Avondale
A 40-year median age, a density of 92.6 residents per square kilometre and a 71.5% separate-house share give Avondale a low-density, established profile. The suburb's 1,695 residents are more likely to live in three-bedroom homes, which account for 57.2%, than in four-bedroom-plus homes at 24.8%. Household income sits at the 47.8th percentile, while university qualification is 18.1%, 12.0 percentage points below the national comparison. Nearby Dapto has a stronger town-centre role, whereas Avondale suits buyers seeking space and a quieter setting. Its 0.52% annual growth trend and aging trajectory point to gradual change, with overseas migration the primary driver.
Local council: Wollongong
Population
1,695
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,524/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
For buyers, Avondale's housing mix favours conventional family stock: 71.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 28.5% are semi-detached, with three-bedroom homes making up 57.2% and four-bedroom-plus homes 24.8%. The $1,903 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 28.8% of household income, lower than the 39.0% share of households carrying a mortgage. Rent is $300 a week, while outright owners account for 34.5% and renters 26.5%, pointing to an established owner base. The larger-home format matters because it can suit households seeking space, but current sale prices, land size and renovation costs should be compared listing by listing.
For Buyers
For buyers, Avondale's housing mix favours conventional family stock: 71.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 28.5% are semi-detached, with three-bedroom homes making up 57.2% and four-bedroom-plus homes 24.8%. The $1,903 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 28.8% of household income, lower than the 39.0% share of households carrying a mortgage. Rent is $300 a week, while outright owners account for 34.5% and renters 26.5%, pointing to an established owner base. The larger-home format matters because it can suit households seeking space, but current sale prices, land size and renovation costs should be compared listing by listing.
For Investors
Avondale's rental profile combines 26.5% renting, $300 weekly rent and a 3.2% vacancy rate. That vacancy rate is higher than a tightly constrained market would usually imply, so investors should allow for leasing periods and test net yield against insurance, maintenance and management costs. Development activity totals 8 applications in 12 months, including dwelling-house and multi-dwelling proposals, which points to incremental rather than large-scale supply. Annual growth is 0.52%, overseas migration is the primary driver and rent growth is 33.3%, supporting gradual demand rather than rapid expansion. Compared with a suburb with heavier rental concentration, owner-occupier demand may be more important to resale liquidity.
Development Activity
Total DAs
69
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+42.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Avondale's 1,695 residents have a median age of 40, matching the national age comparison, but the education and overseas-born shares sit below national benchmarks. University qualification is 18.1%, 12.0 percentage points lower, and overseas-born residents are 15.4%, 6.2 points lower. English ancestry counts 740 people, followed by Scottish at 176 and Irish at 136; Christianity counts 891 and no religion 670. Average household size is 2.4, lower than the national comparison by 0.1, while 83.1% stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.9%. Compared with nearby Dapto, Avondale's 92.6 density supports a more spread-out pattern because the suburb covers 18.31 square kilometres.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
71.5%
Houses
28.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Avondale's housing is led by separate houses at 71.5%, with semi-detached dwellings at 28.5%. Three-bedroom homes account for 57.2%, higher than the 24.8% share of four-bedroom-plus homes, while zero-to-one and two-bedroom dwellings represent 8.3% and 9.8%. Tenure is split across 34.5% outright ownership, 39.0% mortgages and 26.5% renting, making mortgaged households the largest group. Mortgage payments average $1,903 monthly and equal 28.8% of household income; rent is $300 weekly and 19.7% of income. Compared with nearby Dapto's more urban setting, Avondale's 92.6 density supports a lower-intensity housing pattern because its 18.31 square kilometre area spreads homes more widely. Check block size and dwelling condition alongside any median price.
Mortgage / mo
$1,903
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $550
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$725
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.2%
Unoccupied
22
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.5%
Couples with children
39.9%
Couples, no children
19.2%
Single parent
496
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Avondale's industry mix at 21.7% and 115 workers, followed by Construction at 13.4% and 71, Education at 10.2% and 54, Manufacturing at 7.4% and 39, and Retail at 6.4% and 34. Occupations are led by Trades with 135 people, then Professionals at 116, Community and Personal services at 111, Clerical and Administration at 104, and Managers at 82. This spread matters because local earning capacity is not tied to one sector. Unemployment is 3.3%, participation is 57.4% and full-time employment is 55.1%. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 2 and IRSD decile 3, below IER decile 5, while IRSAD is also decile 3. The gap suggests education and occupation conditions are weaker than the broader economic-resource result, despite household income sitting at the 47.8th percentile.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
798
Unemployed
26
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.1%
Part-time
33.2%
Participation
57.4%
Employed
772
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.1%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
15.4%
Dwellings
666
Transport to Work
Avondale's 18.31 square kilometre area and 92.6 residents per square kilometre create a spread-out setting, which helps explain why 69.4% of commuters drive a car and only 1.5% use public transport. Walking or cycling is 0.9%, while 24.1% work from home, so daily convenience depends on vehicle access and trip planning. IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 3, below the middle decile, while IER is decile 5 and IEO is decile 2. Compared with a compact, transit-oriented suburb, Avondale suits residents comfortable with car-based routines because services and trips are likely to be more dispersed. Check enrolment zones and nearby amenities against the exact address before buying.
Drive
69.4%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
24.1%
Growth Outlook
Avondale follows an established growth path, with annual trend growth of 0.52% and population change across the wider area of 12.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.1% and the working share fell 3.1%. Affordability is labelled Improving, with measures of 68.3 in 2011 and 60.1 in 2021, even as rent growth reached 33.3%, so household budgets still need attention. Gentrification signals are mixed: a score of 43 is labelled Early signs, while another score of 4 is labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with rapid-growth corridors, the 0.52% pace suggests gradual change, and 8 development applications point to incremental activity.
Population trend: Wollongong council area
Avondale sits in the Wollongong council area. These are the council area's residents, not Avondale's.
Residents 2025
224,327
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Avondale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Avondale a good suburb to live in?
Avondale suits households wanting a detached or semi-detached home in a low-density setting. Its median age is 40, density is 92.6 residents per square kilometre and 71.5% of dwellings are separate houses. The trade-off is car dependence, with 69.4% driving and 1.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Avondale?
Check current settled sales for Avondale's median house price, then compare like-for-like homes by land size, condition and bedrooms. The suburb has 71.5% separate houses and 57.2% three-bedroom dwellings, so the median can be sensitive to the mix of properties sold. Weekly rent is $300, but rent should not be used as a sale-price substitute.
What schools are in Avondale?
Check nearby school options and the enrolment zone for the exact Avondale address, because boundaries can differ by street. Confirm sector, intake, transport and availability directly with each school. The suburb covers 18.31 square kilometres at 92.6 residents per square kilometre, so travel distance is an important practical check.
Is Avondale safe?
Check current NSW Police incident information for the exact street, plus lighting, traffic and emergency access at different times. Avondale has 1,695 residents across 18.31 square kilometres, but population size alone cannot establish whether different pockets are safer than others. A local inspection remains important.
Is Avondale good for property investment?
Avondale may suit an investor seeking established housing and gradual growth, but the purchase price will determine the result. Renting is 26.5%, weekly rent is $300, vacancy is 3.2% and development activity totals 8 applications in 12 months. Annual growth is 0.52% and overseas migration is the main driver, so compare yield, holding costs and resale demand rather than relying on rent growth alone.
How is Avondale's population changing?
Avondale has 1,695 residents today, with annual trend growth of 0.52% and population change across the wider area of 12.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.1% and the working share fell 3.1%. With 83.1% staying at the same address, change appears gradual.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Avondale on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map