Balgowlah
Household earning power is the standout feature: weekly household income is $2,681, placing Balgowlah at the 94.6th percentile, while 62.6% work from home. The 8,068 residents occupy just 1.96 square kilometres, creating a density of 4,118.4 people per square kilometre. Housing leans toward apartments at 40.3%, compared with 34.6% separate houses, so the suburb feels more urban than a detached-home market. At a median age of 41, it is 1 year older than the national figure, and 33.2% were born overseas, 11.6 percentage points above the national comparison. For buyers considering nearby Manly or Seaforth, Balgowlah's strongest distinction is its high-income, apartment-led profile rather than a low-density setting.
Population
8,068
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,681/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
95
Buyer demand is likely to split by dwelling type because 40.3% of homes are apartments, 23.1% are semi-detached and only 34.6% are separate houses. Average household size is 2.5 people, while 36.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 21.5% have 4 or more, giving families some choice within a mixed stock profile. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,250 compares with weekly rent of $640, and mortgage commitments equal 28.0% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. Outright owners account for 34.4% versus 33.1% paying a mortgage, so buyers should compare strata costs, land component and renovation potential rather than treating the suburb-wide market as one product. The apartment share is higher than the separate-house share, a key distinction from a conventional detached-house search.
For Buyers
Buyer demand is likely to split by dwelling type because 40.3% of homes are apartments, 23.1% are semi-detached and only 34.6% are separate houses. Average household size is 2.5 people, while 36.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 21.5% have 4 or more, giving families some choice within a mixed stock profile. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,250 compares with weekly rent of $640, and mortgage commitments equal 28.0% of household income, with no mortgage-stress flag. Outright owners account for 34.4% versus 33.1% paying a mortgage, so buyers should compare strata costs, land component and renovation potential rather than treating the suburb-wide market as one product. The apartment share is higher than the separate-house share, a key distinction from a conventional detached-house search.
For Investors
Investment appeal rests on an established, mixed-tenure market rather than rapid population expansion. Renters make up 31.5%, below the 34.4% owned-outright share, while weekly rent is $640 and vacancy is 6.4%. The 28.0% mortgage-to-income ratio and absence of a mortgage-stress flag suggest existing owners are not broadly overextended, which can support steadier holding behaviour. Ninety-three development applications in 12 months point to an active pipeline across residential and business premises, although applications are not the same as completed dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while annual growth is 0.32% and wider-area population change is 8.1% over 10 years, indicating slower growth than a high-growth corridor. Investors should prioritise asset quality, tenant fit and supply monitoring.
Development Activity
Total DAs
491
Last 12 Months
95
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+17.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Balgowlah
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Balgowlah has a mature, highly educated profile: median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, and 58.3% hold university qualifications, 28.2 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 33.2%, 11.6 points above national, with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 3,575, 1,184 and 1,049. No religion is recorded by 3,797 people, close to the 3,664 identifying with Christianity, while French is the leading listed non-English language at 52. Average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, and 74.8% stayed at the same address, suggesting continuity despite 25.2% turnover. Compared with nearby Manly, the profile points to a professional, settled population with international links rather than a predominantly young renter base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
34.6%
Houses
23.1%
Townhouse
40.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Balgowlah's housing pattern is more apartment-led than detached: apartments represent 40.3% of dwellings, compared with 34.6% separate houses and 23.1% semi-detached homes. Two and 3-bedroom stock dominates at 34.9% and 36.5%, while 21.5% has 4 or more bedrooms and 7.1% has 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is split between 34.4% owned outright, 33.1% mortgaged and 31.5% rented, so the suburb serves owners, leveraged buyers and tenants rather than one dominant group. Weekly rent is $640 and monthly mortgage cost is $3,250, against household income of $2,681 per week. For buyers comparing Balgowlah with nearby Manly or Seaforth, dwelling type and strata exposure matter because apartments are higher than separate houses.
Mortgage / mo
$3,250
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $640.
$995
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $2,000 · units $875
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,264
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
216
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.7%
Couples with children
36.3%
Couples, no children
13.7%
Single parent
2,270
Total families
Economy & Employment
Balgowlah's economic base is weighted toward knowledge and service work. Professional/Tech leads with 676 workers and 20.3%, followed by Healthcare at 413 and 12.4%, Finance at 387 and 11.6%, Education at 325 and 9.8%, and Construction at 211 and 6.3%. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern: 1,536 Professionals and 1,008 Managers sit ahead of Clerical/Admin at 472, Community/Personal at 337 and Sales at 334. Labour-force participation is 68.1%, unemployment is 3.3%, and 2,570 workers are full-time versus 1,294 part-time. Household income sits at the 94.6th percentile, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 10, placing the suburb above the national median on socioeconomic measures. This concentration of skilled employment helps explain purchasing capacity and economic resilience.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
4,394
Unemployed
143
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.5%
Part-time
30.4%
Participation
68.1%
Employed
4,251
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
58.3%
Postgraduate
16.1%
Born Overseas
33.2%
Dwellings
3,152
Transport to Work
Daily life suits residents who value local access and a home-based work pattern. Work from home is reported by 62.6%, while 27.7% drive and 3.6% use public transport; 4.0% walk or cycle, so household routines may be more car and home oriented than transit led. Three nearby government schools cover primary and secondary years, with 2 primary campuses and 1 secondary campus, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. With 8,068 residents in 1.96 square kilometres, density reaches 4,118.4 people per square kilometre, making street, parking and building conditions important. IRSAD, IRSD, IEO and IER all sit in decile 10, an above-average socioeconomic position. Visit prospective streets at different times and review current NSW Police information before choosing an address.
Drive
27.7%
Public Transport
3.6%
Walk / Cycle
4.0%
Work from Home
62.6%
Population Forecast
+0.32%/yr
(+67 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.32%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 8.1% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.4 percentage points and the senior share up 2.4 points, consistent with a median age of 41. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 10, although a separate shift indicator records Early signs and a score of 36. That combination suggests an established suburb where demographic ageing and selective reinvestment are more important than a higher-growth redevelopment cycle. Rent growth of 34.0% and real income growth of 17.8% point to changing affordability conditions, even as the affordability trend is marked Improving.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+285
Net Internal / yr
-341
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -341/yr, Strong overseas inflow +285/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Balgowlah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Balgowlah a good suburb to live in?
Balgowlah suits buyers and renters seeking a dense, high-income Northern Beaches setting with a strong home-based work pattern. Apartments are 40.3% of dwellings, working from home is 62.6%, and all 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 10. Compare parking, strata costs and school catchments because conditions vary by street.
What is the median house price in Balgowlah?
The median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and current listings because Balgowlah's stock is mixed: 34.6% separate houses, 40.3% apartments and 23.1% semi-detached homes. A house-only benchmark can differ materially from an apartment or townhouse comparison.
What schools are in Balgowlah?
Nearby government options include Balgowlah Heights Public School and Manly West Public School for primary years, plus Northern Beaches Secondary College Balgowlah Boys Campus for secondary years. That is 3 listed campuses across 2 school stages, so check the exact enrolment zone before committing to an address.
Is Balgowlah safe?
Assess safety at street level by visiting in daylight and after dark, checking lighting, traffic and pedestrian activity, and reviewing current NSW Police information. Balgowlah has 8,068 residents across 1.96 square kilometres, so conditions can differ between busier and quieter residential streets.
Is Balgowlah good for property investment?
It can suit a balanced investment strategy, but it is not a rapid-growth play. Rent is $640 a week, vacancy is 6.4%, renters are 31.5%, and 93 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while annual growth is 0.32%, so asset quality and competing supply deserve close attention.
How is Balgowlah's population changing?
Balgowlah is changing gradually: the annual trend is 0.32%, and population change across the wider area is 8.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Declining young, with the young share down 2.4 points and the senior share up 2.4 points. Overseas migration is the main driver.
What languages are spoken in Balgowlah?
English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are the largest listed backgrounds at 3,575, 1,184 and 1,049 people. Among listed non-English languages, French has 52 responses, followed by Mandarin and Portuguese at 38 each, then Italian at 34 and Greek at 27. Overseas-born residents make up 33.2%, above the national comparison.
Is there development happening in Balgowlah?
Development activity is notable, with 93 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a residential flat building proposal involving demolition and subdivision, a dwelling-house alteration, and business premises work. Buyers should check approval status, completion timing and nearby impacts before relying on new supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Balgowlah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map