Armidale
A university and health-services centre rather than a purely residential market, Armidale supports 23,967 residents across 274.6 sq km. Its median age is 36, or 4.0 years below the national comparison, while 38.9% hold university qualifications, 8.8 percentage points above the national figure. Housing is mainly detached: 82.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.2% apartments. Vacancy is 10.5%, creating more tenant choice but also a reason to assess demand by street. Compared with nearby Uralla and Tamworth, Armidale’s university presence helps explain its professional workforce and varied household base, with an average household size of 2.3.
Population
23,967
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,432/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
223
For buyers, Armidale’s stock leans toward practical family housing: 82.0% are separate houses, 41.2% have 3 bedrooms and 34.9% have 4 or more. That mix suits households needing space, while the average household size of 2.3 suggests many homes may also appeal to couples, shared households or future downsizers. The $1,500 monthly mortgage reference corresponds to a 24.2% mortgage-to-income share, while rent-to-income is 20.3%, below the mortgage measure. Compared with apartment-led markets, Armidale provides more detached options; check recent settled sales, heating and exact property condition before setting a budget.
For Buyers
For buyers, Armidale’s stock leans toward practical family housing: 82.0% are separate houses, 41.2% have 3 bedrooms and 34.9% have 4 or more. That mix suits households needing space, while the average household size of 2.3 suggests many homes may also appeal to couples, shared households or future downsizers. The $1,500 monthly mortgage reference corresponds to a 24.2% mortgage-to-income share, while rent-to-income is 20.3%, below the mortgage measure. Compared with apartment-led markets, Armidale provides more detached options; check recent settled sales, heating and exact property condition before setting a budget.
For Investors
Armidale’s investor case is shaped by tenant depth but also high available stock. Renting is 38.2% of households, above outright ownership at 32.5%; weekly rent is $290 and vacancy is 10.5%. Because tenants have more choice, property condition, heating and access to services can matter as much as yield. Development activity reached 222 applications in 12 months, potentially adding competition. Migration is Balanced and annual growth is 0.36%, a steadier pattern than high-growth markets. Rent growth of 63.4% is historical context, not a promise, so model conservative vacancy and renewal assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,541
Last 12 Months
223
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-30.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Armidale
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Armidale’s median age is 36, 4.0 years below the national comparison, although its trajectory is aging. University qualifications reach 38.9%, 8.8 percentage points above the national comparison, reflecting the town’s education and professional-services role. Overseas-born residents account for 18.2%, 3.4 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 8,652 people, followed by Irish at 2,923 and Scottish at 2,732; Christianity counts 10,647 versus 8,662 reporting no religion. Nepali is the leading listed non-English language at 128 people, ahead of Arabic at 73. Average households contain 2.3 people, while couples without children represent 43.7% of families, above couples with children at 36.4%. Compared with nearby Uralla and Tamworth, Armidale’s university-linked population gives it a more institution-oriented profile, while 72.3% staying at the same address indicates continuity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.0%
Houses
12.4%
Townhouse
5.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Armidale’s housing is detached and relatively spacious: 82.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.2% apartments and 12.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties form the largest group at 41.2%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 34.9%, so family stock outweighs compact formats. Tenure is split between 32.5% owned outright, 27.4% with a mortgage and 38.2% rented, leaving renting above outright ownership by 5.7 percentage points. The $290 weekly rent equates to a 20.3% rent-to-income share, while the $1,500 monthly mortgage reference corresponds to 24.2%. Vacancy is 10.5%, reinforcing the need to assess demand by street. Compared with apartment-heavy centres, Armidale gives buyers more land-oriented choice, although exact prices should be checked through recent sales.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $290.
$480
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $523 · units $370
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$730
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.5%
Unoccupied
1,033
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.4%
Couples with children
43.7%
Couples, no children
18.4%
Single parent
5,594
Total families
Economy & Employment
Education is the largest listed industry at 26.8% of jobs, followed by healthcare at 19.6%; public administration is 7.0%, professional and technical services 6.8%, and construction 6.6%. This concentration supports demand for qualified workers, with 2,781 professionals and 1,301 managers, alongside 1,381 community and personal-service workers and 1,207 trades workers. Participation is 56.0%, unemployment 5.7% and full-time employment 56.8%, indicating a mixed workforce. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 7, compared with IER decile 3, while IRSD is 4 and IRSAD is 5. The spread suggests educational attainment is stronger than economic resources, consistent with a university and public-service centre. Household income sits at the 42.4 percentile, below the median position.
Unemployment
5.7%
Labour Force
11,029
Unemployed
631
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.8%
Part-time
36.8%
Participation
56.0%
Employed
10,398
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.9%
Postgraduate
15.1%
Born Overseas
18.2%
Dwellings
8,758
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 62.1% drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 5.0% walking or cycling. That makes parking, winter heating, school runs and service access practical considerations, while 26.9% working from home may reduce some daily trips. Families have 9 government schools and education centres across primary, secondary and environmental settings, including 7 primary schools, 1 secondary college and 1 environmental education centre. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, and do not infer school quality from proximity alone. Volunteering is 22.2% and 6.0% need assistance, increasing the value of accessible local services. Compared with transit-led city suburbs, Armidale’s 62.1% car-driver share makes amenity more dependent on road links.
Drive
62.1%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
5.0%
Work from Home
26.9%
Population Forecast
+0.36%/yr
(+17 people/yr)
EstablishedArmidale is an established, slow-growth market: annual growth is 0.36% and migration is labelled Balanced rather than driven by one dominant stream. Across the wider area, population change is 5.5% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.5 percentage points and the working share down 2.6 points. Demand is therefore more likely to be shaped by replacement housing, health services and gradual household change than rapid expansion. Affordability worsened from 31.8% in 2011 to 37.2% in 2021, despite real income growth of 13.6%. Compared with high-growth regional markets, the 0.36% pace favours patience and careful asset selection.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+26
Net Internal / yr
+16
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Armidale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Armidale a good suburb to live in?
Armidale can suit households wanting detached housing, education services and a regional pace. It has 23,967 residents, 82.0% separate houses and 26.9% working from home. Compared with transit-led city suburbs, daily life is more car dependent because 62.1% drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport. Check the exact street, heating, services and enrolment zone before deciding.
What is the median house price in Armidale?
A current median house price should be confirmed through recent settled sales rather than asking prices. Armidale’s weekly rent is $290, and the mortgage reference is $1,500 per month against household income of $1,432 per week. Because 82.0% of homes are separate houses, compare like-for-like properties by land, bedrooms and condition before setting a budget.
What schools are in Armidale?
Armidale has 9 government schools and education centres: 7 primary schools, 1 secondary college and 1 environmental education centre. The mix includes Armidale City Public School and Armidale Secondary College, with additional primary campuses across the area. Compared with a single-campus township, this gives families more school types to investigate, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address.
Is Armidale safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW Police information and the exact street, because a suburb-wide crime comparison is not available. Armidale’s population is 23,967 and its car-driver share is 62.1%, so lighting, parking and late-night movement can vary by pocket. Compare recent local information before signing a lease or buying, rather than relying on a broad label.
Is Armidale good for property investment?
Armidale can work for a carefully selected rental, but the 10.5% vacancy rate calls for conservative assumptions. Renting is 38.2% of households and weekly rent is $290, while 222 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock. Annual growth is 0.36% and migration is Balanced, so the case is steadier than a high-growth market. Prioritise heating, condition and tenant access rather than assuming 63.4% rent growth will repeat.
How is Armidale's population changing?
Change is gradual and aging-led. Across the wider area, population change is 5.5% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.36%. Migration is labelled Balanced, while the trajectory is Aging; the senior share has risen 4.5 percentage points and the working share has fallen 2.6 points. Compared with fast-growth regional markets, this points to slower demand expansion and greater importance for health, accessible housing and established services.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Armidale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map