NSW 2064 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Artarmon

Artarmon packs 9,417 residents into 2.53 sq km, with 68.5% of dwellings being apartments and 51.4% of residents born overseas. Household income sits at the 91.1st percentile nationally, while the median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure. Chinese ancestry is the largest reported group at 2,376 people, and 64.4% work from home, reinforcing a professional, high-income profile. Compared with the larger Chatswood centre, Artarmon has a more contained residential feel, while its 0.43% annual growth points to a steadier established-suburb market.

Artarmon urban fabric map

Population

9,417

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,420/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

65

2.53 km²· 3,715.1 people/km²· Family income $3,052/wk

Artarmon suits buyers prioritising apartments and access to high-income employment, because 68.5% of dwellings are apartments and 57.2% of homes have 2 bedrooms. A mortgage benchmark of $2,772 per month equals 26.5% of household income, making the suburb more manageable for higher-income households than for single-income budgets. Separate houses account for only 22.6%, while 50.3% of residents rent, keeping apartment competition active. Compared with Lane Cove, Artarmon provides a denser housing choice, but families wanting 4-plus bedrooms face a smaller 15.1% share.

For Buyers

Artarmon suits buyers prioritising apartments and access to high-income employment, because 68.5% of dwellings are apartments and 57.2% of homes have 2 bedrooms. A mortgage benchmark of $2,772 per month equals 26.5% of household income, making the suburb more manageable for higher-income households than for single-income budgets. Separate houses account for only 22.6%, while 50.3% of residents rent, keeping apartment competition active. Compared with Lane Cove, Artarmon provides a denser housing choice, but families wanting 4-plus bedrooms face a smaller 15.1% share.

For Investors

Artarmon has a renter-majority profile, with 50.3% renting and weekly rent at $525, which supports a substantial tenant pool for apartments. Vacancy is 8.2%, higher than a tightly supplied market would be, so investors should allow for leasing competition and price sensitivity rather than assume automatic rental growth. Development activity reached 61 applications in 12 months, increasing the need to check building quality, strata exposure and competing supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while annual growth is 0.43%, pointing to a steady rather than high-growth strategy. Compared with owner-heavy Lane Cove, Artarmon has a more rental-oriented demand base but also greater apartment competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

383

Last 12 Months

65

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+4.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
78
Commercial / Industrial
14
Demolition
9
New Dwelling
6
Change of Use
5
Signage / Advertising
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Schools in Artarmon

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Artarmon Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Artarmon's population of 9,417 is younger than the national profile by 3 years at a median age of 37, yet the trajectory is aging because the senior share has risen 3.6 percentage points and the working share has fallen 3.6 points. Overseas-born residents account for 51.4%, or 29.8 points above the national figure, with Chinese ancestry numbering 2,376 and Indian ancestry 829. University attainment is 66.8%, 36.7 points above national levels, matching the concentration of professionals. Compared with Chatswood, Artarmon has a similarly international profile but a smaller residential population. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
36.0%
45-64
22.3%
65+
12.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.0%
2 bed
57.2%
3 bed
18.6%
4+ bed
15.1%

Dwelling Structure

22.6%

Houses

8.8%

Townhouse

68.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.9% Mortgage 23.1% Rent 50.3% Other 1.7%

Artarmon's housing is strongly apartment-led: 68.5% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 22.6% separate houses and 8.8% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom category is 2 bedrooms at 57.2%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 18.6% and 4-plus homes 15.1%, so the stock favours singles, couples and smaller households more than large families. Tenure is weighted toward renting at 50.3%, ahead of outright ownership at 24.9% and mortgages at 23.1%. Weekly rent is $525, and rent takes 21.7% of household income, below the 26.5% mortgage share. Compared with Lane Cove, Artarmon presents a denser, more apartment-dependent housing market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,772

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $525.

$820

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,150 · units $800

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,202

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.2%

Unoccupied

325

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
532
Canton
277
Hindi
162
Japan
118
Nepali
88
Korean
72

Ancestry

Chinese
2,376
English
1,931
Other
1,890
Indian
829
Irish
676
Scottish
575

Household Composition

51.6%

Couples with children

33.8%

Couples, no children

12.8%

Single parent

2,568

Total families

Economy & Employment

Artarmon has a high-income, knowledge-oriented economy. Household income is $2,420 per week at the 91.1st percentile; Professional/Tech represents 22.0% of industry employment, followed by Finance at 15.1% and Healthcare at 14.2%. Professionals number 2,227 and managers 811, helping explain a 66.2% full-time rate and 64.4% work-from-home share. Unemployment is 4.8% and participation is 67.9%, indicating an active labour market. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation is decile 10, economic resources decile 4, relative disadvantage decile 8, and advantage/disadvantage decile 10. The decile 4 result is lower than the income percentile, consistent with apartment renting and varied household resources.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

5,138

Unemployed

248

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

66.2%

Part-time

26.5%

Participation

67.9%

Employed

4,890

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,227
Managers 811
Clerical/Admin 600
Community/Personal 323
Trades 296
Sales 295
Labourers 164
Machinery/Drivers 80

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.0%
Finance 15.1%
Healthcare 14.2%
Education 8.9%
Retail 5.1%

University

66.8%

Postgraduate

24.0%

Born Overseas

51.4%

Dwellings

3,626

Transport to Work

Artarmon is suited to compact urban living, with 21.4% of residents driving, 7.1% using public transport, 4.8% walking or cycling, and 64.4% working from home. That pattern supports daily convenience for hybrid workers, although the high apartment share of 68.5% means buyers should assess building noise, storage and shared facilities carefully. The local school mix includes 1 government primary school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules. For safety decisions, inspect current NSW Police incident maps and visit the exact street at different times. Compared with national SEIFA rankings, Artarmon's advantage/disadvantage score sits in the top decile, while relative disadvantage is decile 8.

Drive

21.4%

Public Transport

7.1%

Walk / Cycle

4.8%

Work from Home

64.4%

Population Forecast

+0.43%/yr

(+43 people/yr)

Established

Artarmon's outlook is established and slow: annual growth is 0.43%, while population change across the wider area is 9.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the 51.4% overseas-born share, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.6 points and the working share down 3.6 points. Gentrification has a score of 20 at the Early signs stage, so renewal pressure is present but not dominant. Rents grew 13.9%, while affordability improved from 49.2% in 2011 to 43.7% in 2021, suggesting demand is strengthening despite modest population growth. Compared with faster-growth precincts around Chatswood, Artarmon is more likely to reward stability than rapid repricing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+274

Net Internal / yr

-218

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -218/yr, Strong overseas inflow +274/yr, COVID recovered (-6% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Artarmon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 14%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Artarmon a good suburb to live in?

Artarmon suits residents who value apartments, professional employment access and a high-income setting. It has 9,417 residents, a median age of 37 and 68.5% apartments, while 64.4% work from home. Compared with a lower-density family suburb, it provides less detached-house choice but greater convenience for compact urban living.

What is the median house price in Artarmon?

There is no reliable single house-price figure to quote here. The housing mix matters: 68.5% of dwellings are apartments, 22.6% are separate houses and 57.2% of homes have 2 bedrooms. Check recent settled sales for houses rather than using an apartment median, because the two markets are materially different.

What schools are in Artarmon?

The local school mix includes 1 listed school: Artarmon Public School, a government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules, because access can change by address. Artarmon's 68.5% apartment share and 2.5-person average household size describe the residential setting but do not indicate school quality.

Is Artarmon safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so check current NSW Police incident maps and inspect the exact street during both daylight and evening. Artarmon has an IRSAD decile of 10 and an IRSD decile of 8, indicating strong area-level socioeconomic conditions, but those measures cannot replace street-level checks.

Is Artarmon good for property investment?

Artarmon can suit investors seeking established apartment demand: 50.3% of residents rent, weekly rent is $525 and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The 8.2% vacancy rate is a caution, while 61 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Annual growth is 0.43%, so the case is more about tenant depth and long-term demand than rapid repricing.

How is Artarmon's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 9.0% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 0.43%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.6 points and the working share has fallen 3.6 points. The current suburb population is 9,417, so change is gradual rather than explosive.

What languages are spoken in Artarmon?

Artarmon has a strong overseas-born population at 51.4%. The main reported languages include Mandarin at 532 people, Canton at 277, Hindi at 162, Japan at 118 and Nepali at 88. This international mix supports access to established cultural networks, although language needs vary between households.

Is there development activity in Artarmon?

Development activity reached 61 applications over 12 months, including a 1-dwelling house project and a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy application. Investors and buyers should review the exact project, construction quality, strata implications and nearby supply, because new apartments or redevelopment can affect competition and street conditions.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Artarmon on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW