NSW 2093 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Balgowlah Heights

A 99.8th-percentile household income is the defining feature of Balgowlah Heights, where 3,546 residents live at a density of 2,106 people per sq km. The median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national figure, and 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses. That profile points to an affluent, settled owner-occupier market rather than a high-turnover apartment precinct. Compared with nearby Balgowlah and Seaforth, the suburb appeals to buyers prioritising larger homes, family space and local stability, although its compact 1.68 sq km footprint limits new supply. The 86.5% stay rate reinforces that established character, while 62 development applications indicate ongoing home upgrades and subdivision activity.

Balgowlah Heights urban fabric map

Population

3,546

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$4,687/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

63

1.68 km²· 2,106 people/km²· Family income $4,784/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a highly detached housing profile: 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while apartments account for 0.7% and semi-detached homes 2.8%. With 70.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, the suburb suits families seeking long-term space more than buyers wanting compact, low-maintenance formats. This matters because the housing stock is much more concentrated in large homes than in smaller attached dwellings. The mortgage commitment is $4,878 per month and mortgage-to-income is 24.0%, alongside household income of $4,687 per week at the 99.8th percentile. Compared with buyers considering Balgowlah or Seaforth, the trade-off is a narrower, house-dominated choice set, but stronger alignment with owner-occupier needs. Weekly rent of $1,320 also signals a high-cost entry point for non-buyers.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a highly detached housing profile: 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while apartments account for 0.7% and semi-detached homes 2.8%. With 70.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, the suburb suits families seeking long-term space more than buyers wanting compact, low-maintenance formats. This matters because the housing stock is much more concentrated in large homes than in smaller attached dwellings. The mortgage commitment is $4,878 per month and mortgage-to-income is 24.0%, alongside household income of $4,687 per week at the 99.8th percentile. Compared with buyers considering Balgowlah or Seaforth, the trade-off is a narrower, house-dominated choice set, but stronger alignment with owner-occupier needs. Weekly rent of $1,320 also signals a high-cost entry point for non-buyers.

For Investors

Investor demand is constrained by a small rental pool: only 8.4% of households rent, compared with 47.7% owning outright and 42.9% paying a mortgage. That low rental share can reduce available stock because most dwellings are held by owner-occupiers, while a weekly rent of $1,320 creates a premium leasing position. Vacancy is 4.1%, so an investor should not assume automatic scarcity or zero downtime. The 62 development applications lodged over 12 months, including dwelling-house changes and subdivision activity, point to an active pipeline that may gradually add competing or upgraded homes. Compared with more rental-heavy suburbs, Balgowlah Heights is better suited to a quality-focused, lower-turnover strategy than a volume rental model. Purchase feasibility still depends on the eventual acquisition price and holding costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

385

Last 12 Months

63

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-19.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
74
Swimming Pool / Spa
20
Demolition
16
Subdivision
7
New Dwelling
7
Other
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4

Demographics

Residents are older and more highly educated than Australia overall: the median age is 43, 3.0 years above national, and university attainment is 64.9%, 34.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents comprise 30.5%, or 8.9 points above national, with Mandarin, Greek, German, Canton and French among recorded home languages. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,648, 498 and 464 respectively, while Christianity accounts for 1,883 people and no religion 1,467. Household size is 3.3, 0.8 above national, and 86.5% stayed compared with 13.5% turnover, supporting a settled family profile because households are less mobile. Compared with Balgowlah and Seaforth, the strongest differentiators are education, income and family scale rather than a transient renter base.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.9%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
14.7%
45-64
32.7%
65+
15.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
3.8%
3 bed
24.4%
4+ bed
70.7%

Dwelling Structure

95.8%

Houses

2.8%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.7% Mortgage 42.9% Rent 8.4% Other 1.0%

Housing is unusually concentrated in large detached dwellings: 95.8% are separate houses and 70.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, while only 0.7% are apartments and 2.8% are semi-detached. Tenure is also owner-heavy, with 47.7% owned outright, 42.9% mortgaged and 8.4% rented. This mix helps explain the suburb's stable feel because households are more likely to remain in family homes than cycle through a large unit market. The monthly mortgage figure is $4,878, the weekly rent is $1,320 and mortgage-to-income is 24.0%. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Northern Beaches, Balgowlah Heights provides fewer compact options but more four-bedroom-plus capacity. Its 1.68 sq km area and 2,106 people per sq km make land availability an important constraint.

Mortgage / mo

$4,878

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $1,320.

$995

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $2,000 · units $875

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,333

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

45

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
33
Greek
25
German
14
Canton
13
French
13
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
1,648
Irish
498
Scottish
464
Other
334
Chinese
149
German
149

Household Composition

66.3%

Couples with children

25.9%

Couples, no children

6.9%

Single parent

958

Total families

Economy & Employment

High-value professional work dominates the local employment base. Professional/Tech accounts for 25.4% and 339 workers, ahead of Finance at 16.0% and 213, while Healthcare contributes 10.1% and 134, Education 8.3% and 111, and Retail 5.0% and 67. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern, with 652 Professionals and 487 Managers compared with 167 in Clerical/Admin. Participation is 64.7%, full-time employment 58.9%, and unemployment 4.0%, indicating a comparatively strong labour position because professional and managerial work forms a large share of employment. Compared with more service-led locations, the suburb's professional and finance concentration supports high household earnings, with weekly household income of $4,687 at the 99.8th percentile. Work patterns are also flexible, with 69.2% working from home.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

1,742

Unemployed

69

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

32.0%

Participation

64.7%

Employed

1,673

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 652
Managers 487
Clerical/Admin 167
Sales 114
Community/Personal 108
Trades 67
Labourers 35
Machinery/Drivers 17

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 25.4%
Finance 16.0%
Healthcare 10.1%
Education 8.3%
Retail 5.0%

University

64.9%

Postgraduate

17.9%

Born Overseas

30.5%

Dwellings

1,051

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car and home based. Only 1.2% use public transport, 25.8% drive to work, 1.6% walk or cycle, and 69.2% work from home, so the suburb suits households that value residential space over a transit-oriented routine. At 2,106 people per sq km within 1.68 sq km, it is compact but still dominated by 95.8% separate houses. Families should check exact enrolment zones and nearby public, Catholic and independent school options by address. Community participation is notable at 24.8% volunteering, while 2.3% need assistance. Compared with denser, more apartment-led areas, Balgowlah Heights provides a quieter family format, but its 1.2% public-transport share makes commute planning more important. If safety is a priority, check current NSW Police tools and visit at different times before deciding.

Drive

25.8%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

69.2%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Balgowlah Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 0%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 31%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Balgowlah Heights a good suburb to live in?

It suits households seeking detached family space, with 95.8% separate houses, 70.7% four-plus-bedroom homes and 69.2% working from home. The trade-off is transport: only 1.2% use public transport, so compare commute needs with nearby Balgowlah or Seaforth before choosing.

What is the median house price in Balgowlah Heights?

Use a current sales database to confirm the median house price before making an offer. Balgowlah Heights has 95.8% separate houses and 70.7% four-plus-bedroom homes, while weekly rent is $1,320. These figures indicate the dominant housing type and leasing cost, but should not be treated as a sale-price estimate.

What schools are in Balgowlah Heights?

School selection should start with the exact address and enrolment zone, then compare nearby public, Catholic and independent options. The suburb has 3,546 residents and 66.3% of families are couples with children, so family demand is significant. Confirm transport, intake rules and out-of-area policies directly with each school.

Is Balgowlah Heights safe?

A firm safety judgement requires current, address-level checking. Review NSW Police crime tools, council information and the street at different times; the suburb has 3,546 residents and density of 2,106 people per sq km, so conditions can vary by pocket. Also ask about lighting, traffic and late-night activity before committing.

Is Balgowlah Heights good for property investment?

It can suit an investor targeting established detached housing: 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses, rent is $1,320 a week, vacancy is 4.1% and 8.4% of households rent. However, 62 development applications in 12 months may add upgraded or competing stock. Compare the eventual purchase price, costs and achievable rent rather than relying on vacancy alone.

How is Balgowlah Heights's population changing?

The suburb has an established rather than highly mobile profile: 86.5% of residents stayed and turnover was 13.5%. Development activity is still material, with 62 applications over 12 months, while the current population is 3,546. That combination points to change through renovations, subdivisions and household replacement more than a sudden shift to apartment density.

What development is occurring in Balgowlah Heights?

There were 62 development applications in the last 12 months, including dwelling-house work, alterations and additions, and subdivision. Because 95.8% of homes are separate houses and only 0.7% are apartments, activity is more consistent with incremental changes to detached housing than a large apartment pipeline. Check each application for status, scale and final approval.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Balgowlah Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW