Balgownie
Nearly half of Balgownie households own their home outright, at 46.5%, while 71.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 26.1% are semi-detached. That tenure mix gives the suburb a more settled, family-oriented profile than a renter-heavy or apartment-led market, with 5,722 residents and a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national figure. Household income sits at the 71.4th percentile, and 38.3% of adults have university qualifications, 8.2 percentage points above national levels. Compared with nearby Fairy Meadow and Towradgi, Balgownie suits buyers seeking established housing, local stability and a slower 0.36% annual growth trajectory.
Population
5,722
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,912/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
53
Balgownie suits buyers prioritising established houses over high-density stock. Separate houses account for 71.7% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 26.1%, and apartments 1.6%; 45.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 41.2% have 4 or more. The mortgage figure is $2,383 a month, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.8% and no mortgage-stress flag. Household income is at the 71.4th percentile, above the national midpoint, helping explain why 46.5% own outright and 30.7% have a mortgage. Compared with apartment-oriented nearby options, the trade-off is less compact housing but a stronger fit for families and long-term owners.
For Buyers
Balgownie suits buyers prioritising established houses over high-density stock. Separate houses account for 71.7% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 26.1%, and apartments 1.6%; 45.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 41.2% have 4 or more. The mortgage figure is $2,383 a month, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.8% and no mortgage-stress flag. Household income is at the 71.4th percentile, above the national midpoint, helping explain why 46.5% own outright and 30.7% have a mortgage. Compared with apartment-oriented nearby options, the trade-off is less compact housing but a stronger fit for families and long-term owners.
For Investors
Investors get a modest rental pool rather than a deep tenant market: 22.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $450, and vacancy is 4.7%. The vacancy figure is higher than a tightly constrained market would be, so pricing and tenant demand should be tested at property level. Development activity is material, with 52 applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy example, which may gradually add competition or improve stock quality. Growth is forecast at 0.36% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while the wider-area trajectory is Mixed. Compared with a faster-growth strategy, Balgownie points to established, lower-turnover ownership, supported by 82.7% of residents staying put.
Development Activity
Total DAs
279
Last 12 Months
53
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+3.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Balgownie
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
At 42, Balgownie's median age is 2.0 years above the national level, and its 2.6-person average household is 0.1 above the national figure. The suburb has an Anglo-leaning ancestry profile, led by English ancestry at 1,976 people, followed by Italian at 786, Irish at 587 and Scottish at 575. Overseas-born residents make up 20.4%, 1.2 percentage points below the national share, while university attainment is 38.3%, 8.2 points above national levels. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 3,133 people, followed by no religion at 2,052 and Islam at 154. That mix, plus 82.7% resident retention, points to an established population compared with higher-turnover inner-urban areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
71.7%
Houses
26.1%
Townhouse
1.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership is the defining housing feature: 46.5% of households own outright, 30.7% hold a mortgage and 22.1% rent, leaving 0.8% in other tenure. The dwelling mix is below apartment-heavy locations, with 71.7% separate houses, 26.1% semi-detached homes and 1.6% apartments. Bedroom supply reinforces that pattern: 45.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 41.2% have 4 or more, versus 11.2% with 2 bedrooms and 1.8% with 0 or 1. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,383 and a 28.8% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate housing costs are meaningful but not flagged as stressed. Compared with nearby Fairy Meadow, Balgownie is the more conventional choice for larger, owner-occupied homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $540
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$812
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
104
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.3%
Couples with children
38.0%
Couples, no children
16.5%
Single parent
1,642
Total families
Economy & Employment
Balgownie has a service-led employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 20.7% or 401 workers, followed by Education at 15.6% or 302, Professional/Tech at 9.8% or 190, Public Administration at 8.8% or 170, and Construction at 8.3% or 160. Occupations are led by Professionals at 728 and Managers at 376, with Trades at 347, Clerical/Admin at 335 and Community/Personal at 317. Unemployment is 3.5% among a labour force of 2,733, while participation is 58.5%. IEO is in decile 7, above IER decile 5, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 6. This suggests strong education and occupation credentials, but more moderate economic resources. Household income at percentile 71.4 supports that interpretation.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
2,733
Unemployed
96
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.9%
Part-time
32.4%
Participation
58.5%
Employed
2,637
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.3%
Postgraduate
9.9%
Born Overseas
20.4%
Dwellings
2,135
Transport to Work
Daily life is geared to cars and home-based work. About 60.2% drive to work, only 1.0% use public transport and 33.7% work from home, so commuting convenience depends more on private vehicles and broadband than on frequent transit. Balgownie Public School is the local government primary option, giving families 1 nearby school choice; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. The area has 5,722 residents, an average household size of 2.6 and an IRSAD decile of 6, placing local relative advantage above the midpoint. Compared with more transport-rich parts of Wollongong, Balgownie suits households that value space and routine over car-free commuting.
Drive
60.2%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
33.7%
Population Forecast
+0.36%/yr
(+81 people/yr)
EstablishedBalgownie is an established, slow-growth market: the forecast annual trend is 0.36%, and the primary migration driver is Overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change is 7.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. The shift measure has a gentrification score of 45 and an Active stage, but the dedicated gentrification score is 10 with a stage of Not gentrifying. That tension suggests demographic and housing change without a clear redevelopment-led repositioning. Rents have grown 49.0%, real incomes 27.6%, and affordability improved from 55.0 in 2011 to 52.2 in 2021, so the market is changing more slowly than a high-growth corridor.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+297
Net Internal / yr
-156
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -156/yr, Strong overseas inflow +297/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Balgownie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Balgownie a good suburb to live in?
Balgownie can suit households seeking established, lower-turnover housing. It has 5,722 residents, 71.7% separate houses and 82.7% resident retention, while its IRSAD decile of 6 is above the midpoint. Car dependence is notable because 60.2% drive and 1.0% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Balgownie?
Recent settled-sale data is the best way to confirm the current median house price. Balgownie has a housing mix dominated by separate houses at 71.7%, with 45.9% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 41.2% containing 4 or more.
What schools are in Balgownie?
Balgownie Public School is the local government primary school listed for the suburb, giving families 1 nearby school option. Check the enrolment zone against the exact address, and separately assess secondary-school travel because a local primary listing does not establish access to every year level.
Is Balgownie safe?
A definitive safety rating should be based on current NSW Police incident information and the exact street, rather than a broad suburb label. Balgownie has 82.7% resident retention and 15.1% volunteering, but those figures are social indicators, not a substitute for checking recent incidents and night-time conditions.
Is Balgownie good for property investment?
It may suit a conservative investment strategy, but the rental case needs testing. Rent is $450 per week, vacancy is 4.7%, renting is 22.1% and 52 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Growth is forecast at 0.36% annually, so income and asset selection matter more than rapid appreciation assumptions.
How is Balgownie's population changing?
Balgownie is changing slowly rather than rapidly. The annual forecast trend is 0.36%, overseas migration is the primary driver, and wider-area population change is 7.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, with the dedicated gentrification score at 10 and the stage Not gentrifying.
What development is occurring in Balgownie?
Development activity is relatively noticeable for an established suburb, with 52 applications over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling dual occupancy and applications involving demolition, subdivision or new residential structures. Check each proposal's approval status, timing and likely effect on parking or local streets before drawing conclusions.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Balgownie on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map