NSW 2515 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Austinmer

Coastal housing and high incomes define Austinmer more than rapid expansion. Its 2,725 residents have a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 93.5th percentile. Separate houses make up 82.7% of dwellings and vacancy is 11.7%, an unusually open setting for an established market. Compared with nearby Thirroul, Austinmer feels smaller and more residential, with a strong work-from-home pattern at 52.2%. The trade-off is affordability: the shift from 51.9 to 54.2 indicates worsening conditions even as growth remains measured.

Local council: Wollongong

Austinmer urban fabric map

Population

2,725

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,586/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

3.36 km²· 811.7 people/km²· Family income $2,955/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a largely detached coastal housing stock: 82.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.7% apartments and 9.6% semi-detached homes. The mix leans to family-sized properties, with 42.0% three-bedroom and 41.6% four-bedroom-plus dwellings, both far higher than the 2.8% share of studio or one-bedroom homes. A reported mortgage commitment is $2,726 per month, equal to 24.3% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged. Outright ownership at 45.5% is higher than renting at 19.6%, but affordability is worsening, moving from 51.9 in 2011 to 54.2 in 2021. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Austinmer suits buyers prioritising land and space over compact entry-level formats.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a largely detached coastal housing stock: 82.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 7.7% apartments and 9.6% semi-detached homes. The mix leans to family-sized properties, with 42.0% three-bedroom and 41.6% four-bedroom-plus dwellings, both far higher than the 2.8% share of studio or one-bedroom homes. A reported mortgage commitment is $2,726 per month, equal to 24.3% of household income, so mortgage stress is not flagged. Outright ownership at 45.5% is higher than renting at 19.6%, but affordability is worsening, moving from 51.9 in 2011 to 54.2 in 2021. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Austinmer suits buyers prioritising land and space over compact entry-level formats.

For Investors

Investors face a small but potentially sensitive rental pool: 19.6% of households rent, weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 11.7%. Vacancy is lower than the renter share but still substantial, so leasing conditions may depend more on property quality, seasonality and asking rent than in a tightly occupied market. Rent growth of 52.8% supports the long-term income story, but the established classification and 0.57% annual trend point to slower expansion than a high-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the aging trajectory and 5.1-point rise in senior share favour low-maintenance, accessible stock. With 18 development applications in 12 months, supply activity exists, but yield still depends on the purchase price. Renting is lower than outright ownership at 45.5%, so investor demand is not the dominant tenure pattern.

Development Activity

Total DAs

188

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-56.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
32
Demolition
10
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
New Dwelling
3
Subdivision
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Change of Use
1

Schools in Austinmer

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Austinmer Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Austinmer has an older, highly educated profile: median age is 42, or 2 years above national, while 56.8% of residents have university qualifications, 26.7 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 17.2%, 4.4 points below national, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are prominent at 1,164, 499 and 360 people. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,450, ahead of Christianity at 1,076. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and couples with children account for 49.2% of families, compared with 37.8% couples without children. Compared with nearby Thirroul, Austinmer presents as a quieter, more settled family-oriented pocket, supported by 81.9% of residents staying at the same address five years earlier.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
23.2%
45-64
28.3%
65+
18.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
13.7%
3 bed
42.0%
4+ bed
41.6%

Dwelling Structure

82.7%

Houses

9.6%

Townhouse

7.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.5% Mortgage 34.6% Rent 19.6% Other 0.3%

Detached homes dominate Austinmer, with 82.7% of dwellings classified as separate houses, compared with 7.7% apartments and 9.6% semi-detached properties. The tenure structure is also distinctive: 45.5% of residents own outright, 34.6% are paying a mortgage and 19.6% rent. Four-bedroom-plus dwellings represent 41.6%, nearly matching three-bedroom homes at 42.0%, while only 2.8% are studio or one-bedroom. That stock helps explain the 2.8 average household size and makes Austinmer better suited to established households than compact apartment demand. Mortgage payments equal 24.3% of household income and rent equals 21.3%, with neither stress flag active. Vacancy at 11.7% is higher than the 7.7% apartment share, reinforcing a market shaped by houses and occasional non-primary residences. Compared with nearby Thirroul, the housing profile is more detached and low-rise.

Mortgage / mo

$2,726

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.

$885

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $585

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,080

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.7%

Unoccupied

126

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,164
Irish
499
Scottish
360
Other
222
German
124
Italian
123

Household Composition

49.2%

Couples with children

37.8%

Couples, no children

11.5%

Single parent

788

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is concentrated in people-facing and knowledge sectors. Healthcare leads with 217 workers or 20.2%, followed by Education at 202 or 18.8%, Professional/Tech at 143 or 13.3%, Public Admin at 91 or 8.5%, and Construction at 80 or 7.4%. That mix aligns with 545 professionals and 213 managers, while trades account for 140 workers. Labour participation is 62.8%, unemployment is 3.9% and 52.3% of workers are full-time, supporting a higher-income profile than the national midpoint. Household income sits at the 93.5th percentile, consistent with SEIFA results: IEO and IER are both decile 9, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 10. The top-decile advantage reflects strong economic resources and low disadvantage, although 770 people are outside the labour force, partly consistent with an older age structure.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

1,364

Unemployed

53

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

52.3%

Part-time

37.2%

Participation

62.8%

Employed

1,311

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 545
Managers 213
Trades 140
Clerical/Admin 138
Community/Personal 116
Sales 66
Labourers 41
Machinery/Drivers 35

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.2%
Education 18.8%
Professional/Tech 13.3%
Public Admin 8.5%
Construction 7.4%

University

56.8%

Postgraduate

19.8%

Born Overseas

17.2%

Dwellings

949

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by remote work and car access. A high 52.2% work from home, 42.2% are car drivers, 1.5% use public transport and 2.3% walk or cycle. Driving is higher than public transport, so households should test the exact address against their commute rather than assume rail or bus convenience. Austinmer Public School provides a local government primary option, while secondary and non-government choices require checking nearby enrolment zones and travel times; location alone does not indicate school quality. The suburb has 2,725 residents across 3.36 square kilometres, or 811.7 people per square kilometre, and volunteering is 23.0%. IRSAD is decile 10, with IEO and IER at decile 9, supporting a high-resource setting compared with lower-decile areas. Crime should be checked through current local police statistics before purchase or rental.

Drive

42.2%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

52.2%

Growth Outlook

Austinmer's growth outlook is established rather than fast-moving. The annual trend is 0.57%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, so change is likely to arrive incrementally rather than through a large development wave. Across the wider area, population change reaches 13.0% over 10 years, a larger cumulative measure than the annual pace. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 5.1 points, the young share is down 1.0 point and rent growth is 52.8%. Affordability worsened from 51.9 in 2011 to 54.2 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed, with an Active shift stage and score of 51 but a current score of 0 labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with a growth-fringe suburb, Austinmer's momentum is lower but its established amenity base is more settled.

Population trend: Wollongong council area

Austinmer sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Austinmer's.

Residents 2025

224,327

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Austinmer compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 6%
Rent Level
Top 4%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 38%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Austinmer a good suburb to live in?

Austinmer suits buyers who value a coastal setting, detached homes and a settled community. It has 82.7% separate houses, 52.2% working from home and household income at the 93.5th percentile. The trade-offs are a median age of 42, 11.7% vacancy and a transport pattern where 42.2% drive compared with 1.5% using public transport. It is more suitable for established households than for apartment-focused, car-free living.

What is the median house price in Austinmer?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Austinmer sales rather than estimated from nearby suburbs. Useful context is the $2,726 monthly mortgage figure, 24.3% mortgage-to-income ratio and 82.7% separate-house share. With 45.5% outright owners and 34.6% mortgage holders, the suburb has a substantial established-owner base, while 11.7% vacancy can make short-term listing conditions uneven.

What schools are in Austinmer?

Austinmer Public School provides a local government primary option. Check the exact enrolment zone, intake rules and current capacity for the address, because school boundaries can differ by street. Families seeking secondary or non-government education should compare nearby Thirroul and wider Illawarra options by travel time. Austinmer's average household size is 2.8, and couples with children make up 49.2% of families, so school access is a relevant practical consideration.

Is Austinmer safe?

Check recent NSW Police or BOCSAR figures for Austinmer before deciding, and compare the exact street with nearby Thirroul. A suburb-level crime rate should not be inferred from its income profile or decile 10 IRSAD result. The area has 2,725 residents and density of 811.7 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary between beachside, main-road and residential pockets.

Is Austinmer good for property investment?

Austinmer can suit a long-term investor seeking a coastal, detached-house market, but the numbers favour careful underwriting. Weekly rent is $550, vacancy is 11.7%, renters are 19.6% and rent growth is 52.8%. The annual trend is 0.57%, with overseas migration the primary driver, so capital growth should not be assumed to match a faster corridor. Compare expected rent with purchase price, insurance, maintenance and vacancy costs before judging yield.

How is Austinmer's population changing?

Austinmer has 2,725 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 13.0% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.57%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.1 points, the young share has fallen 1.0 point and median age is 42, which is 2 years above national. Growth is therefore gradual and more likely to reinforce established demand than create a young, high-turnover market.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Austinmer on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW