
Swimming Pool / Spa
20
Renovation / Extension
11
Subdivision
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6

Schools in Appin

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Appin Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Appin has a younger profile than Australia overall: the median age is 33, which is 7 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 20.6% is 9.5 percentage points below national levels. The population is also less overseas-born, at 11.2%, or 10.4 points below the national rate. English ancestry is the largest reported background at 1,246 people, followed by Irish at 298 and Scottish at 266. Couples with children make up 58.0% of families, while the average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national levels. Compared with nearby Campbelltown, Appin has a more Anglo-leaning and family-centred profile, although the 3.7-point rise in senior share signals gradual ageing.

Age Distribution

0-14
27.5%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
29.8%
45-64
21.5%
65+
9.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
4.8%
3 bed
21.1%
4+ bed
72.3%

Dwelling Structure

96.1%

Houses

1.9%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.1% Mortgage 55.5% Rent 16.8% Other 1.6%

Appin's housing stock is among the most detached in the region, with 96.1% separate houses, 1.9% semi-detached dwellings and 1.0% apartments. Larger homes dominate: 72.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 21.1% with 3 bedrooms. Tenure is strongly mortgage-led, with 55.5% paying a mortgage, 26.1% owning outright and 16.8% renting. Mortgage costs absorb 23.8% of household income, while rent accounts for 18.6%, both below typical stress levels. Compared with denser Campbelltown, Appin offers more detached family housing but less tenure variety. Affordability worsened from 40.7 in 2011 to 51.1 in 2021, so buyers should compare recent sales by land size, age and bedroom count.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $500

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$971

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.9%

Unoccupied

29

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
22

Ancestry

English
1,246
Irish
298
Scottish
266
Other
240
Ancestry NS
146
German
130

Household Composition

58.0%

Couples with children

27.2%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

879

Total families

Economy & Employment

Appin's economic base combines public-facing services with construction and manufacturing. Education is the largest industry at 15.2%, followed by construction at 15.0%, healthcare at 13.7%, public administration at 8.9% and manufacturing at 7.7%. Trades lead occupations with 296 workers, ahead of professionals at 243, clerical and administrative roles at 232, managers at 182 and community or personal service roles at 162. Unemployment is 2.6%, participation is 69.0% and 58.1% of workers are full time. Household income sits at the 91.1st percentile, while SEIFA places economic resources in the top decile, with IER decile 10, compared with education and occupation decile 6. That split suggests strong household resources despite more moderate formal education levels.

Unemployment

2.6%

Labour Force

1,607

Unemployed

42

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

28.8%

Participation

69.0%

Employed

1,565

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 296
Professionals 243
Clerical/Admin 232
Managers 182
Community/Personal 162
Machinery/Drivers 147
Labourers 133
Sales 126

Top Industries

Education 15.2%
Construction 15.0%
Healthcare 13.7%
Public Admin 8.9%
Manufacturing 7.7%

University

20.6%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

11.2%

Dwellings

968

Transport to Work

Appin offers a spacious, low-density setting across 102.06 square kilometres, with density of 31.5 people per square kilometre and a current population of 3,213. Daily life is strongly car-dependent: 62.6% drive to work, compared with only 0.8% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. The 31.8% working-from-home share gives some households more flexibility, partly offsetting limited transport choices. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, Appin Public School, while enrolment zones and nearby secondary options should be checked against the exact address. Community stability is relatively strong, with 84.7% of residents staying at the same address and 12.3% volunteering. The 31.5 people per square kilometre density is lower than a typical built-up centre, but services may be less convenient than in Campbelltown.

Drive

62.6%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

31.8%

Population Forecast

+2.56%/yr

(+341 people/yr)

Established

Appin is recording a high-growth trajectory, with forecast annual growth of 2.56% driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 57.2% over 10 years, a stronger signal than the suburb's established classification alone suggests. The shift profile is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and the working-age share down 4.1 points. Housing pressure is also building: rent growth is 84.9%, while affordability worsened from 40.7 in 2011 to 51.1 in 2021. Current gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 25, while the broader shift measure is labelled Active at 49. These signals point to expansion alongside a gradual change in the age and affordability mix.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+48

Net Internal / yr

+401

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal migration +401/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Appin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Bottom 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 36%
Density
Top 33%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Appin a good suburb to live in?

Appin suits households wanting larger detached homes, a younger family profile and strong incomes. The median age is 33, 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 31.8% of workers work from home. The trade-off is car dependence, with 62.6% driving and only 0.8% using public transport, so it is less convenient than denser centres.

What is the median house price in Appin?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and local appraisals rather than inferred from the $450 weekly rent. Appin's housing is 96.1% separate houses and 72.3% four-bedroom-plus stock, so compare like-for-like homes by land size, age and bedroom count instead of relying on a broader regional median.

What schools are in Appin?

Appin Public School is the local government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and investigate nearby secondary options, because school access can differ across a 102.06 square kilometre suburb. The local family profile is substantial, with couples with children accounting for 58.0% of families.

Is Appin safe?

Safety varies by street, timing and incident type, so check current NSW Police information for the exact address before deciding. Appin's low density of 31.5 people per square kilometre should not be treated as proof that it is safer than Campbelltown. Visiting at different times and checking lighting, traffic and local activity can add useful context.

Is Appin good for property investment?

Appin has a plausible investment case, with $450 weekly rent, a 2.9% vacancy rate and 209 development applications in 12 months. Forecast growth is 2.56% annually and is driven by internal migration. Investors should still test the expected yield against the purchase price and consider whether new detached supply will compete with established homes.

How is Appin's population changing?

Appin has 3,213 residents today, while population change across the wider area is forecast at 57.2% over 10 years. Annual growth is forecast at 2.56%, driven by internal migration. The trajectory is also labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points, so growth is occurring alongside a gradual change in the age mix.

What development is happening in Appin?

Development activity is high, with 209 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include new dwelling houses, a secondary dwelling and modifications to existing proposals. This level of activity is consistent with 2.56% forecast annual growth, but it can also increase competition for tenants and make infrastructure, construction timing and local traffic important considerations.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Appin on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW