Arncliffe
A dense inner-south profile is visible in Arncliffe's 12,023 residents across 2.94 sq km, or 4,085.4 people per sq km. Overseas-born residents account for 51.3%, while apartments make up 48.6% of dwellings, creating a renter-friendly market with strong cultural links. The median age is 34, or 6.0 years below the national comparison, and household income sits at the 76.6th percentile. Compared with nearby Wolli Creek's newer apartment identity, Arncliffe retains 40.2% separate houses and 3 local government schools, giving it more housing variety. Its main tension is affordability and change: rents rose 42.9% in the shift profile, while gentrification is scored at 25, or Early signs.
Population
12,023
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,046/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
87
Arncliffe suits buyers prioritising access and smaller formats over a large-lot house. Apartments account for 48.6% of dwellings, separate houses 40.2%, and 2-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 41.4%; that mix supports singles, couples and smaller households, whose average size is 2.7 people. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,319 against household income of $2,046 a week, with mortgage commitments at 26.2% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with outright owners at 24.3%, the 41.0% renting share points to strong competition for well-located, lower-maintenance stock. Buyers should compare strata costs, aircraft and road noise, parking, natural light and planning constraints address by address, especially where 10.9% vacancy signals a substantial rental pool.
For Buyers
Arncliffe suits buyers prioritising access and smaller formats over a large-lot house. Apartments account for 48.6% of dwellings, separate houses 40.2%, and 2-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 41.4%; that mix supports singles, couples and smaller households, whose average size is 2.7 people. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,319 against household income of $2,046 a week, with mortgage commitments at 26.2% of income and no mortgage-stress flag. Compared with outright owners at 24.3%, the 41.0% renting share points to strong competition for well-located, lower-maintenance stock. Buyers should compare strata costs, aircraft and road noise, parking, natural light and planning constraints address by address, especially where 10.9% vacancy signals a substantial rental pool.
For Investors
Arncliffe has a clear rental base: 41.0% of households rent, weekly rent is $500, and the vacancy rate is 10.9%. Compared with outright ownership at 24.3% and mortgages at 32.6%, renting is the largest tenure group, supporting demand for accessible apartments and smaller homes. Demand is also supported by 51.3% overseas-born residents, a 34-year median age and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. Development activity is material, with 88 applications in 12 months, including residential accommodation and flat-building work; this can improve amenity and supply but also create competition for older stock. The 1.74% annual trend is constructive, while a gentrification score of 25 is only at the Early signs stage, favouring a selective, yield-aware strategy over speculative pricing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
373
Last 12 Months
87
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+17.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Arncliffe
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Arncliffe's demographic profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national benchmark. Median age is 34, or 6.0 years below national, while 48.2% hold a university qualification, 18.1 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents represent 51.3%, 29.7 points above national, with Lebanese ancestry at 1,493 people and Chinese ancestry at 1,421. Arabic is spoken by 866 residents and Mandarin by 337, alongside Macedon, Canton and Greek. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and couples with children account for 43.9% of families, versus 38.2% couples without children. Compared with nearby Banksia's compact inner-city setting, Arncliffe's mix of families, apartments and detached homes helps explain its broad household demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
40.2%
Houses
10.8%
Townhouse
48.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Arncliffe's tenure pattern is split rather than owner-dominated: 24.3% own outright, 32.6% hold a mortgage and 41.0% rent. Apartments lead at 48.6%, followed by separate houses at 40.2% and semi-detached dwellings at 10.8%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 41.4%, with 3-bedroom dwellings at 29.3%, so the suburb can suit renters and buyers seeking moderate footprints more readily than large-family formats. Compared with nearby Wolli Creek, Arncliffe provides a more varied built form because detached and semi-detached homes remain a substantial share. Vacancy is 10.9%, which increases choice but can also signal building-level differences in quality, access or leasing appeal. Rent is $500 weekly and mortgage commitments are $2,319 monthly, making cash-flow modelling important.
Mortgage / mo
$2,319
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$860
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $930 · units $850
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$856
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.9%
Unoccupied
496
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.9%
Couples with children
38.2%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
3,012
Total families
Economy & Employment
Arncliffe combines professional employment with service and construction activity. Professional/Tech is the largest industry at 13.3% or 528 workers, followed by Healthcare at 12.4% or 495, Education at 9.5% or 377, Construction at 8.3% or 331 and Finance at 8.2% or 325. Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,510, Clerical/Admin at 774 and Managers at 729. University attainment is 48.2%, 18.1 points above national, helping explain the professional mix, while unemployment is 5.7% and participation is 57.4%. SEIFA reinforces the split: IEO is in decile 8 and IRSAD in decile 7, above IRSD and IER, both in decile 4, suggesting educational and area advantages are not evenly reflected in income or disadvantage measures. Household income is at the 76.6th percentile, yet housing costs still shape decisions because rent is $500 weekly.
Unemployment
5.7%
Labour Force
5,814
Unemployed
332
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.8%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
57.4%
Employed
5,482
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.2%
Postgraduate
14.0%
Born Overseas
51.3%
Dwellings
4,048
Transport to Work
Arncliffe's compact form supports practical access, but daily travel is mixed. Public transport is the main mode for 9.6% of commuters, car driving for 39.1%, walking or cycling for 2.1% and working from home for 45.1%, so location near rail and major roads matters by address. Three nearby schools provide government primary and infants options, including 2 primary schools and 1 infants school; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. At 4,085.4 people per sq km, apartment living is common, with 48.6% of dwellings in that form. Compared with lower-density outer suburbs, the trade-off is shorter urban access but more exposure to traffic, aircraft, parking and shared-building conditions. IRSAD is in decile 7 and IEO in decile 8, although IRSD and IER are both decile 4, so amenity and household experience can vary.
Drive
39.1%
Public Transport
9.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
45.1%
Population Forecast
+1.74%/yr
(+316 people/yr)
EstablishedArncliffe's growth outlook is positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.74%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with the suburb's 51.3% overseas-born share. Across the wider area, population change runs at 39.9% over 10 years, while the shift profile records rent growth of 42.9% and affordability moving from 71.7 in 2011 to 59.0 in 2021. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 3.6% and the working share up 5.9%, pointing to demographic rebalancing rather than simple youth expansion. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift score is 60 and stage Active, while the separate gentrification score is 25 and stage Early signs. Compared with a pure redevelopment story, this suggests overseas-led growth with gradual tenure and age change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+532
Net Internal / yr
-277
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +44% since 2011, Net internal outflow -277/yr, Strong overseas inflow +532/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Arncliffe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Arncliffe a good suburb to live in?
Arncliffe can suit residents who value inner-south access, cultural variety and apartment choice. It has 12,023 residents, a median age of 34, 48.6% apartments and 3 nearby government schools. Check noise, parking, aircraft exposure and enrolment zones at the exact address, because conditions differ between buildings and streets.
What is the median house price in Arncliffe?
Use a current sales search for the exact dwelling type rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure. Arncliffe is 48.6% apartments, 40.2% separate houses and 10.8% semi-detached homes, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 41.4%. Compare recent 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom sales, strata costs and renovation condition before making an offer.
What schools are in Arncliffe?
Three local government schools serve Arncliffe: Arncliffe Public School, Arncliffe West Infants School and Athelstane Public School. The mix is 2 primary schools and 1 infants school. Confirm the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment boundaries can affect access and nearby options.
Is Arncliffe safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so a single safety rating would be misleading. With density of 4,085.4 people per sq km, street feel can vary by building, station access, traffic and activity levels. Inspect the exact street during daytime and evening, and check current local police information before deciding.
Is Arncliffe good for property investment?
Arncliffe may suit investors seeking a renter-heavy market, but the numbers call for care. Renting is 41.0%, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 10.9%, while 88 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration supports demand, yet new supply and vacancy can affect leasing time, incentives and resale competition. Model conservative rent and vacancy assumptions.
How is Arncliffe's population changing?
Arncliffe has 12,023 residents today. Across the wider area, population change runs at 39.9% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.74% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 3.6%, so growth is accompanied by demographic change rather than being solely youth-led.
What languages are spoken in Arncliffe?
Arncliffe is highly multilingual: 51.3% of residents were born overseas. Arabic is spoken by 866 residents, Mandarin by 337, Macedon by 248, Canton by 139 and Greek by 138. Lebanese and Chinese ancestry counts are 1,493 and 1,421, reinforcing the suburb's strong Middle Eastern and East Asian connections.
Is Arncliffe undergoing development?
Development activity is high relative to a small 2.94 sq km suburb, with 88 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include residential accommodation, residential flat-building modifications and new structures. This pipeline may refresh housing and improve amenity, but it can also bring construction disruption and more competition for older apartments. Check the planning history of any target building before buying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Arncliffe on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map