Arcadia Vale
At 98.3% separate houses and just 0.6% public transport use, Arcadia Vale has a strongly detached, car-oriented profile. Its 1,431 residents have a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, while 44.7% of households are paying a mortgage. A high 81.0% stayed at the same address supports a settled resident base, with change more likely to come through existing-home turnover than rapid redevelopment. Compared with nearby Toronto's more concentrated town-centre setting, Arcadia Vale is quieter and more suburban, with 24.4% working from home and a modest 2.5-person average household size.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
1,431
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,550/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
20
Arcadia Vale is most suited to buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, while 52.4% have 3 bedrooms and 33.6% have 4 or more, creating practical choice for couples, families and buyers needing a home office. The median monthly mortgage is $1,684, and mortgage costs equal 25.1% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag recorded. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the trade-off is less dwelling variety but more land-based housing. Rent is $385 per week, so buyers should compare ownership costs with local rent while allowing for maintenance, rates and insurance.
For Buyers
Arcadia Vale is most suited to buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, while 52.4% have 3 bedrooms and 33.6% have 4 or more, creating practical choice for couples, families and buyers needing a home office. The median monthly mortgage is $1,684, and mortgage costs equal 25.1% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag recorded. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the trade-off is less dwelling variety but more land-based housing. Rent is $385 per week, so buyers should compare ownership costs with local rent while allowing for maintenance, rates and insurance.
For Investors
Arcadia Vale has a predominantly owner-occupied market, with 17.7% of households renting and 80.0% owning either outright or with a mortgage. The weekly rent is $385, but the 8.9% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than in tightly supplied rental markets and may limit short-term rent pressure. There were 19 development applications in the past 12 months, pointing to incremental additions and alterations rather than a major apartment pipeline. Compared with high-churn investment locations, the 81.0% resident-stability rate may support longer holding periods, although the 19.0% turnover rate still creates some leasing activity. Property-level yields require current sale prices, outgoings and condition checks.
Development Activity
Total DAs
115
Last 12 Months
20
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+17.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Arcadia Vale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Arcadia Vale has an older resident profile than Australia overall: the median age is 45, or 5 years above the national figure. University attainment is 18.8%, which is 11.3 percentage points below the national share, while the overseas-born proportion is 10.7%, or 10.9 points below national levels. English ancestry leads with 644 people, followed by Scottish at 181 and Irish at 162. Christianity accounts for 717 residents and no religion for 622, showing a relatively even split between the two largest responses. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national average, and 81.0% stayed at the same address, indicating more residential stability than a high-turnover area.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.3%
Houses
0.6%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Arcadia Vale is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses making up 98.3% of dwellings, compared with only 1.1% apartments and 0.6% semi-detached homes. Ownership is significant: 37.6% of households own outright, 44.7% have a mortgage and 17.7% rent. The housing mix is weighted toward 3-bedroom homes at 52.4%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 33.6%, while only 12.1% have 2 bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, this creates less flexibility for downsizers and singles but more space for families. Mortgage costs equal 25.1% of household income and rent equals 24.8%, with neither stress flag recorded.
Mortgage / mo
$1,684
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $385.
$645
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $520
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$748
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.9%
Unoccupied
53
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.7%
Couples with children
45.8%
Couples, no children
18.2%
Single parent
417
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Arcadia Vale's largest recorded industry at 20.5%, representing 93 workers, followed by construction at 13.9% and 63 workers. Education contributes 9.7% and 44 workers, professional and technical services 8.8% and 40, and mining 6.6% and 30. The occupation mix is led by trades at 137 people, professionals at 105, clerical and administration at 96, community and personal services at 91, and managers at 70. This combination links the suburb to essential services, construction and regional employment because trades and care-related work are prominent. The participation rate is 59.4%, unemployment is 4.7% and full-time employment is 54.3%. Compared with higher-income professional hubs, the household income percentile of 49.3 sits close to the national middle.
Unemployment
4.7%
Labour Force
707
Unemployed
33
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
37.2%
Participation
59.4%
Employed
674
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.8%
Postgraduate
4.1%
Born Overseas
10.7%
Dwellings
543
Transport to Work
Arcadia Vale suits residents comfortable with a car-dependent daily routine. Car driving accounts for 72.0% of travel to work, compared with just 0.6% using public transport, while 24.4% work from home. Arcadia Vale Public School provides one local government primary-school option, so families should confirm catchment boundaries and enrolment capacity against the exact address. The suburb has 1,431 residents and a median age of 45, supporting a settled, older-leaning environment compared with younger, transit-heavy suburbs. For a current safety assessment, check NSW Police crime mapping and visit streets at different times, since incident patterns can vary within a small 1.35 square kilometre area.
Drive
72.0%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
24.4%
Growth Outlook
Arcadia Vale's change appears more incremental than estate-led. The suburb recorded 19 development applications over 12 months, while 81.0% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.0%. Compared with high-churn release areas, that stability suggests existing-home sales, renovations and small-scale additions will influence growth more than a sudden increase in dwelling supply. The current population is 1,431, and the median age of 45 means future demand is likely to include older households as well as established families. Development activity should be checked against approval status, construction timing and infrastructure capacity, since an application does not guarantee a completed dwelling.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Arcadia Vale sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Arcadia Vale's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Arcadia Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Arcadia Vale a good suburb to live in?
Arcadia Vale may suit households wanting detached housing, a settled environment and space for family living. Separate houses account for 98.3% of dwellings, 24.4% of workers work from home and 81.0% stayed at the same address. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent because 72.0% drive to work.
What is the median house price in Arcadia Vale?
Check recent settled sales for the current median rather than inferring it from weekly rent. Arcadia Vale is 98.3% separate houses, with 3-bedroom homes forming 52.4% of stock and 4 or more bedrooms 33.6%. Compared with apartment markets, like-for-like house sales, land size and renovation condition will have a stronger effect on the median.
What schools are in Arcadia Vale?
Arcadia Vale Public School is the listed local option and is a government primary school. Families should confirm the current catchment and enrolment position for each address, because one local school serves a suburb of 1,431 people and boundaries can differ from nearby streets. Compared with larger centres, secondary-school access may require checking surrounding suburbs.
Is Arcadia Vale safe?
For a current safety view, check NSW Police crime mapping and inspect the area at different times of day. Arcadia Vale has 1,431 residents and a median age of 45, but those figures cannot replace street-level checks. Compared with any suburb under consideration, review recent incidents, lighting, traffic conditions and the specific street before making a decision.
Is Arcadia Vale good for property investment?
Arcadia Vale may appeal to investors seeking detached housing and a predominantly owner-occupied market. Rent is $385 per week, the rental share is 17.7% and vacancy is 8.9%, giving tenants more choice than in tightly supplied markets. There were 19 development applications in 12 months, so investors should compare current sale prices, expenses and achievable rent before estimating yield.
How is Arcadia Vale's population changing?
Arcadia Vale has 1,431 residents today, with a median age of 45. Population change appears gradual because 81.0% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.0%, while 19 development applications indicate limited recent development activity. Compared with high-churn growth areas, existing-home turnover and renovations are more likely to shape change than a sudden expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Arcadia Vale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map